Search:

CIF state/dive: Prelim results, girls diving results

May 22nd, 2015, 11:02 pm ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO

PHOTOS: Trojan club teammates Michelle Lee of Fairmont Prep, Olivia Rosendahl of Immaculate Heart and Carly Souza of West Ranch finished in the top-eight

Below, Newport Harbor's boys 200 free relay

BOYS SWIMMING

CIF State Swimming and Diving Championships

At Clovis West

Prelims

Top-8 advance to Saturday’s 2:30 p.m. finals

Top-16 advance to consolation finals

   200-yard medley relay – 1. Northgate 1:30.84; 2. San Ramon 1:32.59; 3. Oak Ridge 1:33.18; 4. Las Lomas 1:33.75; 5. De La Salle 1:33.86; 6. Campolindo 1:33.87; 7. La Costa Canyon 1:33.95; 8. St. Francis 1:33.99; others: 15. CdM 1:36.45

   200 free – 1. Mefford (OakRidge) 1:37.48; 2. McCloskey (LaCostaCyn) 1:37.91; 3. Boboff (StIgn) 1:38.39; 4. Guerra (Fallbrook) 1:38.59; 5. O’Haimhirgin (BellaVis) 1:39.13; 6. Hatch (Sobrato) 1:39.17; 7. White (DLS) 1:39.43; 8. Overstreet (Bullard) 1:39.83; others: 12. Hemmens (NH) 1:40.70;

   200 IM – 1. Xie (Saratoga) 1:48.16; 2. Dillard (OakRidge) 1:49.77; 3. Comforti (Heritage) 1:49.85; 4. Lin (CdM) 1:50.67; 5. Liang (PaloAlto) 1:50.76; 6. Martins (MontaVista) 1:50.99; 7. Rollo (SRV) 1:51.14; 8. Stevens (Campo) 1:51.57; Others: 11. Yos (OLu) 1:52.26; 14. Prolo (SC) 1:53.41

   50 free – 1. Gwo (LosAltos) 20.08; 2. Tittle (Northgate) 20.58; 3. Salazar (Valha) 20.65; 4. Williams (Terra Linda) 20.72; 5. Dalpiaz (DLS) 20.78; 6. Grissom (Porter) 20.79; 7. Ferguson (Coronado) 20.99; 8. Jones (VistaMur) 21.11; other: 9. Felix (CV) 21.13

  100 fly – 1. Valente (DP) 47.83; 2. McCloskey (LaCostaCyn) 47.98; 3. Staka (Aptos) 48.45; 4. Xie (Saratoga) 48.60; 5. Alcala (Cer) 48.69; 6. Salazar (Val) 48.72; 7. Tittle (Northgate) 48.84; 8. Thomas (ValleyChr) 48.95

  100 free – 1. Dalpiaz (DLS) 44.91; 2. Gwo (LosAltos) 45.22; 3. Ho (StFrancis) 45.26; 4. O’Haimhirgin (BellaVis) 45.27; 5. Boboff (StIgn) 45.54; 6. Wang (Row) 45.63; 7. Bottene (Northgate) 45.81; 8. Ivancovich (ClovisNor) 45.92; other: 10t. Felix (CV) 46.14; 15. Folkner (NH) 46.40

   500 free – 1. VanBrocklin (Northgate) 4:26.73; 2. Guerra (Fallbrook) 4:26.96; 3. Rollo (SanRamon) 4:29.04; 4. Hatch (Sobrato) 4:29.92; 5. Tenney (ChinoHills) 4:30.29; 6. Overstreet (Bullard) 4:30.51; 7. Cavanaugh (ClovisWest) 4:33.36; 8. Lincoln (Gunn) 4:33.44; others: 11. Chao (CL) 4:34.29; 14. M. Hales (LaHi) 4:35.51; 15. Birtles (SC) 4:36.41

   200 free relay – 1. Clovis 1:24.49; 2. San Ramon 1:24.67; 3. Terra Linda 1:24.82; 4. Granada 1:24.87; 5. NH 1:25.44; 6. Beck 1:25.45; 7. Northgate 1:25.99; 8. Clovis North 1:26.15; others: 27. CdM 1:27.79

   100 back – 1. Mefford (OakRidge) 48.54; 2. Ho (StFran) 48.91; 3. Valente (DP) 49.47; 4. Gutierrez (Gunderson) 49.55; 5. Martins (MontaVis) 49.77; 6. Stevens (Campo) 49.84; 7. Alcala (Cer) 49.88; 8. Griffin (Campo) 49.97; others: 16. Yos (OL) 51.02

   100 breast - 1t. Lin (CdM) 55.03; 1. Poppe (SanRamon) 55.03; 3. Kmak (JuniperoSerra) 55.45; 4. Comforti (Heritage) 55.70; 5. Prolo (SC) 56.30; 6. Simpson (DLS) 56.39; 7. Dillard (OakRidge) 56.60; 8. Wu (Northgate) 56.66; others: 9. Chin (Fairmont) 56.71

   400 free relay – 1. Northgate 3:02.22; 2. DLS 3:05.87; 3. Palo Alto 3:06.01; 4. Campo 3:06.19; 5. NH 3:06.36; 6. San Ramon 3:06.94; 7. Clovis West 3:08.53; 8. Oak Ridge 3:08.77; others: 12. Beckman 3:09.21; 21. CV 3:12.37; 27. CdM 3:14.08

   Leadoff: Rooney (Granada) 43.58

GIRLS SWIMMING

CIF State Swimming and Diving Championships

At Clovis West

Diving Finals

11-dive, 1-meter springboard– 1. Rosendahl (Immac) 517.50; 2. Lujan (NevadaUn) 492.85; 3. Lin (PaloAlto) 489.85; 4. Souza (West ranch) 469.80; 5. Funk (Clovis West) 468.55; 6. Lo (Mission San) 458.25; others: 8. Lee (Fair) 450.70; Wiese (DH) 442.70; 15. Yoshii (LaHi) 413.00

Swimming Prelims

Top-8 advance to Saturday’s 2:30 p.m. finals

Top-16 advance to consolation finals

  200-yard medley relay – 1. JS 1:43.99; 2. Granite Bay 1:44.26; 3. San Ramon 1:44.46; 4. Cupertino 1:45.32; 5. Archbishop 1:45.45; 6. Redwood 1:45.63; 7. Las Lomas 1:45.79; 8. CL 1:46.24; Others: 28. Uni 1:49.89

   200 free 1. Campbell (Gunn) 1:47.85; 2. Liu (Aya) 1:49.12; 3. McCarthy (Redwood) 1:49.62; 4. Dahlke (Tamal)1:49.87; 5. Murphy (Caron) 1:50.00; 6. Anderson (GraniteBay) 1:50.02; 7. Simonds (Granada) 1:50.09; 8. Green (Pioneer) 1:50.14

   200 IM – El. Eastin (CL) 1:58.44; 2. Thuen (JS) 2:00.46; 3. Isleta (Presentation) 2:01.40; 4. Chong (SRV) 2:02.14; 5. Wang (JS) 2:02.15; 6. Brockley (MariaCarr) 2:02.30; 7. Steen (SanPedro) 2:02.84; 8. Wang (Harker) 2:03.51; others: 10. Glavinovich (JS) 2:04.08; 17. Lowengrub (JS) 2:06.45

   50 free – 1. Zhao (PaloAlto) 22.86; 2. Albertoli (JS) 22.89; 3. Garcia (CL) 23.25; 4. Fisch (MLK) 23.37; 5. Ashby (Campo) 23.39; 6. Cottrill (Athenian) 23.44; 7. Womer (Leland) 23.51; 8. Barattolo (MonteVis) 23.67; Others: 14. Jorgenson (CL) 23.89

   100 fly – 1. Krivokapic-Zhou (SantaCl) 53.67; 2. Usinger (Acala) 53.84; 3. Okada (BevHills) 54.02; 4. Garcia (SanRamon) 54.48; 5. Turner (MonteVis) 54.49; 6. Murphy (Caron) 54.71; 7. Grimes (LosGatos) 54.87; 8. Quintana (GranBay) 55.02; other: Em. Eastin (CL) 58.38

   100 free – 1. Albertoli (JS) 50.20; 2. Liu (Aya) 50.42; 3. Dahlke (Tamalpais) 50.64; 4. Barattolo (MonteVis) 50.69; 5. Green (Pioneer) 50.70; 6. Henig (Castilleja) 50.83; 7. Ashby (Campo) 50.96; 8. Garcia (CL) 51.04

   500 free – 1. Simonds (Granada) 4:46.97; 2. Thuen (JS) 4:49.80; 3. Campbell (Gunn) 4:51.41; 4. Nowaski (WestHills) 4:52.13; 5. Anderson (GraniteBay) 4:52.68; 6. Therien (SanRamon) 4:55.42; 7. Howell (Amador) 4:55.53; 8. Henderson (SanRamon) 4:56.24; others: 16. Kahn (JS) 5:01.72

   200 free relay – 1. Clovis West 1:35.08; 2. Mission San Jose 1:35.50; 3. Palo Alto 1:35.73; 4. San Ramon 1:35.94; 5. Campo 1:36.07; 6. Granite Bay 1:36.30; 7. Carondelet 1:36.40; 8. San Marcos 1:36.46; others: 9. CL 1:36.51

   100 back – 1. Krivokapic-Zhou (SantaClara) 54.27; 2. Steen (SanPedro) 55.21; 3. Em. Eastin (CL) 55.62; 4. Garcia (SanRamon) 55.65; 5t. Isleta (Presentation) 55.72; 5t. Coloma (Caron) 55.72; 7. Wang (JS) 55.77; 8. Light (MD) 56.07; others: 11. Glavinovich (JS) 56.42;

   100 breast – 1. Zhao (PaloAlto) 1:02.09; 2. El. Eastin (CL) 1:02.11; 3. Schillinger (Mira) 1:02.64; 4. Philapil (Cal) 1:02.98; 5. Korenwinder (Tulare) 1:03.06; 6. Didion (lasLomas) 1:03.13; 7. Lee (Cal) 1:03.16; 8. Okada (BevHills) 1:03.37; others: 12. Lowengrub (JS) 1:03.90

   400 free relay – 1. CL 3:27.52; 2. JS 3:27.79; 3. San Ramon 3:28.87; 4. Redwood 3:29.63; 5. Campo 3:29.65; 6. Carondelet 3:29.86; 7. Monte Vista 3:29.95; 8. Amador Valley 3:30.12; others: 20. MD 3:36.61


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed