Search:

Girls basketball regionals: Wednesday's scores, updated schedule

STAFF REPORT

Scores and schedule for the girls basketball CIF Southern California Regionals.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION
Regional quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.
Palisades at Chaminade
Windward at Mission Hills
La Jolla Country Day at Long Beach Poly
Sierra Canyon at Clovis West

DIVISION I
First round, Wednesday
Oaks Christian 57, Bishop's 52
Edison/Fresno 50, Etiwanda 29
Serra/Gardena 63, Fairfax 55
Vista Murrieta 82, Granada Hills 60
Alemany 68, Hanford 41
Brea Olinda 62, El Camino Real 50
Santa Barbara 69, Torrey Pines 60
Troy 83, Legacy 63

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Oaks Christian at Edison/Fresno
Serra/Gardena at Vista Murrieta
Brea Olinda at Alemany
Santa Barbara at Troy

DIVISION II
First round, Wednesday
Mater Dei 77, Middle College 37
Crescenta Valley 57, Mount Miguel 55
Ventura 55, Bakersfield 13
Fairmont Prep 56, San Diego Serra 34
Harvard-Westlake 79, Carson 51
West Torrance 42, Bakersfield Independence 27
Mira Costa 61, Westview 54
Cajon 78, Taft 34

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Crescenta Valley at Mater Dei
Ventura at Fairmont Prep
West Torrance at Harvard-Westlake
Mira Costa at Cajon

DIVISION III
First round, Wednesday
Newbury Park 53, Reedley Immanuel 45
Keppel 61, Garfield 48
Orange Lutheran 56, Westchester 14
Agoura 56, Madera 39
Norco 64, San Diego Horizon 61
Sonora 69, Mission Oak 22
Lakeside 47, Eastlake 38
Canyon/Canyon Country 63, Exeter 43

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Keppel at Newbury Park
Orange Lutheran at Agoura
Sonora at Norco
Lakeside at Canyon/Canyon Countryn

DIVISION IV
First round, Wednesday
Antelope Valley 58, San Joaquin Memorial 39
Notre Dame Academy 66, Poway 51
St. Anthony 68, Imperial 34
Duarte 63, Orosi 50
St. Paul 77, South Gate 43
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 59, North Hollywood 38
Corona del Mar 56, La Costa Canyon 46
La Canada 66, Caruthers 39

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Notre Dame Academy at Antelope Valley
St. Anthony at Duarte
Cantwell-Sacred Heart at St. Paul
Corona del Mar at La Canada

DIVISION V
First round, Wednesday
Flintridge Prep 61, Kern Valley 30
Village Christian 64, San Diego Mira Mesa 35
Price 53, Grossmont 43
Faith Baptist 49, Kennedy/L.a. 36
Holy Martyrs 53, Academia Avance 14
Bell-Jeff 52, Sierra Pacific 47
Oxford Academy 39, Escondido Adventist Academy 34
Mission Prep 53, O'Neals Minarets 32

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Village Christian at Flintridge Prep
Price at Faith Baptist
Bell-Jeff at Holy Martyrs
Oxford Academy at Mission Prep

Upcoming schedule:
Regional semifinals (all divisions): Tuesday, March 15
Regional finals: Saturday, March 19 at Long Beach State, Colony High
CIF State championships: March 24 and 26 at Sacramento


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 17, Tustin 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Azusa 7, Brethren Christian 69 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia 7, Troy 35 - 06:49 4th QT - Completed