Search:

Girls basketball SoCal Regional schedule

STAFF REPORT

The schedule for the CIF Southern Regional Girls Basketball Championships.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION
Regional quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.
Palisades at Chaminade
Windward at Mission Hills/San Marcos
La Jolla Country Day at Long Beach Poly
Sierra Canyon at Clovis West/Fresno

DIVISION I
First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
Oaks Christian at La Jolla Bishop's
Etiwanda at Edison/Fresno
Fairfax at Serra/Gardena, 6 p.m.
Granada Hills at Vista Murrieta
Hanford at Alemany, 6 p.m.
El Camino Real at Brea Olinda
Santa Barbara at Torrey Pines/San Diego
Legacy at Troy

DIVISION II
First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
Middle College at Mater Dei
Crescenta Valley at Mount Miguel/Spring Valley
Bakersfield at Ventura
San Diego Serra at Fairmont Prep
Carson at Harvard-Westlake, 6 p.m.
Independence/Bakersfield at West Torrance
Mira Costa at Westview/San Diego
Taft at Cajon

DIVISION III
First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
Reedley Immanuel at Newbury Park
Garfield at Keppel
Westchester at Orange Lutheran, 6 p.m.
Madera at Agoura
Horizon/San Diego at Norco
Mission Oak/Tulare at Sonora
Lakeside at Eastlake/Chula Vista
Exeter at Canyon/Canyon Country

DIVISION IV
First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
Memorial/San Joaquin at Antelope Valley
Notre Dame Academy at Poway
Imperial at St. Anthony
Orosi at Duarte
South Gate at St. Paul
North Hollywood at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.
La Costa Canyon/Carlsbad at Corona del Mar
Caruthers at La Canada

DIVISION V
First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
Kern Valley/Lake Isabella at Flintridge Prep, 6 p.m.
Mira Mesa/San Diego at Village Christian
Grossmont/El Cajon at Price, 6 p.m.
Kennedy/Los Angeles at Faith Baptist
Academia Avance at Holy Martyrs
Sierra Pacific at Bell-Jeff
Adventist Academy/Escondido at Oxford Academy
O'Neals Minarets at Mission Prep

UPCOMING SCHEDULE
Regional quarterfinals, Divisions I-V: Saturday, March 12
Regional semifinals in all divisions: Tuesday, March 15
Regional finals: Saturday, March 19 at Long Beach State and Colony High of Ontario
State championships: March 24 and 26, Sacramento


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 17, Tustin 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Azusa 7, Brethren Christian 69 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia 7, Troy 35 - 06:49 4th QT - Completed