Search: Site   Web
JEFF ANTENORE, FOR THE REGISTER
There were 16 student-athletes at Santa Margarita who signed their letters of intent to various colleges and universities Wednesday.

Fall Signing Day: O.C. athletes who signed Wednesday

OCVARSITY.COM

List of Orange County athletes who signed their National Letters of Intent on Wednesday, the first day of the early signing period.


Related slideshows:

Hot Shots Overtime: Fall Signing Day

More Fall Signing Day photos


FALL SIGNING PERIOD

BOYS BASKETBALL

Joe Furstinger (Santa Margarita) New Mexico

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Amy Ogren (Mater Dei) Point Loma Nazarene

Kayla Stephens (Segerstrom) Alabama State

BASEBALL

John Balliet (Mission Viejo) Cal Poly San Luis Obispo

Turner Buis (Fullerton) Cal State Fullerton

Chase Calabuig (Capistrano Valley) San Diego State

Griffin Canning (Santa Margarita) UCLA

Parker Coss (Capistrano Valley Christian) UC Irvine

Taylor Fajardo (Capistrano Valley Christian) Abilene Christian

Patrick Flynn (Servite) Utah

Daniel Harris (Capistrano Valley) San Jose State

Tristan Hildebrandt (Esperanza) Cal State Fullerton

Garett King (Orange Lutheran) Nebraska

Darren McCaughan (Los Alamitos) Long Beach State

Zach McLeod (Mission Viejo) Colorado Mesa

Evan Nelson (Mission Viejo) Western Michigan

Parker Joe Robinson (JSerra) Texas

Nathan Rodriguez (El Dorado) Arkansas

Joey Sanchez (Orange Lutheran) Long Beach State

Ryan Schroth (Orange Lutheran) Penn

Connor Seabold (Newport Harbor) Cal State Fullerton

Kevin Thomsen (Santa Margarita) Princeton

Shane Timmons (Capistrano Valley) San Jose State

Shaun Vetrovec (Newport Harbor) UC Irvine

Charlie Vorsheck (Mater Dei) Notre Dame

Jarred Zill (Capistrano Valley) Cal Poly SLO

SOFTBALL

Kristen Ahern (Rosary) Southern Oregon

Nychole Antillon (Mater Dei) Iowa State

Samantha Arents (Orange Lutheran) Wisconsin

Olivia Baltazar (Dana Hills) Towson

Tera Blanco (Marina) Michigan

Malory Brown (Kennedy) Hawaii-Pacific

Kaylee Carlson (Pacifica) North Carolina

Brianna Castro (Esperanza) McNeese State

Alyssa Compton (Northwood) North Carolina State

Hayley Copeland (Esperanza) South Carolina

Nicole DeWitt (Pacifica) Florida

Rochelle Draper (Pacifica) George Washington

Alysha Everett (Mission Viejo) Oregon State

Alex Formby (Mater Dei) Virginia

Andie Formby (Mater Dei) Virginia

Lauren Hammond (El Toro) Cal State Monterey Bay

Caitlin Harman (El Toro) Loyola Marymount

Sara Higa (Mission Viejo) San Francisco State

Sarah Jackson (Pacifica) Eastern Kentucky

Leandra Jew (Sonora) Buffalo State

Sydney Lahners (Laguna Hills) Pacific

Kat Lee (Capistrano Valley) Miami-Ohio

Lauren MacLeod (El Modena) Long Beach State

Brooke Marquez (Pacifica) Northwestern

Brook Miko (San Juan Hills) Towson

Hope Moreno (La Habra) Texas-El Paso

Maddy Neales (El Modena) Stony Brook

Allie Prukop (Santa Margarita) Seton Hall

Rachel Sellers (Los Alamitos) Pacific

Chloe Sharabba (Aliso Niguel) Boston College

Selena Tajalle (Pacifica) Cal State Northridge

Kelli Tatum (Fountain Valley) Santa Clara

Reece Vanderhoff (El Modena) Marshall

Amanda Vargas (Tesoro) Michigan

Angie Vazquez (El Modena) Loyola Marymount

Lea Wodach (Tesoro) Oklahoma

Shianna Ybarra (Mission Viejo) Tennessee

Victoria Zamora (El Modena) Long Island

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Jake Arnitz (Esperanza) UCLA

Brendan Sander (Huntington Beach) BYU

Erik Sikes (Santa Margarita) BYU

Logan Zotovich (San Juan Hills) UC Irvine

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Emily Blair (Orange Lutheran) UC Irvine

Alex Bollier (Troy) North Texas

Justine Bowers (San Juan Hills) Gardner-Webb University

Taylor Brubaker (San Clemente) Fresno St.

Kayla Chapman (Troy) Dixie State

Kelly Claes (El Dorado) USC (sand volleyball)

Grace Dimond (Crean Lutheran) Grand Canyon University

Kayla Dobson (Santa Margarita) Cal Lutheran

Allyson Forsberg (Huntington Beach) Cal State Fullerton

Kaitlyn Gibbons (Orange Lutheran) Yale

Alex Gresham (El Dorado) UC Riverside

Gianna Guinasso (Huntington Beach) Hawaii

Kendra Koelsch (Huntington Beach) Hawaii (sand volleyball)

Samantha Krakower (Mater Dei) San Francisco State

Courtney McKeag (San Juan Hills) South Carolina

Missy Owens (Yorba Linda) Long Beach State

Jaden Pickell (Mater Dei) Army

Aspen Potter (Yorba Linda) BYU

Tia Scambray (Dana Hills) Washington

Taylor Schlener (Yorba Linda) UCLA

Frankie Shebby (Mater Dei) Oregon

Luna Tsujimoto (Beckman) Ohio State

Mikena Werner (San Juan Hills) Claremont McKenna College

Taylor Wheatley (Orange Lutheran) USC

Whitney Hirst (Edison) CS Monterey Bay

Lexy Winters (Esperanza) Nyack Christian College (N.Y.)

Kylee Wolfe (Whittier Christian) Rhode Island

BOYS SWIMMING

Matt Chalcarz (Capistrano Valley) UC Santa Barbara

Ryan Kao (Kennedy) Cal

Andrew Yasko (Newport Harbor) Pacific

Jeff Wynkoop (Tesoro) Cal Poly SLO

Michael Schiffer (University) Notre Dame

Chris Taber (Santa Margarita) Utah

GIRLS SWIMMING

Lizzie Devitt (Santa Margarita) Duke

Lindsey Engel (Crean Lutheran) Stanford

Emily Gibson (Santa Margarita) Cincinnati

Brooke Lorentzen (Capistrano Valley) Minnesota

Devin Newton (Edison) Texas Christian

Jax Shoults (Santa Margarita) UCLA

Rachel Thompson (Foothill) Washington State

Breanna Tran (Beckman) Cal Poly SLO

GIRLS WATER POLO

Kacey Avalos (Santa Margarita) Cal

Kelli Baumgardner (Santa Margarita) UC Irvine

Sydney Blubaugh (Mater Dei) USC

Marina Coskinas (Corona del Mar) USC

Brianna Daboub (Mater Dei) USC

Heidi Fults (Newport Harbor)Hawaii

Sydney Groot (Foothill) Michigan

Cleo Harrington (Newport Harbor) Harvard

Courtney Jarvis (Mater Dei) San Diego State

Sydney Kohlenberger (Newport Harbor) Long Beach State

Ella Webber (Los Alamitos) San Diego State

BOYS LACROSSE

Hunter Edington (St. Margaret's) Manhattan College

Hayden Ruiz (Santa Margarita) Boston University

GIRLS LACROSSE

Stephanie Bayer (Mater Dei) Regis University

Caitlyn Derry (Los Alamitos) University of Denver

Riley Eggeman (Capistrano Valley) University of Denver

Eliana Galindo (Mater Dei) Fresno State

Kenley Harrington (Mater Dei) Regis University

Alison Kimbro (Aliso Niguel) UC Davis

Jenny Lange (Los Alamitos) Colorado Mesa University

BOYS TENNIS

Drew Dawson (University) Notre Dame

Josh Kliger (Corona del Mar) Bryant

Chase Masciorini (Dana Hills) UC Santa Barbara

Eric Tseng (University) UC San Diego

GIRLS TENNIS

Chloe Pham (Northwood) UC Riverside

Alexandra Krogius (Santa Margarita) Villanova

Amanda Zuidema (Canyon) University of Portland

BOYS GOLF

Davis Holman (Servite) Northern Illinois

Matt Lutz (El Dorado) UC Riverside

Anthony Cecere (St. Margaret's) Pepperdine

Johnny Hyung (Beckman) UC Irvine

GIRLS GOLF

Jamie Harada (Mater Dei) Cal Poly SLO

Joo Seo (Aliso Niguel) UC Irvine

DIVING

Tarek Abdelghany (Capistrano Valley) Stanford

Payton Gabris (Santa Margarita) San Diego State

Annie Whelan (Santa Margarita) USC

ROWING

Melissa Pepper (Edison) Tulsa


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Jobs
Autos
Real Estate
Classifieds
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Volleyball:

Saddleback Valley Christian 25, Arrowhead Christian 13 - 3rd Set - Completed

Volleyball:

Santa Ana Valley 1, Magnolia 3 - 4th Set - Completed

Baseball:

Northwood 1, Yorba Linda 2 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

El Camino/Sacramento 0, Yorba Linda 7 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

JSerra 1, Mater Dei 0 - 4th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

Irvine 25, Woodbridge 18 - 3rd Set - Completed

Softball:

Irvine 11, Corona del Mar 1 - 6th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Roosevelt (Corona) 4, Yorba Linda 7 - 7th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

Mater Dei 0, Servite 3 - 3rd Set - Completed

Lacrosse:

Valencia 5, Newport Harbor 8 - 00:00 2nd Period - Completed