Search:
KYUSUNG GONG , STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Mater Dei's MJ Cage helped lead the Monarchs to a victory last week in the CIF-SS Open Division playoffs. Mater Dei will be home Tuesday night against Centennial of Corona.

Boys basketball O.C. top 10 (2-22-16)

STAFF WRITER

Poll of Orange County media members:

1. Mater Dei (26-3, 50 poll points)

Monarchs’ 58-46 win over Cantwell-Sacred Heart of Montebello in Open Division first round not as close as score indicated.

2. Los Alamitos (23-5, 45)

After getting trampled by Sierra Canyon of Chatsworth, 85-40, Griffins get Open Division consolation-bracket home game against Roosevelt of Eastvale.

3. Orange Lutheran (21-7, 40)

KaVaughn Scott returned to lineup, but Lancers still lost to second-seeded Bishop Montgomery of Torrance by 17 points in Open Division first round.

4. Santa Margarita (17-10, 35)

Like so many before, Eagles were no match for Chino Hills. Eagles lost, 100-66, in Open Division game.

5. Foothill (21-7, 28)

Defending Division 1A champion Knights advanced to quarterfinals with wins over Montebello, Cajon.

6. Crean Lutheran (24-4, 21)

Saints go marching into 4A quarterfinals after wins over Whittier Christian, St. Bonaventure of Ventura.

7. Esperanza (20-9, 18)

Third-seeded Aztecs eliminated in second round by Buena Park after first-round win over El Monte.

8. Edison (22-7, 14)

After finishing second in the Sunset League, Chargers roll into 2AA quarterfinals after wins over Segerstrom, Arroyo Grande.

9T. JSerra (18-10, 6)

Lions, who finished fifth in Trinity League, return to top 10 after 4AA wins over Costa Mesa, Banning.

9T. Yorba Linda (22-7, 6)

Third-seeded Mustangs beat Pioneer of Whittier in 3A first round, lost to Chaminade of West Hills in second round.

Also receiving votes: Buena Park (22-7, 4); Capistrano Valley Christian (22-7, 4); Northwood (23-6, 2); Ocean View (25-4, 2).

Contact the writer: sfryer@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 56, Troy 68 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed