Search:

Track and field: O.C. Championships results (boys and girls)

STAFF REPORT

Boys and girls results from the O.C. Championships at Mission Viejo on Saturday.

Orange County Championships

At Mission Viejo High

BOYS RESULTS

*Denotes Meet Record

Team Results

1. Mission Viejo 65; 2. Dana Hills 54; 3. Woodbridge 53; 4. Trabuco Hills 45.5; 5. Esperanza 38; 6. Servite 35; 7. Tesoro 31.5; 8. Los Alamitos 29; 9. JSerra 25; 10. Newport Harbor 23

Individuals

100 – 1. Mitchell (Tesoro) 10.81; 2. B. Schooler (Mission Viejo) 10.94; 3. Young (Woodbridge) 11.06

200 – 1. Riley (Servite) 21.87; 2. Young (Woodbridge) 21.99; 3. B. Schooler (Mission Viejo) 22.21

400 – 1. Riley (Servite) 48.51; 2. Mitchell (Santa Margarita) 49.59; 3. Fitschen (Orange Lutheran) 49.65

800 – 1. Dunne (San Clemente) 1:52.78; 2. Heib (Los Alamitos) 1:54.07; 3. Lamberth (Canyon) 1:56.75

1,600 – 1. Ogden (Dana Hills) 4:10.16; 2. Burkhardt (JSerra) 4:10.81; 3. Coppi (Dana Hills) 4:18.10

3,200 – 1. Burkhardt (JSerra) 9:02.67*; 2. Ogden (Dana Hills) 9:16.90; 3. Coppi (Dana Hills) 9:19.03

110HH – 1. Ca. Hurd (Trabuco Hills) 14.68; 2. Rubio (Los Alamitos) 14.94; 3. Kuehnel (Sage Hill) 15.04

300IH – 1. Ca. Hurd (Trabuco Hills) 38.32; 2. Sun (Woodbridge) 38.84; 3. Williams (Mission Viejo) 39.24

400 relay – 1. Servite 42.26; 2. Mission Viejo 42.70; 3. Trabuco Hills 42.76

1,600 relay – 1. Trabuco Hills 3:21.07; 2. Woodbridge 3:25.65; 3. Mission Viejo 3:25.91

HJ – 1. Kuehnel (Sage Hill) 6-4; 2. Phillips (Canyon) 6-2; 3. McWilliams (Mission Viejo) 6-0

LJ – 1. Mitchell (Tesoro) 23-5.25; 2. B. Schooler (Mission Viejo) 23-1; 3. Magana (Anaheim) 22-8.75

TJ – 1. Magana (Anaheim) 45-10.25; 2. Kappes (Dana Hills) 44-7.25; 3. Schneider (Cypress) 44-6

PV – 1. Gordon (Marina) 17-1*; 2. Doerr (Trabuco Hills) 14-10; 3. Fowler (Los Alamitos) 14-10

SP – 1. Osborn (Esperanza) 68-8*; 2. Smith (Newport Harbor) 59-9.5; 3. Meyer (Esperanza) 58-8.75

DT – 1. Osborn (Esperanza) 199-10; 2. Meyer (Esperanza) 175-1; 3. Wattenberg (JSerra) 173-9

GIRLS RESULTS

*Denotes Meet Record

Team Results

1. Mission Viejo 111.5; 2. Los Alamitos 74; 3. Santa Margarita 59; 4. Mater Dei 55; 5. Woodbridge 33; 6. Newport Harbor 30.5; 7. Capistrano Valley 23; 8. Tesoro 21.5; 9. Canyon 21; 10. Rosary 20

Individuals

100 – 1. Obinma (Rosary) 12.30; 2. Godin (Mater Dei) 12.39; 3. Hopkins (Mater Dei) 12.48

200 – 1. Willingham (Los Alamitos) 24.76; 2. Gillian (Mission Viejo) 24.91; 3. Drysch (Santa Margarita) 25.06

400 – 1. Kratzberg (Newport Harbor) 55.95; 2. Gillian (Mission Viejo) 56.18; 3. Willingham (Los Alamitos) 56.43

800 – 1. Durgy (Huntington Beach) 2:13.97; 2. Daly (Dana Hills) 2:15.42; 3. Camarena (San Juan Hills) 2:16.33

1,600 – 1. Gehrich (Tesoro) 4:47.39; 2. Herberg (Capistrano Valley) 4:57.32; 3. Hines (Mission Viejo) 4:58.35

3,200 – 1. Gehrich (Tesoro) 10:32.81; 2. Hines (Mission Viejo) 10:35.09; 3. Licata (Capistrano Valley) 10:50.60

100HH – 1. Kratzberg (Newport Harbor) 14.54; 2. Duarte (Mission Viejo) 15.11; 3. Parsons (Los Alamitos) 15.48

300IH – 1. Kratzberg (Newport Harbor) 43.03*; 2. Pedrani (El Toro) 44.79; 3. Duarte (Mission Viejo) 44.83

400 relay – 1. Mater Dei 48.15; 2. Mission Viejo 48.54; 3. Los Alamitos 48.68

1,600 relay – 1. Mission Viejo 3:49.59; 2. Santa Margarita 3:54.19; 3. Woodbridge 3:56.35

HJ – 1. Given (Los Alamitos) 5-6; 2. Edgar (Santa Margarita) 5-2; T3. Parsons (Los Alamitos) 5-0; T3. Lang (Mission Viejo) 5-0

LJ – 1. Parsons (Los Alamitos) 18-9; 2. Turley-Young (Canyon) 17-8; 3. Molhotra (Woodbridge) 17-2.5

TJ – 1. Garner (Woodbridge) 37-8.5; 2. Parsons (Los Alamitos) 37-4.5; 3. Duarte (Mission Viejo) 37-1.5

PV – 1. Baxter (Canyon) 14-3*; 2. Caskey (Mater Dei) 13-4; 3. Gerardo (Santa Margarita) 11-10

SP – 1. Williams (Mission Viejo) 41-5; 2. Sale (Los Alamitos) 39-9; 3. Green (El Toro) 39-1

DT – 1. Truong (Esperanza) 138-3; 2. Gillis (San Clemente) 135-4; 3. DeSilva (Mission Viejo) 132-11


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed