Search:
COURTESY TRABUCO HILLS HIGH
Trabuco Hills' two recipients of the OCADA 'Athletes of Character' awards were Cooper Uhl, left, and Carly McKinney.

List of 'Athletes of Character' award winners

STAFF WRITER

The Orange County Athletic Directors Association presented its "Athletes of Character" awards Monday night during a dinner at the Anaheim Convention Center.

CIF-Southern Section commissioner Rob Wigod was the featured speaker.

Among the honorees were twins Emeline and Evelyn Benitez, who are sophomores at Godinez.

The student-athletes were recognized for their team-first attitudes and dedication to fair play. It was a high-quality event.

The OCADA will honor every Orange County leagues' male and female athletes of the year at its May 31 dinner event at Anaheim Convention Center. The OCADA will also announce its Orange County male and female athlete of the year that evening.

The honorees:

Acaciawood: Daniel Kim; Emily Rangel

Aliso Niguel: Nick Chapman; Emma Reed

Anaheim: Joel Montes De Oca; Ashley Reyes

Beckman: Jose Moreno; Danielle Lowder

Bolsa Grande: Cristian Luna; Lizbeth Jordan

Brea Olinda: Madison Yourstone; Joseph Tobin

Buena Park: Joe Galvan; Alina Gonzalez

Canyon: Jason Harman; Shaye Uyematsu

Corona del Mar: Blake Kormos; Lauren Oberreiter

Costa Mesa: Estevan Bahena; Cassidy Crandall

Crean Lutheran: Nick Ellwein; Mandy Reyes

Edison: Garrett White; Amanda Erickson

El Dorado: Angel Verduzco; Jane Huff

El Modena: Bobby Laviguer; Bailey Wade

Esperanza: Daniel Arevalo; Kayla McGeorge

Estancia: Tony Hernandez; Brandi White

Fountain Valley: Ryan Erickson; Kayla Borak

Fullerton: Diego Gonzalez; Lesley Tejeda

Godinez: Emeline Benitez; Evelyn Benitez

Huntington Beach: Chad Minato; Caitlyn O'Connel

Irvine: Micah Kamani; Sian Mooney

JSerra: Andrew Burkhardt; Haley Kempf

Katella: Chris Montano; Melissa Ruiz

La Quinta: Zakk Morgan; Shawna Le

Laguna Beach: Jack Simon; Alex Lewis

Laguna Hills: Phillip Zamora; Cynthia Ho

Marina: Austin Cardona; Ellie Groos

Newport Harbor: Ryan Standt; Lisa Hamilton

Ocean View: Zachary Edsell; Hannah Messina

Orange: James Endersby; Diana Hernandez

Orange Lutheran: Zac Jervis; Myna Simmons

Rosary: Mackenie Hansen

Santa Ana: Rafael Aldaco; Josahandy Moreno

Santa Ana Valley: Jesus Sanchez; Vivianna Hernandez

Santa Margarita: Grant Shoults; Natalie Kenndy

Santiago: Aaron Truong; Stephanie Briseno

Savanna: Nate Gonzalez; Akesa Oliveti

Segerstrom: Gabriel Lopez; Roxy Mejia

Servite: Nick Ellersick

Tesoro: Carter Jaenichen; Emma Kang

Trabuco Hills: Cooper Uhl; Carly McKinney

Troy: Tommy Hoover; Katelyn Carter

University: Amir Javadi; Michelle Maddox

Valencia: Alec Sweet; Celeste Chen

Villa Park: Ryan Deck; Lauren Polyakov

Westminster: Brandon Gillett; Janelle Watson

Woodbridge: CJ Lomboy; Ai Kaish


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed