Search:

O.C. Championships boys and girls results

CONTRIBUTING WRITER

Results from Saturday's Orange County championships:

ORANGE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Irvine Regional Park

3-mile course

BOYS

Sweepstakes Race

Individual Results

1. Tamagno (Brea Olinda) 14:31; 2. Coppi (Dana Hills) 14:40; 3. Scarsone (Canyon) 14:45; 4. Landgraf (Dana Hills) 14:47; 5. A. Burkhardt (JSerra) 14:53; 6. Ogden (Dana Hills) 14:58; 7. Lamberth (Canyon) 15:03.7; 8. Suarez (Santa Ana) 15:03.7; 9. Orellana (Brea Olinda) 15:04; 10. Hough (Dana Hills) 15:08

Team Results

1. Dana Hills 35; 2. Brea Olinda 85; 3. El Toro 108; 4. Canyon 120; 5. Tesoro 163; 6. Trabuco Hills 170; 7. Woodbridge 231; 8. San Juan Hills 242; 9. Huntington Beach 253; 10. San Clemente 254

Division 2 Varsity Race

Individual Results

1. Pacheco (Valencia) 15:31; 2. Moreno (Valencia) 15:36; 3. Gonzalez (Katella) 15:37; 4. Kendall (Foothill) 15:39; 5. Weiss (Edison) 15:42.3; 6. Adams (Mission Viejo) 15:42.8; 7. Metoyer (El Modena) 15:43; 8. Frisone (Valencia) 15:45; 9. Kuciemba (Capistrano Valley) 15:52; 10. Vandorpe (Mater Dei) 15:53

Team Results

1. Valencia 56; 2. Mission Viejo 97; 3. Segerstrom 158; 4. Santa Ana 193; 5. Foothill 206; 6. Villa Park 208; 7. Marina 250; 8. Edison 273; 9. Mater Dei 282; 10. Aliso Niguel 300

Small Schools Varsity Race

Individual Results

1. Joseph (Yorba Linda) 15:26; 2. Silva (Yorba Linda) 15:27; 3. Smith (Pacifica) 15:30; 4. Miller (Orange Lutheran) 15:37; 5. Jimenez (Ocean View) 15:52; 6. Aviles (Anaheim) 15:53; 7. Harris (Esperanza) 15:55; 8. Aragone (Yorba Linda) 15:56.2; 9. St. Pierre (Ocean View) 15:56.4; 10. Sarino (Servite) 15:58

Team Results

1. Yorba Linda 61; 2. Servite 69; 3. Ocean View 124; 4. Esperanza 127; 5. Santa Ana Valley 249; 6. Pacifica 251; 7. Orange Lutheran 253; 8. Santa Margarita 255; 9. Northwood 271; 10. Irvine 291

GIRLS

Sweepstakes Race

Individual Results

1. Gehrich (Tesoro) 16:54; 2. Licata (Capistrano Valley) 17:21; 3. Ortega (Segerstrom) 17:23; 4. Zielinski (Canyon) 17:28; 5. Leonard (Canyon) 17:32; 6. Durgy (Huntington Beach) 17:39; 7. Mac Kellar (Esperanza) 17:46; 8. Haefele (Villa Park) 17:50; 9. Powers (Corona del Mar) 17:54.1; 10. Camarena (San Juan Hills) 17:54.7

Team Results

1. Trabuco Hills 100; 2. Dana Hills 122; 3. Capistrano Valley 152; 4. Mission Viejo 154; 5. Canyon 156; 6. Woodbridge 170; 7. Esperanza 172; 8. Tesoro 216; 9. Brea Olinda 220; 10. Segerstrom 233

Division 2 Varsity Race

Individual Results

1. Tobin (El Toro) 18:11; 2. Bacon (Newport Harbor) 18:25; 3. Horton (San Clemente) 18:31; 4. Wacker (Mater Dei) 18:34; 5. Tech (Kennedy) 18:36; 6. Guerra (Fountain Valley) 18:37; 7. Ramirez (El Modena) 18:53.0; 8. McGrath (Aliso Niguel) 18:53.0; 9. Messineo (El Toro) 18:53.8; 10. Vergara (La Quinta) 18:56

Team Results

1. Aliso Niguel 100; 2. Fountain Valley 111; 3. Mater Dei 133; 4. Los Alamitos 138; 5. San Clemente 146; 6. El Toro 150; 7. Edison 209; 8. Sunny Hills 222; 9. Bolsa Grande 253; 10. Newport Harbor 264

Small Schools Varsity Race

Individual Results

1. Vincent (El Dorado) 17:41; 2. Murphy (Northwood) 18:00; 3. Tabrizi (JSerra) 18:13; 4. Lee (Yorba Linda) 18:25; 5. Rinke (Laguna Hills) 18:32; 6. Reyes (Crean Lutheran) 18:33; 7. Shulman (Santa Margarita) 18:34; 8. Heckel (Yorba Linda) 18:43; 9. Iida (Yorba Linda) 18:46; 10. Lopez (Century) 18:47

Team Results

1. JSerra 82; 2. Yorba Linda 88; 3. Northwood 105; 4. Rosary 136; 5. Laguna Hills 160; 6. Santa Margarita 202; 7. Crean Lutheran 203; 8. Sage Hill 240; 9. Irvine 241; 10. El Dorado 269


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - In Progress

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed