Search:

CIF-SS football polls for Week 8 (10-17-16)

STAFF REPORT

The CIF-SS football polls for Week 8 were released Monday, Oct. 17, 2016. 

The coaches do the weekly voting for these polls.

FOOTBALL

DIVISION 1
1. Mater Dei (Trinity) W 7-0
2. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) W 6-1
3. St. John Bosco (Trinity) W 6-1
4. Mission Viejo (South Coast) W 8-0
5. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) W 7-0
6. Serra (Mission) W 5-3
7. Long Beach Poly (Moore) W 5-2
8. Chaminade (Mission) W 5-2
9. Orange Lutheran (Trinity) L 4-3
10. JSerra (Trinity) L 4-3
Others: Bishop Amat (Mission), 5-3; Vista Murrieta (Southwestern), 5-2; Santa Margarita (Trinity), 4-3.

DIVISION 2
1. Heritage (Sunbelt) W 7-0
2. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) W 5-2
3. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) Bye 5-2
4. Norco (Big VIII) W 5-2
5. Arroyo Grande (PAC-5) Bye 6-1
6. Valencia/Valencia (Foothill) W 5-2
7. Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt) W 5-2
8. San Clemente (South Coast) W 5-2
9. St. Bonaventure (Marmonte) Bye 5-2
10. La Habra (Freeway) W 4-3
Others: Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass), 4-3; Great Oak (Southwestern), 4-3; Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (Mission), 3-4.

DIVISION 3
1. La Mirada (Suburban) W 6-2
2. Edison (Sunset) W 6-1
3. Cathedral (Angelus) W 7-0
4. St. Francis (Angelus) W 7-0
5. Oak Hills (Mojave River) W 6-1
6. Villa Park (Crestview) W 6-1
7. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley) W 6-1
8. Buena Park (Freeway) W 6-1
9. La Serna (Del Rio) W 4-3
10. Newbury Park (Camino) W 5-2
Others: Los Alamitos (Sunset), 4-3; San Juan Hills (South Coast), 6-2; Hart (Foothill), 5-2.

DIVISION 4
1. Charter Oak (Hacienda) W 7-0
2. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast-Ocean) Bye 7-0@
3. Lompoc (Los Padres) Bye 7-0
4. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) W 6-1
5. Downey (San Gabriel Valley) W 6-1
6. Damien (Baseline) L 5-2
7. Cajon (Citrus Belt) L 5-2
8. Palm Springs (Desert Valley) W 5-3
9. Murrieta Mesa (Southwestern) L 4-3
10. Redondo Union (Bay) L 3-4
Others: Colony (Mt. Baldy), 4-3; Etiwanda (Baseline), 3-4; Glendora (Palomares), 3-4. @Includes 1 forfeit win

DIVISION 5
1. Calabasas (Camino) Bye 7-0
2. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) W 7-0
3. Capistrano Valley (Sea View) W 7-1
4. Moorpark (Camino) W 6-1
5. Salesian (Angelus) L 5-2
6. Ventura (Channel) W 6-2
7. La Quinta/La Quinta (Desert Valley) W 4-3
8. Troy (Freeway) W 5-2
9. Roosevelt (Big VIII) W 5-2
10. Foothill (Crestview) L 5-2
Others: St. Joseph/Santa Maria (Los Padres), 5-3; Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley), 5-2; Redlands (Citrus Belt), 3-4.

DIVISION 6
1. Los Altos (Hacienda) W 7-0
2. Saugus (Foothill) W 7-0
3. Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) W 6-1
4. Summit (Sunkist) W 6-1
5. Paraclete (Gold Coast-Valley) W 4-3
6. Elsinore (Sunbelt) L 5-2
7. Mira Costa (Bay) W 5-2
8. Lawndale (Ocean) W 4-3
9. Wilson/Long Beach (Moore) Bye 5-2
10. Crescenta Valley (Pacific) W 6-1
Others: Paramount (San Gabriel Valley), 5-2; Canyon/Canyon Country (Foothill), 4-3; West
Covina (Hacienda), 4-3.

DIVISION 7
1. St. Margaret’s (Freelance) W 7-1
2. Pacifica/Oxnard (Pacific View) W 6-2
3. Tustin (Empire) W 6-1
4. El Segundo (Ocean) W 6-1
5. San Gorgonio (San Andreas) W 4-3
6. Norte Vista (River Valley) W 5-2
7. Golden Valley (Foothill) L 4-3
8. Huntington Beach (Sunset) W 4-3
9. St. Paul (Angelus) W 3-4#
10. Canyon/Anaheim (Crestview) W 3-4
Others: Diamond Ranch (Hacienda), 3-4; Monrovia (Rio Hondo), 2-4; Claremont (Palomares), 2-5. #Includes 2 forfeit losses.

DIVISION 8
1. Grace Brethren (Tri-Valley) W 6-1
2. San Dimas (Valle Vista) W 7-0
3. El Modena (North Hills) W 6-1
4. Northview (Valle Vista) W 6-1
5. Yorba Linda (Crestview) W 6-1
6. Don Lugo (Mt. Baldy) W 5-2
7 Chino (Hacienda) L 4-3
8. Moreno Valley (Mountain Valley) L 4-3
9. Burbank (Pacific) W 5-2
10. Garden Grove (Garden Grove) W 5-2
Others: Sunny Hills (Freeway), 5-2; Citrus Valley (Citrus Belt), 4-3; Laguna Hills (Sea View), 4-3; Rio Mesa (Pacific View), 3-5.

DIVISION 9
1. Notre Dame/Riverside (Ambassador) W 5-2#
2. Valley Christian/Cerritos (Olympic) W 5-2
3. Antelope Valley (Golden) W 5-2
4. Silverado (Desert Sky) W 5-2
5. Kennedy/La Palma (Empire) W 5-2
6. Perris (Sunbelt) L 5-2
7. Burroughs/Ridgecrest (Mojave River) L 4-3
8. La Salle (Angelus) L 4-3
9. Cypress (Empire) W 5-2
10. Norwalk (Suburban) W 5-3
Others: West Ranch (Foothill), 4-3; California (Del Rio), 4-3; Lynwood (San Gabriel Valley), 3-4. #Includes 2 forfeit losses.

DIVISION 10
1. Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) W 7-0
2. Dos Pueblos (Channel) W 6-1
3. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) W 7-0
4. Aquinas (Ambassador) W 6-1
5. Leuzinger (Pioneer) W 5-2
6. Brethren Christian (Freelance) Bye 6-1*
7. Gahr (San Gabriel Valley) W 7-0
8. Apple Valley (Mojave River) W 6-1
9. St. Anthony (Santa Fe) W 5-2
10. Grand Terrace (Sunkist) L 5-2
Others: Poly/Pasadena (Prep), 6-0; Peninsula (Bay), 6-1; University (Pacific Coast), 6-1. *Includes 1 forfeit loss.

DIVISION 11
1. Katella (Orange) W 7-0
2. Ramona (River Valley) W 6-0-1
3. Crean Lutheran (Freelance) Bye 6-1
4. Montebello (Almont) W 6-1
5. Victor Valley (Desert Sky) W 7-1
6. Heritage Christian (Olympic) Bye 5-2
7. Oak Park (Canyon) L 5-2
8. Culver City (Ocean) L 4-3
9. Quartz Hill (Golden) W 5-2
10. Arcadia (Pacific) L 6-1
Others: Lakeside (Sunbelt), 5-2; Coachella Valley (De Anza), 5-2; Bishop Montgomery (South
Catholic), 4-3; Ontario Christian (Ambassador), 4-3; Valley View (Inland Valley), 4-3.

DIVISION 12
1. Segerstrom (Golden West) W 7-0
2. St. Genevieve (Santa Fe) W 7-0
3. Arroyo (Mission Valley) W 7-1
4. Rancho Mirage (De Anza) W 5-2
5. Pacific (Mountain Valley) W 6-1
6. Rim of the World (San Andreas) W 5-1-1
7. Village Christian (Olympic) W 5-2
8. Calvary Murrieta (South Valley) L 5-2
9. Silver Valley (Cross Valley) W 5-2
10. Hillcrest (River Valley) W 5-2
Other: Artesia (Suburban), 5-3; Whittier Christian (Olympics), 5-3; Schurr (Almont), 4-3.

DIVISION 13
1. Santa Ana (Golden West) W 7-0@
2. Nogales (Montview) W 6-1
3. Campbell Hall (Gold Coast-Valley) L 7-1
4. Orange (Golden West) L 5-2*
5. Rancho Christian (South Valley) W 5-2
6. Mary Star of the Sea (Santa Fe) W 5-2
7. Yucca Valley (De Anza) L 6-1
8. Knight (Golden) L 4-2-1
9. Hueneme (Pacific View) Bye 5-2
10. South El Monte (Mission Valley) W 6-1
Others: Duarte (Valle Vista), 5-2; Boron (Desert Mountain), 4-3; Ocean View (Golden West), 4-3. @Includes 1 forfeit win. *Includes 1 forfeit loss. 


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed