Search:

Boys volleyball: Friday recap from Best of the West

March 11th, 2016, 10:24 pm ·

· posted by DAMIAN CALHOUN

The Huntington Beach boys volleyball team had a perfect first day at the Best of the West Invitational.

The Oilers swept El Segundo (25-23, 25-15), Del Norte (25-12, 25-19) and Highland (25-8, 25-13) to win Pool 1 and increase their winning streak to 116 consecutive matches.

The Oilers will face Buchanan of Clovis in the first round of the Gold Division playoffs.

Newport Harbor also went 3-0 in its pool, sweeping Otay Ranch (25-23, 25-16), St. John Bosco (25-17, 25-6) and Buchanan (25-22, 25-23). The Sailors were the second seed in Pool 7.

Newport Harbor will face El Segundo in the first round of the playoffs.

San Clemente went 3-0 in Pool 8, defeating Thousand Oaks, Moanalua and Redondo Union (25-27, 25-22, 16-14). The Tritons will face Servite in the first round of the 16-team playoffs.

Corona del Mar went 3-0 in Pool 3, defeating Clovis, Westview and Newbury Park. CdM will face Westlake in the first round of the playoffs.

CdM and Newport Harbor are in the lower half of the 16-team playoff bracket.

Servite (2-1) finished second in Pool 2. Mater Dei (1-2) ended up third in Pool 4, as did Orange Lutheran (1-2) in Pool 5.

Third-place teams will compete in an eight-team Silver Division playoff at Westview HS.
**********************************

Gold Division playoff matches

Top half

Huntington Beach-Buchanan

Servite-San Clemente

Palos Verdes-Newbury Park

Bellarmine-Mira Costa

Bottom half

Corona del Mar-Westlake

Carlsbad-Oak Park

Newport Harbor-El Segundo

Moanalua-Loyola

**********************************

Silver Division playoff matches

Highland-St. John Bosco

Valencia-Thousand Oaks

Orange Lutheran-Westview

Santa Barbara-Mater Dei



Posted in : Boys Volleyball,

 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 56, Troy 68 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed