Search:

Woodbridge Invitational boys and girls results

CONTRIBUTING WRITER

WOODBRIDGE INVITATIONAL
At SilverLakes Sports Complex, Norco
3-mile course
Saturday

BOYS
Doug Speck’s Sweepstakes
Team Results
1. Mountain Vista 99; 2. Palmer Ridge/CO 111; 3. Great Oak 151; 9. Brea Olinda 266; 19. Canyon 410; 20. Valencia 425
Individuals
1. Grijalva (Armijo) 13:58; 2. Teare (St. Joseph/NC) 13:59; 3. Brown (Southlake Carroll) 14:11; 13. Smith (Pacifica) 14:35; 30. Orellana (Brea Olinda) 14:54
Varsity Rated
Team Results
1. El Toro 149; 2. Bloomington 185; 3. Great Oak 186; 9. Woodbridge 241; 16. Foothill 364; 17. Esperanza 380; 18. Yorba Linda 397
Individuals
1. Kendall (Foothill) 14:36; 2. Comeaux (Redondo Union) 14:41; 3. Sylva (Paloma Valley) 14:50; 6. Souther (Woodbridge) 14:54; 14. Vargas (El Toro) 15:07; 18. Smith (El Toro) 15:09; 23. Dodd (El Toro) 15:17; 25. Arguelles (Woodbridge) 15:19
Varsity Blue A
Team Results
1. ML King 47; 2. Clovis 57; 3. Baldwin Park 106
Individuals
1. Hernandez (Baldwin Park) 15:11; 2. Doyle (Rancho Buena Vista) 15:14; 3. Nunez (Baldwin Park) 15:17
Varsity Blue B
Team Results
1. El Rancho 113; 2. Lees Summit West/MO 130; 3. Arbor View/NV 145
Individuals
1. Olivo (Buena/AZ) 14:56; 2. Jackson (Arbor View/NV) 14:57; 3. De Jesus (San Clemente) 14:59
Varsity Gold A
Team Results
1. Palmer Ridge/CO 50; 2. Maria Carrillo 83; 3. Claremont 108
Individuals
1. Uphoff (Monache) 15:16; 2. Lawson (Maria Carrillo) 15:17; 3. Oatman (Silverado) 15:30
Varsity Gold B
Team Results
1. Thousand Oaks 95; 2. California 110; 3. Capistrano Valley 114
Individuals
1. Gonzalez (Katella) 15:00; 2. Kuciemba (Capistrano Valley) 15:15; 3. Kredo (Capistrano Valley) 15:16
Friday
Varsity Red A
Team Results
1. Servite 104; 2. Mater Dei 124; 3. Ontario 143
Individuals
1. VanDorpe (Mater Dei) 15:13; 2. Ramirez (Grand Terrace) 15:14; 3. Bisacky (Durango/NV) 15:16
Varsity Red B
Team Results
1. West Torrance 33; 2. Sultana 73; 3. Santa Monica 126
Individuals
1. Bix (West Torrance) 14:58; 2. Mosqueda (Kerman) 15:00; 3. Ramirez (Sultana) 15:04
Varsity White A
Team Results
1. El Segundo 85; 2. Seattle Prep/WA 86; 3. Cheyenne Mountain/CO 146
Individuals
1. Hachac (Costa Mesa) 15:23; 2. Ramos (Big Bear) 15:31; 3. Mowery (Orange Lutheran) 15:43
Varsity White B
Team Results
1. Sunny Hills 73; 2. Coconino/AZ 88; 3. Dinuba 110
Individuals
1. Hildago (Bonita) 15:26; 2. Anderson (Coconino/AZ) 15:28; 3. Pichardo (Sunny Hills) 15:29

GIRLS
Bob Day’s Sweepstakes
Team Results
1. Desert Vista 49; 2. Great Oak 65; 3. Southlake Carroll/TX 133; 10. Capistrano Valley 283; 15. Canyon 348; 20. Mission Viejo 523
Individuals
1. Oakley (Grandview/CO) 15:53; 2. Lane (Malibu) 16:16; 3. Heymach (Houston Lamar/TX) 16:29; 7. Herberg (Capistrano Valley) 16:45; 28. Bautista (Capistrano Valley) 17:09; 30. Gonzalez (Woodbridge) 17:12
Varsity Rated
Team Results
1. Great Oak 163; 2. Foothill 168; 3. Esperanza 171; 7. San Clemente 216; 8. El Toro 248; 13. Yorba Linda 344; 16. Edison 375; 20. Villa Park 445
Individuals
1. A. Schadler (Rio Rico/AZ) 16:26; 2. Tobin (El Toro) 17:02; 3. S. Schadler (Rio Rico/AZ) 17:09; 5. Dholakia (Esperanza) 17:35; 6. Messineo (El Toro) 17:35; 8. Hall (Foothill) 17:40; 9. Mac Kellar (Esperanza) 17:49; 10. Horton (San Clemente) 17:51; 19. Haefele (Villa Park) 18:07; 21. Hanson (Foothill) 18:09; 23. Lee (Yorba Linda) 18:12
Varsity Blue A
Team Results
1. Clovis 81; 2. Southlake Carroll/TX 85; 3. Desert Vista/AZ 103
Individuals
1. Robbins (Grandview/CO) 17:50; 2. Nye (Peninsula) 17:55; 3. Lewis (Clovis) 17:57
Varsity Blue B
Team Results
1. Great Oak 45; 2. Arcadia 136; 3. Temecula Valley 138
Individuals
1. He (Arcadia) 17:58; 2. Morales (El Rancho) 18:21; 3. Fernandez-Ramirez (El Camino Real) 18:23
Varsity Gold A
Team Results
1. Claremont 60; 2. Maria Carrillo 61; 3. Mountain Ridge/AZ 106
Individuals
1. Wallace (Sage Creek) 17:49; 2. Ronquillo (South Bakersfield) 17:55; 3. Simon (Mountain Ridge/AZ) 17:58
Varsity Gold B
Team Results
1. Redondo Union 51; 2. Redlands 87; 3. Riverside Poly 109
Individuals
1. Foley (Armijo) 17:48; 2. Maldonado (Katella) 18:13.0; 3. Landry (Redondo Union) 18:13.6
Friday
Varsity Red A
Team Results
1. Covina 88; 2. Mater Dei 91; 3. Torrance 112
Individuals
1. Chaves (El Camino/SJ) 17:16; 2. Vincent (El Dorado) 17:18; 3. Moro (Notre Dame/SO) 17:33
Varsity Red B
Team Results
1. Beckman 88; 2. Santa Monica 103; 3. Norwalk 118
Individuals
1. Cruz-Albrecht (Oak Park) 17:05; 2. De La O (Norwalk) 17:30; 3. Sturm (Santa Monica) 17:48
Varsity White A
Team Results
1. Big Bear 67; 2. Northwood 70; 3. El Segundo 82
Individuals
1. Adler (Northwood) 17:34; 2. Copeland (Wildwood) 17:46; 3. Cole (Don Lugo) 18:02
Varsity White B
Team Results
1. Sunny Hills 84; 2. La Canada 113; 3. Granite Hills 134
Individuals
1. Leos (Western) 18:00.0; 2. Bergin (Granite Hills) 18:00.4; 3. Sanchez (Santee) 18:01


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed