Here are the pool assignments for this year’s Dave Mohs Memorial Tournament.
Things get underway Friday, with the playoffs set for Saturday.
The Division 1 and 2 finals will take place Monday at Edison High. Division 2 final will start at 6 p.m., followed by Division 1
******************************************
Division 1
Pool 1 at Huntington Beach
1. Santa Margarita
2. San Clemente
3. ML King
4. Newbury Park
Pool 2 at Corona del Mar
1. Santiago
2. Woodbridge
3. Orange Lutheran
4. Sage Hill
Pool 3 at Corona del Mar
1. Corona del Mar
2. Villa Park
3. Centennial
4. Dos Pueblos
Pool 4 at Huntington Beach
1. Huntington Beach
2. Tesoro
3. Laguna Beach
4. Canyon
Pool 5 at Newport Harbor
1. Mater Dei
2. Newport Harbor
3. Peninsula
4. San Juan Hills
Pool 6 at Edison
1. Aliso Niguel
2. Edison
3. Murrieta Valley
4. Carlsbad
Pool 7 at Edison
1. Los Alamitos
2. Dana Hills
3. Palos Verdes
4. Chaparral
Pool 8 at Edison
1. Vista Murrieta
2. JSerra
3. Long Beach Poly
4. El Dorado
******************************************
Division 2
Pool 1 at Newport Harbor
1. Esperanza
2. Ayala
3. University
4. Crean Lutheran
Pool 2 at Fountain Valley
1. Long Beach Wilson
2. Foothill
3. Bonita
4. Sonora
Pool 3 at Fountain Valley
1. Beckman
2. Troy
3. Norco
4. Bakersfield
Pool 4 at Fountain Valley
1. Northwood
2. Fountain Valley
3. Laguna Blanca
4. Buena Park
Pool 5 at Marina
1. Mission Viejo
2. Chadwick
3. Marina
4. Carson
Pool 6 at Marina
1. Yucaipa
2. Laguna Hills
3. Brea Olinda
4. Gahr
Pool 7 at Costa Mesa
1. Valley Christian
2. Yorba Linda
3. Stockdale
4. Costa Mesa
Pool 8 at Costa Mesa
1. Woodcrest Christian
2. St. Margaret’s
3. La Habra
4. Segerstrom
******************************************
The first and second place teams in each pool in Division 1 will advance to the championship round, Saturday afternoon at Edison HS. The third place teams will go to Huntington Beach for the Silver Division and the fourth place teams will go to Corona del Mar for the Bronze Division.
In Division 2, the first and second place teams will go to either Fountain Valley or Marina for the championship rounds. The last team standing at each site will meet in Monday’s Division 2 final.
The third-place teams will go to Newport Harbor for the Silver Division with the fourth-place teams going to Costa Mesa for the Bronze Division.