Search:

Boys basketball regionals: Wednesday's scores, updated schedule

STAFF REPORT

The scores and schedule for the boys basketball CIF Southern California Regionals. 

BOYS BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION
Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.
Immanuel at Chino Hills
Foothills Christian at Mater Dei
Westchester at Bishop Montgomery
Cathedral/San Diego at Sierra Canyon

DIVISION I
First round, Wednesday
Crespi 72, Dorsey 59
Inglewood 66, Torrey Pines 50
St. Augustine 60, Centennial/Corona 59
Roosevelt 56, Fairfax 55 (2OT)
Narbonne 56, Compton 54
Alemany 81, Fresno Central 56
Birmingham 81, Damien 78
Redondo 86, Clovis North 73

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Inglewood at Crespi
Roosevelt at St. Augustine
Alemany at Narbonne
Birmingham at Redondo

DIVISION II
First round, Wednesday
Temecula Valley 52, Taft 49
Riverside North 77, Ridgeview 73
Orange Lutheran 63, Carlsbad Army-Navy 62
Washington/L.A. 64, Santa Monica 60
Los Alamitos 67, Poway 58
Santa Margarita 73, Mission Bay 58
Long Beach Poly 70, Lemoore 59
El Camino Real 71, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 52

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Temecula Valley at Riverside North
Orange Lutheran at Washington/L.A.
Santa Margarita at Los Alamitos
El Camino Real at Long Beach Poly

DIVISION III
First round, Wednesday
Ayala 95, Bakersfield West 60
Hart 61, Crenshaw 51
Oak Park 71, San Joaquin Memorial 42
Bernstein 86, Lynwood 75
Santa Barbara 102, Selma 68
Bonita 52, Country Day 48
Calabasas 55, Roosevelt/Fresno 52
Kearny 65, Edison 58

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Hart at Ayala
Bernstein at Oak Park
Bonita at Santa Barbara
Kearny at Calabasas

DIVISION IV
First round, Wednesday
Diamond Ranch 79, Kern Valley 47
El Camino 90, Rancho Mirage 66
Viewpoint 77, Kern County Taft 37
Notre Dame/SO 69, San Marcos 61
Serra 77, Los Angeles Venice 48
Grossmont 58, La Salle 53
Harvard-Westlake 83, Porterville 52
Chaminade 75, Central City Value 53

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
El Camino at Diamond Ranch
Viewpoint at Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks
Grossmont at Serra
Harvard-Westlake at Chaminade

DIVISION V
First round, Wednesday
St. Joseph 96, Riverdale 34
Bonita Vista 59, Capistrano Valley Christian 46
Price 77, Lincoln 44
St. Bernard 83, Fresno Christian 47
Rancho Christian 84, O'Farrell 46
Renaissance Academy 79, Orosi 42
Saddleback Valley Christian 53, Mission Vista 52
Flintridge Prep 75, Marquez 47

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted
Bonita Vista at St. Joseph
Price at St. Bernard
Renaissance Academy at Rancho Christian
Saddleback Valley Christian at Flintridge Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Upcoming schedule
Regional semifinals (all divisions): Tuesday, March 15
Regional finals: Saturday, March 19 at Long Beach State, Colony High
CIF State championships: March 24 and 26 at Sacramento


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

San Clemente 39, Edison 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed