Search:

Boys tennis playoffs: Scores, updated schedule (5-16-15)

OCVARSITY.COM

Scores from the second round of the CIF-SS boys tennis playoffs, and the schedule for the quarterfinals.

BOYS TENNIS

DIVISION 1
Second round
Los Alamitos 13, Loyola 5
Peninsula 9, Palm Desert 9 (Peninsula wins on games, 82-79)
San Marino 14, Mira Costa 4
University 10, Westlake 8
Harvard-Westlake 15, Viewpoint 3
Northwood 13, Santa Barbara 5
Beckman 12, Palos Verdes 6
Beverly Hills 11, Newport Harbor 7

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.
Peninsula at Los Alamitos
University at San Marino
Harvard-Westlake at Northwood
Beverly Hills at Beckman

DIVISION 2
Second round
Santa Margarita 13, Claremont 5
West Ranch 14, San Luis Obispo 4
Walnut 10, Crescenta Valley 8
Sage Hill 10, Oak Park 8
San Clemente 15, Arroyo Grande 3
Diamond Bar 9, Villa Park 9 (Diamond Bar wins on games, 80-72)
Crean Lutheran 9, Pasadena Poly 9 (Crean Lutheran wins on games, 81-65)
Arcadia 11, Valencia 7

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.
Santa Margarita at West Ranch
Walnut at Sage Hill
San Clemente at Diamond Bar
Arcadia at Crean Lutheran

DIVISION 3
Second round
Canyon 13, Tesoro 5
South Torrance 13, Troy 5
Cerritos 14, Temecula Valley 4
Cypress 11, Cate 7
Valencia 14, Rio Mesa 4
Sunny Hills 14, San Juan Hills 4
Long Beach Wilson 11, Arlington 7
Great Oak 16, Yorba Linda 2

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.
Canyon at South Torrance
Cerritos at Cypress
Sunny Hills at Valencia
Great Oak at Long Beach Wilson

DIVISION 4
Second round
Laguna Beach, 17, Quartz Hill 1
Garden Grove 13, Santa Ynez 5
Rowland 10, Los Osos 8
Maranatha 10, Webb 8
Chino Hills 11, Keppel 7
Westminster 13, Covina 5
La Quinta 12, Buckley 6
Redlands 18, La Serna 0

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.
Laguna Beach at Garden Grove
Rowland at Maranatha
Westminster at Chino Hills
Redlands at La Quinta

DIVISION 5
Second round
Heritage 10, Bishop Montgomery 8
Montclair 12, Jurupa Valley 6
Hemet 16, Rubidoux 2
Downey 14, Duarte 4
Alta Loma 9, Ramona 9 (Alta Loma wins on games, 77-74)
Arroyo 12, Savanna 6
Warren 17, Anaheim 1
Beaumont 15, La Sierra 3

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.
Heritage at Montclair
Downey at Hemet
Alta Loma at Arroyo
Beaumont at Warren


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed