Search:

List of qualifiers for Masters Meet

CONTRIBUTING WRITER

Here a list of the boys and girls qualifiers for the Masters Meet at Cerritos College on Friday.

Their seeding is based on their CIF-SS Finals performance.

In order to qualify, athletes had to finish in the top nine in the track events. The 800 meters, 1,600, and 3,200 take the top 12 finishers, as do the field events.

Boys Qualifiers

100 – 1. TJ Brock (Chaminade) 10.20; 2. Trevor Reid (Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks) 10.38; 3. Dominic Davis (Alemany) 10.39; 4. Diab Davis (Alemany) 10.43; 5. Thaddeus Smith (Damien) 10.47; 6. Sean McGrew (St. John Bosco) 10.61; 7. Scott Patton (Woodbridge) 10.65; 8. Cole Dubots (Vista Murrieta) 10.65; 9. Daniel Stokes (Diamond Ranch) 10.67

200 – 1. Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta) 20.39; 2. TJ Brock (Chaminade) 20.78; 3. Thaddeus Smith (Damien) 21.02; 4. Zachary Shinnick (Damien) 21.09; 5. Antonio Woodard (Upland) 21.17; 6. Gabe Warner (Woodbridge) 21.17; 7. Cole Dubots (Vista Murrieta) 21.19; 8. Dominic Davis (Alemany) 21.27; 9. Daniel Stokes (Diamond Ranch) 21.35

400 – 1. Michael Norman (Vista Murrieta) 45.99; 2. Greg Campbell (Chaminade) 47.29; 3. Isaiah Jewett (Cathedral) 47.62; 4. Mar’yea Harris (Long Beach Wilson) 47.66; 5. Zachary Schinnick (Damien) 47.76; 6. Gabe Warner (Woodbridge) 47.90; 7. Alex Perez (South Hills) 47.96; 8. Caleb Repp (Los Osos) 47.97; 9. Paul Resong (Servite) 48.27

800 – 1. Isaac Cortes (Great Oak) 1:51.44; 2. Thomas Heib (Los Alamitos) 1:52.15; 3. Connor Dunne (San Clemente) 1:52.95; 4. Copeland Laris (Long Beach Wilson) 1:53.17; 5. Josh Silva (Corona) 1:53.38; 6. Sergio Rodriguez (Redondo Union) 1:53.85; 7. Cameron Kunde (Nordhoff) 1:54.26; 8. Landis Meyer (Nordhoff) 1:54.69; 9. Jahleel Norwood (Lakewood) 1:54.81; 10. Cobie Chavez (Temescal Canyon) 1:54.96; 11. Anthony Chaidez (Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks) 1:55.24; 12. Dillon Beckum (Bonita) 1:55.29

1,600 – 1. Isaac Cortes (Great Oak) 4:06.48; 2. Jake Ogden (Dana Hills) 4:08.24; 3. Robert Brandt (Loyola) 4:08.44; 4. George Gleason (Huntington Beach) 4:09.02; 5. Austin Tamagno (Brea Olinda) 4:09.19; 6. Dillon Beckum (Bonita) 4:09.21; 7. Cole Spencer (Great Oak) 4:09.61; 8. William Ernst (San Luis Obispo) 4:10.37; 9. Tyler Janes (ML King) 4:10.71; 10. Millen Trujillo (Walnut) 4:11.26; 11. Branden Estrada (St. John Bosco) 4:11.48; 12. Caleb Webb (Big Bear) 4:11.72

3,200 – 1. Robert Brandt (Loyola) 8:59.40; 2. Brian Zabilski (Saugus) 9:04.52; 3. Wesley Walsh (Canyon) 9:05.41; 4. Andrew Burkhardt (JSerra) 9:05.94; 5. Phillip Rocha (Arcadia) 9:06.40; 6. Devon Reed (Jurupa Hills) 9:07.20; 7. Nicolaus Jakowec (Loyola) 9:07.45; 8. Caleb Webb (Big Bear) 9:09.38; 9. Cole Spencer (Great Oak) 9:10.59; 10. Austin Lay (Morro Bay) 9:11.70; 11. Collin Price (St. Margaret’s) 9:12.22; 12. Mason Coppi (Dana Hills) 9:12.67

110HH – 1. Alexander Billing (Simi Valley) 13.71; 2. Khalil Dorsey (Colony) 14.16; 3. Joseph Anderson (Upland) 14.19; 4. Koty Burton (La Quinta) 14.23; 5. Nick Abboud (ML King) 14.24; 6. Jasher Foster (St. Francis) 14.30; 7. Orlando Wallace (Cathedral City) 14.31; 8. Alan Tantiwassadakran (Walnut) 14.33; 9. TreShawn Garrett (Highland) 14.38

300IH – 1. Connor Meech (San Juan Hills) 37.00; 2. Dylan Atencio (Yorba Linda) 37.50; 3. Aidan Christensen (Los Osos) 37.50; 4. Cole Paton (Mission Viejo) 38.16; 5. Austin Lietz (Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks) 38.22; 6. Cameron Hurd (Trabuco Hills) 38.25; 7. André Bernard-Joseph (Roosevelt) 38.50; 8. Joseph Anderson (Upland) 38.62; 9. Daniel Sun (Woodbridge) 38.63

400 relay – 1. Vista Murrieta 40.53; 2. Chaminade 41.05; 3. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 41.45; 4. Loyola 41.69; 5. Damien 41.71; 6. Woodbridge 41.73; 7. St. John Bosco 41.87; 8. Murrieta Mesa 42.05; 9. Rancho Verde 42.14

1,600 relay – 1. Vista Murrieta 3:13.09; 2. Roosevelt 3:14.63; 3. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 3:15.49; 4. Adolfo Camarillo 3:16.17; 5. Cathedral 3:16.30; 6. Long Beach Wilson 3:16.64; 7. Woodbridge 3:16.91; 8. Rio Mesa 3:17.50; 9. Long Beach Poly 3:17.84

High Jump – 1. CJ McCord (Sage Hill) 6-9; 2. Elijah Hughes (JW North) 6-9; 3. Sean Lee (Trabuco Hills) 6-7; 4. Quinten Pounds (Cypress) 6-7; 5. Bryce Fausset (Ventura) 6-7; 6. Vince Porter (Pasadena Poly) 6-7; 7. Ryan Laudermilk (ML King) 6-5; 8. Nate Kelly (Vista Murrieta) 6-5; 9. Clifton Sullivan (Tahquitz) 6-5; 10. Stirling MuCulloch (Webb) 6-5; 11. Chance Kuehnel (Sage Hill) 6-5; T12. Paris Davis (Santa Ana) 6-3; T12. AJ Beynon (Edison) 6-3; T12. Brian Lowe (Simi Valley) 6-3; T12. Earnest Sears (Alemany) 6-3

Long Jump – 1. Michael Mitchell (Tesoro) 22-08.75; 2. Ekene Chukwumezie (Downey) 22-08.25; 3. William Perrance (Yucca Valley) 22-07.75; 4. Jordan Testerman (Vista Murrieta) 22-05.75; 5. Gregory Vann (Rio Mesa) 22-03.50; 6. Terrell Coleman (Downey) 22-01; 7. Tomi Adegoke (Los Osos) 22-0.25; 8. Shane Sipes (Newbury Park) 21-10.50; 9. Khalil Dorsey (Colony) 21-09; 10. Luke Nickelson (Nipomo) 21-08.75; 11. Paul Romero (Dana Hills) 21-07.50; 12. Kevin Kim (Santiago/Corona) 21-06.50

Triple Jump – 1. CJ Alumbres (Vista Murrieta) 48-11; 2. Blair Robinson (Kennedy) 47-05; 3. Aaron Berry (Perris) 47-03; 4. Jah Strange (Xavier Prep) 47-01; 5. Chris McElrath (Xavier Prep) 46-10; 6. Joshua Rennick (Murrieta Mesa) 46-08; 7. Morrell Osling (Antelope Valley) 46-05.50; 8. Cameron Shinn (San Marcos) 46-02; 9. BJ McLaurin (Bonita) 46-0.50; 10. Max Cawley (West Ranch) 45-11.50; 11. James Wilson (Alta Loma) 45-10.75; 12. Johnnie Young (Rancho Verde) 45-09.25

Pole Vault – 1. Barrett Weiss (Flintridge Prep) 15-6; 2. Gareth Weiss (Flintridge Prep) 15-6; 3. Ryan Polakiewicz (Great Oak) 15-6; 4. Matt Turk (San Marcos) 15-6; 5. Steven French (Cabrillo/Lompoc) 15-6; 6. Jett Gordon (Marina) 15-6; 7. Jorge Zapien (California) 15-6; 8. Tate Curran (Redondo Union) 15-0; 9. Esteban Suarez (South Pasadena) 15-0; 10. Luciano Lopez (Loyola) 15-0; 11. Landon Shank (Servite) 15-0; 12. Chris Doerr (Trabuco Hills) 15-0

Shotput – 1. Matt Katnik (St. John Bosco) 71-11.50; 2. Nathan Bultman (West Ranch) 60-08.75; 3. Bronson Osborn (Esperanza) 60-04.25; 4. Nick Coghill (Valencia) 59-01.50; 5. Aaron Haigler (Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks) 58-06.25; 6. Malik McMorris (Mater Dei) 57-03.75; 7. Tyler Merkley (Los Osos) 56-02.75; 8. Jalen Morgan (Shadow Hills) 55-10.50; 9. Michael Pertusati (Los Osos) 55-09; 10. Kylan Wilborn (Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks) 55-06.50; 11. Kyle Swanson (Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks) 55-01.75; 12. Kyle Jenkins (San Gorgonio) 54-05.25

Discus – 1. Malik McMorris (Mater Dei) 182-01; 2. Tyler Merkley (Los Osos) 181-01; 3. Nathan Bultman (West Ranch) 175-11; 4. Nick Coghill (Valencia) 175-10; 5. Bronson Osborn (Esperanza) 174-04; 6. Jordan Davis (Elsinore) 173-02; 7. Michael Pertusati (Los Osos) 170-11; 8. Matt Katnik (St. John Bosco) 170-05; 9. Kyle Carrillo (Westlake) 168-02; 10. Clinton Anderson (Paramount) 164-04; 11. Jalen Morgon (Shadow Hills) 162-04; 12. Cole Smith (Mission Viejo) 161-08

Girls Qualifiers

100 – 1. Zaria Francis (Rio Mesa) 11.24; 2. Lauren Rain Williams (Oaks Christian) 11.38; 3. Celera Barnes (St. Bonaventure) 11.57; 4. Schuyler Moore (Oaks Christian) 11.61; 5. Kayla Richardson (Walnut) 11.65; 6. Amanda Van Buren (Vista Murrieta) 11.68; 7. Emerald Bowens (Redlands East Valley) 11.74; 8. Jordyn Tucker (Monrovia) 11.77; 9. Jasmin Reed (Serra) 11.81

200 – 1. Lauren Rain Williams (Oaks Christian) 22.68; 2. Zaria Francis (Rio Mesa) 23.31; 3. Kayla Richardson (Walnut) 23.45; 4. Amanda Van Buren (Vista Murrieta) 23.59; 5. Celera Barnes (St. Bonaventure) 23.68; 6. Schuyler Moore (Oaks Christian) 23.78; 7. Kierra Davis (Upland) 23.83; 8. Maya Perkins (Long Beach Poly) 23.83; 9. Sara Limp (Los Alamitos) 23.95

400 – 1. Sarah Johnson (Oaks Christian) 55.22; 2. Shamaya Flanagan (Quartz Hill) 55.47; 3. Taylor Smith (Roosevelt) 55.58; 4. Jackie Chandler (Santa Ynez) 55.93; 5. Zuri Henderson (Redondo Union) 55.95; 6. Ashley Willingham (Los Alamitos) 56.37; 7. Mikaela Adolphus (Upland) 56.71; 8. Tunika Onnekikami (Peninsula) 56.73; 9. Jalyn Harris (Rancho Cucamonga) 56.82

800 – 1. Cassie Durgy (Huntington Beach) 2:09.57; 2. Rylee Penn (Centennial/Corona) 2:10.08; 3. Bianca Tinoco (Golden Valley) 2:10.44; 4. Katie Izzo (Los Alamitos) 2:10.45; 5. Jacquelyn Hill (Etiwanda) 2:10.53; 6. Natalie Grohmann (Fountain Valley) 2:11.03; 7. Claire Crowley (Redlands) 2:11.46; 8. Erica Schroeder (San Marcos) 2:11.79; 9. Michelle Magnani (Moorpark) 2:11.83; 10. Talley Hill (Arroyo Grande) 2:12.34; 11. Bianca Alonzo (Marlborough) 2:12.92; 12. Angela Gemignani (Arroyo Grande) 2:13.32

1,600 – 1. Destiny Collins (Great Oak) 4:43.69; 2. Amanda Gehrich (Tesoro) 4:47.31; 3. Sydney Belus (Great Oak) 4:53.50; 4. Lisa Vasquez (Warren) 4:53.86; 5. Jacquelyn Smith (Palos Verdes) 4:54.03; 6. Samantha Ortega (Saugus) 4:54.17; 7. Samantha Huerta (La Mirada) 4:54.51; 8. Briar Brumley (Tesoro) 4:55.39; 9. Michelle Magnani (Moorpark) 4:55.63; 10. Taylor Taite (Murrieta Mesa) 4:56.25; 11. Julia Sienski (Edison) 4:56.61; 12. Evelyn Mandel (Great Oak) 4:57.90

3,200 – 1. Destiny Collins (Great Oak) 10:25.22; 2. Amanda Gehrich (Tesoro) 10:30.49; 3. Samantha Ortega (Saugus) 10:33.37; 4. Katie Izzo (Los Alamitos) 10:34.91; 5. Caroline Pietrzyk (Malibu) 10:35.30; 6. Kimberly Coscia (South Torrance) 10:38.78; 7. Jennifer Sandoval (Summit) 10:41.42; 8. Sydney Belus (Great Oak) 10:42.76; 9. Julia Sienski (Edison) 10:48.36; 10. Marissa Bartello (Laguna Hills) 10:49.89; 11. Adilene Aldapa (San Marcos) 10:50.12; 12. Sandra Pflughoft (Great Oak) 10:50.24

100HH – 1. Jasmyne Graham (Roosevelt) 13.47; 2. Tara Davis (Agoura) 13.85; 3. Jaela Williams (Serra) 13.96; 4. Juanita Webster (Redlands) 14.05; 5. Sydney Mosley (Monrovia) 14.09; 6. Jada Hicks (Upland) 14.10; 7. Samaya Brandon (JW North) 14.19; 8. Kyra Anderson (St. Mary’s Academy) 14.22; 9. Brisa Guzman-Sanchez (Alemany) 14.22

300IH – 1. Jasmyne Graham (Roosevelt) 42.04; 2. Shante Robinson (Mira Costa) 42.27; 3. Juanita Webster (Redlands) 42.45; 4. Hope Bender (Newport Harbor) 42.51; 5. Courtney Corrin (Harvard-Westlake) 42.81; 6. Aliyah Hale (St. Mary’s Academy) 42.91; 7. Jaylah Walker (La Sierra) 43.51; 8. Coco Putnam (Laguna Beach) 43.52; 9. Paula Pedrani (El Toro) 42.63

400 relay – 1. Oaks Christian 45.75; 2. Long Beach Poly 46.22; 3. Upland 46.32; 4. St. Mary’s Academy 46.69; 5. Walnut 46.82; 6. Serra 46.85; 7. Roosevelt 46.92; 8. Rio Mesa 47.04; 9. Los Alamitos 47.05

1,600 relay – 1. Roosevelt 3:44.76; 2. Arcadia 3:48.33; 3. Rancho Cucamonga 3:48.84; 4. Redondo Union 3:49.20; 5. Quartz Hill 3:49.30; 6. Oaks Christian 3:49.40; 7. Los Alamitos 3:49.55; 8. JW North 3:50.83; 9. Mission Viejo 3:51.94

High Jump – 1. Erinn Beattie (Buena) 5-9; 2. Alexandria Florent (Harvard-Westlake) 5-7; 3. Alisha Edwards (Redlands) 5-7; 4. Taylor Eddleman (Huntington Beach) 5-7; 5. Skyler Daniel (Upland) 5-5; 6. Abby McPhillips (Oak Park) 5-5; 7. Hannah Nance (San Dimas) 5-5; 8. Chianne Warner (Knight) 5-5; 9. Cassidy Palka (Oaks Christian) 5-5; 10. Maya Hutchinson (Oaks Christian) 5-5; 11. Tessa Allen (Bishop Montgomery) 5-5; 12. Bria Palmer (JW North) 5-5

Long Jump – 1. Courtney Corrin (Harvard-Westlake) 20-11; 2. Tara Davis (Agoura) 20-06; 3. Margaux Jones (Redlands) 20-01; 4. Lovie Burleson (Vista Murrieta) 19-06.50; 5. Lily Ebanks (Valencia) 18-10.50; 6. Zhane Smith (Long Beach Poly) 18-08.75; 7. Destiny Longmire (Rancho Verde) 18-08.50; 8. Tia Cooke (Silverado) 18-07.25; 9. Noelle Schiller (Westlake) 18-07; 10. Nina Acebo (South Pasadena) 18-06.25; 11. Micheletta Forbus (Indian Springs) 18-05.50; 12. Katelyn Johnson (El Toro) 18-05.25

Triple Jump – 1. Tara Davis (Agoura) 41-0; 2. Tia Cooke (Silverado) 39-08.75; 3. Je’neal Ainsworth (Long Beach Poly) 39-04.25; 4. Emem Ibekewe (JW North) 39-03.75; 5. Lovie Burleson (Vista Murrieta) 39-0; 6. Juanita Webster (Redlands) 38-10.50; 7. Ciynamon Stevenson (Great Oak) 38-09; 8. Jazmin Moss (Mater Dei) 38-04.25; Nirie Boglino (La Quinta/La Quinta) 38-01; 10. Onyx Gaston (Long Beach Poly) 38-0.50; 11. Aliyah Woodall (Calabasas) 37-10; 12. Noelle Schiller (Westlake) 37-09.25

Pole Vault – 1. Rachel Baxter (Canyon) 13-01; 2. Kaitlyn Merritt (Santa Margarita) 13-0; 3. Kate Thomas (Santa Margarita) 13-0; 4. Sierra Emrick (Morro Bay) 12-07; 5. McKenna Caskey (Mater Dei) 12-0; 6. Hannah Chang (ML King) 12-0; 7. Rachel Craft (Thousand Oaks) 12-0; 8. Molly Scharmann (Tesoro) 12-0; 9. Claire Kao (Dana Hills) 12-0; 10. Codie Wilshusen (Paso Robles) 11-06; 11. Kari McCollum (Orange Lutheran) 11-06; T12. Kaitlin Heri (Redondo Union) 11-06; T12. Erin McAndrews (Mater Dei) 11-06; T12. Karlly Feng (Temple City) 11-06; T12. Imani Cook-Gist (Harvard-Westlake) 11-06

Shotput – 1. Nia Britt (Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks) 47-04.75; 2. Kendall Mader (Newbury Park) 44-11; 3. Nikela Harris (Golden Valley) 43-03; 4. Kathryn Plummer (Aliso Niguel) 42-04; 5. Angelique Hudson (Tahquitz) 40-06; 6. Sarah Hernandez (St. Paul) 39-09.75; 7. Taylor Crockem (Chino) 39-05.75; 8. Chrisshnay Brown (Lompoc) 39-05.25; 9. Alladia Patterson (Louisville) 39-03.75; 10. Sarah Stafford (Atascadero) 39-02.50; 11. Kristen Thompson (Paso Robles) 39-02.25; 12. Veronica Toral (San Marcos) 39-01.25

Discus – 1. Kendall Mader (Newbury Park) 143-09; 2. Nikela Harris (Golden Valley) 138-01; 3. Brianna Uipi (Orange Lutheran) 132-0; 4. Ailini Williams (Paramount) 131-0; 5. Chrisshnay Brown (Lompoc) 130-03; 6. Lauren Anderson (California) 127-05; 7. Emma DeSilva (Mission Viejo) 123-0; 8. Anna Gillis (San Clemente) 123-0; 9. Amanda Rosilez (Chaparral) 122-09; 10. Mailani Thomas (Great Oak) 122-07; 11. Xochitl Bryson (Oxford Academy) 120-04; T12. Kristen Thompson (Paso Robles) 119-06; T12. Alexa Coubal (Thousand Oaks) 119-06


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed