Search:

Boys soccer playoffs: Division 3 breakdown

STAFF WRITER

Here are the pairings and other information for the CIF-SS boys soccer playoffs. 

DIVISION 3

Seeded teams: 1. Cathedral, 2. Chaffey, 3. Pasadena, 4. Redlands East Valley.

Playoff dates: Wild card, Wednesday; first round, Friday; second round, Feb. 24; quarterfinals, Feb. 26; semifinals, March 1; final, March 5.

Dottore's comments: Cathedral won the Del Rey League championship for the fifth season in a row, facing little resistance from any of its rivals while going 8-0-0. . . . The Phantoms finished with shutouts in six of their eight league matches, outscoring their opponents, 32-2 during that span. . . . Do Beckman and Corona del Mar, the only O.C. teams to earn a spot in the first round, stand a chance? Well, it’s gonna be tough. . . . The Sea Kings did look formidable in a 3-1 Pacific Coast League victory against Woodbridge. Blake Munger, Jack Tomei and Kyle Mabwa make the Sea Kings difficult to defend up top. “When they (Munger, Mabwa and Tomei) are on, we can be pretty dangerous because we don’t just have skill, we have pace, too,” Corona del Mar coach George Larsen said. . . . Munger leads the team with 10 goals. . . . As for Beckman, the Patriots aren’t a hot team coming into the postseason, having lost their last two games, and going winless in four of their last five.

Dottore's predition: Cathedral beats Corona del Mar in the final.

WILD CARD

All games at 3 p.m.

A-Highland at Muir

B-Yucaipa at Los Osos

C-Ayala at Channel Islands

D-Woodbridge at Citrus Valley

E-St. Joseph at Orcutt Academy

F-Westlake at Bishop Amat

G-Alta Loma at Ramona

H-Santa Ynez at Hueneme

I-Crescenta Valley at Pioneer Valley

J-Littlerock at Arroyo Grande

K-Cajon at Burroughs/Burbank

L-Damien at La Sierra

FIRST ROUND

All Games 3 p.m.

Winner A at Cathedral

Winner B at Rio Mesa

Cabrilo/Lompoc at San Luis Obispo

Beckman at Diamond Bar

Knight at Ontario

Winner C at Agoura

Winner D at Norte Vista

Winner E at Pasadena

Winner F at Redlands East Valley

Winner G at Chino Hills

Winner H at Quartz Hill

Winner I at Claremont

Winner J at Corona del Mar

Winner K at Santa Maria

Newbury Park at Salesian

Winner L at Chaffey


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Baseball:

Fountain Valley 3, Huntington Beach 4 - 7th Inns - Completed

Soccer:

Huntington Beach 1, JSerra 2 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Paramount 5, El Toro 1 - 44:59 2nd Half - Completed

Volleyball:

Canyon 0, El Toro 3 - 3rd Set - Completed

Baseball:

Foothill 8, Capistrano Valley Christian 3 - 7th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

El Toro 3, Capistrano Valley 1 - 4th Set - Completed

Soccer:

Corona del Mar 0, Godinez 1 - 00:00 1st Half - Completed

Basketball:

Long Beach Poly 36, Troy 21 - 08:00 3rd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Rancho Christian 61, Capistrano Valley 68 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 56, Troy 68 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed