Search:

Boys water polo: Saturday's scores, semifinals matchups

STAFF REPORT

The scores from the CIF-SS boys water polo quarterfinals on Saturday and the schedule for the semifinals.

BOYS WATER POLO

DIVISION 1

Loyola 12, Newport Harbor 11

Orange Lutheran 15, Corona del Mar 10

Huntington Beach 11, Mater Dei 5

Harvard-Westlake 7, Foothill 3

Semifinals, Wednesday, sites TBD

No. 4 Orange Lutheran vs. No. 1 Loyola

No. 3 Huntington Beach vs. No. 2 Harvard-Westlake

DIVISION 2

Laguna Beach 13, Hoover 11

Murrieta Valley 11, Long Beach Wilson 9 (OT)

Santa Margarita 15, Palos Verdes 9

Ventura 8, Agoura 7

Semifinals, Wednesday, sites TBD

Murrieta Valley vs. No. 1 Laguna Beach

Ventura vs. No. 3 Santa Margarita

DIVISION 3

Oaks Christian 13, Claremont 8

Riverside Poly 9, La Serna 6

Aliso Niguel 9, Ayala 7

Redlands East Valley 12, Troy 11

Semifinals, Wednesday, sites TBD

Riverside Poly vs. No. 1 Oaks Christian

No. 2 Redlands East Valley vs. No. 3 Aliso Niguel

DIVISION 4

Northwood 10, La Quinta 6

Yucaipa 9, Westlake 5

Royal 12, Chino Hills 10

St. John Bosco 6, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 4

Semifinals, Wednesday, sites TBD

No. 1 Northwood vs. Yucaipa

Royal vs. St. John Bosco

DIVISION 5

Corona 16, Schurr 8

San Juan Hills 10, Murrieta Mesa 9

Burroughs/Burbank 16, Jurupa Valley 8

La Canada 7, Santa Ynez 3

Semifinals, Wednesday, sites TBD

San Juan Hills vs. No. 1 Corona

Burroughs/Burbank vs. No. 2 La Canada

DIVISION 6

Xavier Prep 11, Villanova Prep 5

Alta Loma 14, Chino 12

Diamond Bar 12, Arcadia 9

Roosevelt/Eastvale 5, Ocean View 4

Semifinals, Wednesday, sites TBD

No. 1 Xavier Prep vs. Alta Loma

No. 2 Diamond Bar vs. Roosevelt/Eastvale

DIVISION 7

Katella 6, La Mirada 5

Shadow Hills 15, Arroyo Valley 10

Santa Maria 10, Granite Hills 7

Chaffey 7, Charter Oak 6

Semifinals, Wednesday, sites TBD

No. 1 Katella vs. Shadow Hills

Santa Maria vs. Chaffey


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed