Search:

Swim: Santa Margarita sizzles Capo Valley Relays prelims

March 10th, 2016, 9:59 pm ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO

The girls prelims at the Capo Valley Relays highlighted swimming on Thursday. Here's the leaderboard:

BOYS SWIMMING

Nonleague

ESTANCIA 105, RANCHO ALAMITOS 62

DOWNEY 115, KENNEDY 55

COSTA MESA 86, LOS AMIGOS 78

LOS ALAMITOS 108, LB WILSON 62

PASADENA POLY 72, ST. MARGARET’S 55

WESTMINSTER 122, SAVANNA 24

SUNNY HILLS 122, SEGERSTROM 48

BOLSA GRANDE 104, LA MIRADA 63

GIRLS SWIMMING

Nonleague

ESTANCIA 104, RANCHO ALAMITOS 52

DOWNEY 88, KENNEDY 82

COSTA MESA 110, LOS AMIGOS 43

LOS ALAMITOS 121.5, LB WILSON 48.5

PASADENA POLY 93, ST. MARGARET’S 44

LA MIRADA 101, BOLSA GRANDE 83

WESTMINSTER 93, SAVANNA 84

SUNNY HILLS 121, SEGERSTROM 47

Capo Valley Relays

At Capo Valley

Prelims

4x100-yard I.M. -- 1. St. Margarita (I. Odgers, A. Qin, C. Caruso, S. Shelton) 4:06.71; 2. Crean Lutheran 4:08.68; 3. Irvine 4:11.48; 4. Mater Dei 4:12.11; 5. Capo Valley 4:13.19; 6. Tesoro 4:14.11; 7. Lutheran/Orange 4:28.06; 8. San Juan Hills 4:30.29

6x50 Free -- 1. St. Margarita (M. Hoffmann, I. Patino, K. Fecarotta, J. Griffin, M. Degn, S. Shelton) 2:28.74; 2. Foothill 2:33.14; 3. Tesoro 2:33.18; 4. Aliso Niguel 2:36.85; 5. San Juan Hills 2:37.15; 6. JSerra 2:38.97; 7. Mater Dei 2:39.32; 8. Irvine 2:39.85

Leadoff: Hoffman 24.70

4x50 Breast -- 1. St. Margarita (E. Morris, C. Caruso, A. Qin, I. Odgers) 2:08.51; 2. Tesoro 2:14.70; 3. Foothill 2:18.95; 4. Lutheran/Orange 2:19.48; 5. Aliso Niguel 2:20.38; 6. San Juan Hills 2:20.49; 7. San Clemente 2:22.53; 8. El Dorado 2:26.45

4x50 Fly -- 1. Mater Dei (K. Constandse, B. Buckle, S. Su, A. Light) 1:48.78; 2. St. Margarita 1:50.85; 3. Tesoro 1:51.15; 4. Crean Lutheran 1:52.76; 5. Capo Valley 1:52.77; 6. Irvine 1:53.40; 7. Lutheran/Orange 1:54.27; 8. Foothill 1:55.24

4x50 Back -- 1. Tesoro (A. Joe, K. Weingard, V. Epps, J. Hwang) 1:52.14; 2. St. Margarita 1:53.68; 3. Foothill 1:55.91; 4. Aliso Niguel 1:56.68; 5. San Juan Hills 1:57.06; 6. Crean Lutheran 1:57.37; 7. JSerra 1:57.76; 8. Corona del Mar 1:59.98

4x100 Free -- 1. St. Margarita (M. Degn, I. Patino, K. Fecarotta, S. Shelton) 3:34.59; 2. Crean Lutheran 3:37.53; 3. Foothill 3:39.54; 4. Tesoro 3:41.57; 5. Capo Valley 3:41.97; 6. Irvine 3:44.08; 7. Lutheran/Orange 3:46.64; 8. Aliso Niguel 3:48.08

4x50 Medley -- 1. Mater Dei (A. Light, L. Openshaw, B. Buckle, K. Constandse) 1:50.63; 2. St. Margarita 1:51.69; 3. Foothill 1:52.06; 4. Tesoro 1:52.60; 5. Aliso Niguel 1:52.82; 6. Irvine 1:53.62; 7. Crean Lutheran 1:55.04; 8. Lutheran/Orange 1:56.16


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed