Search:

CIF swim: Division 1 results, disqualifications updates

May 16th, 2015, 10:48 pm ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO

Photo courtesy of Heston Quan

Here's a first-look at the Div.1 results swim results that included disqualifications to the Fountain Valley and Woodbridge girls.

Woodbridge's 200 free relay that placed second and its 400 relay that tied for sixth were disqualified for making a changes to their relay order by hand, meet competition director Doug Glaeser said late Saturday night.

"It was a matter of them hand-modifying their entries," he said. "They crossed out names and added other names on their relay card. ... Can't do that."

And Fountain Valley's consolation champion 200 free relay and Carly Perri's seventh-place finish in the backstroke were DQ's because Perri was in five events, Glaeser said.

Perri raced in the 400 free relay and 200 medley relay in prelims and on Saturday raced the medley and 200 free relays. She also had two individual events both days. "She was in all three relays," Glaeser said.

The DQ's notably moved the Tesoro girls to third place and CdM girls to fourth in the team standings. The DQ's also are binding to state qualification, Glaeser said.

BOYS SWIMMING

CIF-SS Division 1 Finals

At Riverside City College

Final team standings: 1. University 317; 2. Dana Hils 220; 3. Loyola 219; 4. San Clemente 189; 5. CdM 168

   Diving – state meet qualifier (6-dive) 1. Young (CL) 317.70; 2. Greenberg (DH) 308.25; 3. Casillas (EM) 297.85; 4, Fielding (Maran) 258.00; 5. Winkler (ET) 254.75; 6. Robinson (Beck) 254.50

   200-yard medley relay – 1. Uni (Tran, Howard, Knoell, Hofstadter) 1:30.40; 2. DP 1:30.65; 3. Loy 1:32.82 4. CdM 1:33.59; 5t. SM 1:34.87; 5t. DH 1:34.87; 7. Nor 1:35.11; 8. FV 1:35.66;Val/V DQ

   200 free – 1. Shoults (SM) 1:34.54; 2. Norman (CV) 1:37.34; 3. Marcin (Ser) 1:38.39; 4. Forker (DH) 1:38.70; 5. Kendall (Foot) 1:38.79; 6. Morizono (SM) 1:38.96; 7. Hemmens (NH) 1:39.22; 8. Kao (DH) 1:40.00; 9. Chu (HW) 1:42.31; B-final 10. Pastel (SC) 1:40.10; 11. Lastelic (Mar) 1:40.15

   200 IM – 1. Tran (Uni) 1:47.16; 2. Lee (Loy) 1:48.37; 3. Takahashi (Uni) 1:48.50; 4. Lin (CdM) 1:48.58; 5. J Hanson (CdM) 1:49.94; 6. Howard (Uni) 1:50.38; 7. Bell (DP) 1:50.63; 8. Dai (Val/V) 1:50.93; 9. T Hanson (CdM) 1:51.56;

   50 free – 1. Cogswell (Hart) 20.14; 2. Hofstadter (Uni) 20.82; 3. Pastel (SC) 20.84; 4. Wojciechowski (HB) 20.96; 5. Sung (Loy) 21.19; 6t. Folkner (NH) 21.34; 6t. Barreiro (Hart) 21.34; 8. Felix (CV) 21.43; 9. Tran (Val/V 21.47

   100 fly – 1. Valente (DP) 46.00 – new Div. 1 record, old record Valente (DP) 46.69 2014; 2. Lee (Loy) 48.98; 3. Swart (SC) 49.31; 4. Ellery (Val/V) 49.56; 5. J Hanson (CdM) 49.95; 6. Knoell (Uni) 49.96; 7. Sung (Loy) 50.08; 8. Smith (DH) 50.75; 9. Bell (Loy) 51.00

   100 free – 1. Cogswelll (Hart) 44.32; 2. Hofstadter (Uni) 45.18; 3. Nguyen (FV) 45.53; 4. Wojciechowski (HB) 45.63; 5. Smith (Edi) 45.71; 6. Dai (Val/V) 45.74; 7. Tran (Val/V) 46.32; 8. Barreiro (Hart) 46.59; 9. Folkner (NH) 46.62

   500 free – 1. Shoults (SM) 4:15.56 – new Division 1, O.C. records – old Div. 1 record Prichard (Bue) 4:19.34 2000, old O.C. record Jensen (MV) 4:16.93 2003; 2. Norman (CV) 4:17.00; 3. Marcin (Ser) 4:23.95; 4. Forker (DH) 4:24.56; 5. Morizono (SM) 4:28.10; 6. Bell (DP) 4:28.24; 7. G Horvath (Uni) 4:29.51; 8. Takahashi (Uni) 4:31.43; 9. Kao (DH) 4:34.38

   200 free relay – 1. Val/V 1:24.26; 2. NH 1:24.71; 3. Beck 1:24.78; 4. Uni 1:25.26; 5. SC 1:26.02; 6. CV 1:27.03; 7. SM 1:28.91; Hart DQ; Loy DQ

   100 back – 1. Tran (Uni) 48.20; 2. Smith (Edi) 48.45; 3. Swart (SC) 48.51; 4. Valente (DP) 48.72; 5. Nguyen (FV) 49.54; 6. Nogueira (StFran) 49.59; 7. Biolley (Ven) 50.42; 8. Jo (Loy) 50.43; 9. Knoell (Uni) 50.86

   100 breast – 1. Lin (CdM) 54.30; 2. Howard (Uni) 54.98; 3. Hsing (HW) 55.37; 4. Prolo (SC) 56.01; 5.  Monjay (Nor) 56.23; 6. Parish (DP) 56.66; 7. Olson (Sau) 56.78; 8. Qu (SM) 56.89; 9. Pellini (DH) 57.08

   400 free relay – 1. Hart 3:02.60; 2. DP 3:02.74; 3. Loy 3:05.56; 4. NH 3:04.30; 5. DH 3:04.72; 6. Uni 3:05.12; 7. SC 3:06.76; 8. CV 3:07.68; 9. Nor 3:07.82

  Leadoff: Pastel (SC) 45.44

 GIRLS SWIMMING

CIF-SS Division 1 Finals

At Riverside City College

   Final team standings: 1. Santa Margarita 290; 2. JSerra 257; 3. Tesoro 201; 4. CdM 166; 5. Hart 155

   State dive qualifier (6dive) 1. Rosendahl (ImmacH) 287.90; Souza (WestRanch) 277.80; 3.Lee (Fairmont) 239.85; 4. Yoshii (LaHi) 239.20; 5. Wiese (DH) 237.15; 6. Wood (TH) 221.00

   200-yard medley relay – 1. JS (Glavinovich, Lowengrub, Wang, Albertoli) 1:42.29 – new Division 1 record, old record Edi 1:43.34 2010; 2. SM 1:42.38; 3. CdM 1:44.06; 4. Ven 1:44.25; 5. Wood 1:44.56; 6. Val/V 1:45.88; 7. Hart 1:46.17; 8. FlintSH 1:46.49; 9. Sau 1:48.11;

   200 free – 1. McLaughlin (SM) 1:43.01 – new Div. 1/O.C. record, old records McLaughlin (SM) 1:44.66 2014; 2. Shelton (SM) 1:46.39; 3. Georges (Wood) 1:46.92; 4. Krolikowski (Wood) 1:50.02; 5. Franzen (SM) 1:50.10; 6. Kampfer (MD) 1:50.48; 7. Rettberg (LosAl) 1:51.02; 8. Hauschild (SanMar) 1:51.48; 9. Wong (HW) 1:52.16; B-final 10. T. Newton (Edi) 1:50.54; 11. Schultz (Hart) 1:51.27

   200 IM - - 1. Vose (FlintSH) 1:56.07 – new Div. 1 record, old record Wang (JS) 1:58.28 2015p; 2. Popov (Val/V) 1:58.78; 3. Wang (JS) 1:58.85; 4. Popp (CdM) 1:59.34; 5. Ranslem (Hart) 2:00.92; 6. J. Epps (Tes) 2:01.20; 7. Thuen (JS) 2:01.63; 8. Mykkanen (Foot) 2:02.45; 9. Laughlin (Ven) 2:04.14

   50 free- 1. Weitzeil (Sau) 21.64 – new national high school, Division 1 records – old record Weitzeil (Sau) 21.83 2015p; 2. Albertoli (JS) 23.11; 3. Wagner (Ale) 23.33; 4. Santoyo (Hart) 23.75; 5. Lin (CdM) 23.92; 6. Konishi (Foot) 24.08; 7. Amigleo (SC) 24.09; 8. Rouse (LosAl) 24.18; 9.Mo. Simmons (OLu) 24.23;

   100 fly – 1. McLaughlin (SM) 51.53 – new national high school rec – old record Nelson (Verona/Wis.) 51.70 2014; 2. Merrell (CdM) 52.14; 3. Ranslem (Hart) 53.86; 4. Santoyo (Hart) 55.09; 5. Perri (FV) 55.56; 6. J Epps (Tes) 55.61; 7. Barnes (Tes) 55.97; 8. Chang (Wood) 56.20; 9. Smith (SanMarcos) 56.24

   100 free – 1. Weitzeil (Sau) 47.33 – new national high school, Division 1 records – old records 47.33 Weitzeil (Sau) 47.42 2015p; 2. Shelton (SM) 49.67; 3. Albertoli (JS) 50.42; 4. Light (MD) 50.80; 5. Wagner (Ale) 51.04; 6. Harrison (Vent) 51.29; 7. Hauschild (SanMar) 51.38; 8; Krolikowski (Wood) 51.50; 9. Parks (ND/SO) 51.61

   500 free – 1. Georges (Wood) 4:48.56; 2. Kampfer (MD) 4:49.94; 3. Thuen (JS) 4:52.83; 4. Rettberg (LosAl) 4:53.38; 5 Barnes (Tes) 4:54.13; 6. Franzen (SM) 4:56.50; 7.Erickson (FV) 4:57.00; 8. McNally (Vent) 4:59.21; 9. Schultz (Hart) 5:02.77

   200 free relay –1. Val/V 1:35.41; 2. Tes 1:36.86; 3. SM 1:36.87; 4. SanMar 1:36.99; 5. FlintSH 1:37.10; 6. LosAl 1:37.53; 7. HW 1:37.84; 8. Edi 1:38.13; DQ Wood 1:36.30;

   100 back – 1.Merrell (CdM) 53.07; 2. Wang (JS) 53.96; 3. Mykkanen (Foot) 55.10; 4. Laughlin (Ven) 55.38; 5. Light (MD) 55.39; 6. Okubo (Wood) 55.70; 7. Glavinovich (JS) 56.94; 8. Hwang (Tes) 57.48 DQ Perri (FV)

   100 breast – 1. Popov (Val/V) 59.64; 2. Vose (FlintSH) 1:00.57; 3. Popp (CdM) 1:02.32; 4. Harrison (Ven) 1:02.80; 5. Lowengrub (JS) 1:03.04; 6. Deleske (Edi) 1:04.77; 7. Choi (Wood) 1:05.29; 8. Odgers (SM) 105.37; 9. Parks (ND/SO) 1:05.49

   400 free relay – 1. SM (Shelton, Franzen, Barry, McLaughlin) 3:21.04 – new Division 1, O.C. record; old records JS 3:21.20 2013; 2. JS 3:26.00; 3. Hart 3:27.02; 4. Tes 3:27.49; 5.CdM 3:28.94; 6. Sag 3:31.14; 7. Foot 3:31.90; 8. FV 3:41.78; DQ Wood

   Leadoff: Weitzeil (JS) 47.09 – new national high school record – old record 47.33 2015 finals individual


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed