Search:

CIF-SS preseason football rankings for all divisions

STAFF REPORT

Here are the CIF-SS preseason football polls that were released Tuesday.

DIVISION 1
RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE)
1. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII)
2. Mater Dei (Trinity)
3. St. John Bosco (Trinity)
4. Mission Viejo (South Coast)
5. Poly/Long Beach (Moore)
6. Vista Murrieta (Southwestern)
7. Chaminade (Mission)
8. Bishop Amat (Mission)
9. Serra (Mission)
10. JSerra (Trinity)

DIVISION 2
1. Oaks Christian (Marmonte)
2. Norco (Big VIII)
3. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern)
4. San Clemente (South Coast)
5. La Habra (Freeway)
6. St. Bonaventure (Marmonte)
7. Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt)
8. Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass)
9. Westlake (Marmonte)
10. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (Mission)

DIVISION 3
1. La Mirada (Suburban)
2. Villa Park (Crestview)
3. Edison (Sunset)
4. Cathedral (Angelus)
5. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley)
6. San Juan Hills (South Coast)
7. Newbury Park (Camino)
8. Buena Park (Freeway)
9. Palos Verdes (Bay)
10. Oak Hills (Mojave River)

DIVISION 4
1. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast)
2. Charter Oak (Hacienda)
3. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast-Ocean)
4. Dominguez (San Gabriel Valley)
5. Colony (Mt. Baldy)
6. Redondo Union (Bay)
7. Lompoc (Los Padres)
8. Valencia/Placentia (Empire)
9. Lakewood (Moore)
10. Chaparral (Southwestern)

DIVISION 5
1. Calabasas (Camino)
2. Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley)
3. Salesian (Angelus)
4. Redlands (Citrus Belt)
5. Corona (Big VIII)
6. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt)
7. Moorpark (Camino)
8. San Jacinto (Mountain Pass)
9. St. Joseph/Santa Maria (Los Padres)
10. Ventura (Channel)

DIVISION 6
1. San Marino (Rio Hondo)
2. Summit (Sunkist)
3. Mira Costa (Bay)
4. Palmdale (Golden)
5. West Torrance (Pioneer)
6. Lawndale (Ocean)
7. Wilson/Long Beach (Moore)
8. Yucaipa (Citrus Belt)
9. Los Altos (Hacienda)
10. Paraclete (Gold Coast-Valley)

DIVISION 7
1. Linfield Christian (Ambassador)
2. Warren (San Gabriel Valley)
3. Pacifica/Oxnard (Pacific View)
4. South Hills (Palomares)
5. St. Margaret’s (Freelance)
6. Cabrillo/Long Beach (Moore)
7. El Segundo (Ocean)
8. St. Paul (Angelus)
9. San Gorogonio (San Andreas)
10. Tustin (Empire)

DIVISION 8
1. El Modena (North Hills)
2. Chino (Hacienda)
3. Grace Brethren (Tri-Valley)
4. Laguna Hills (Sea View)
5. Burbank (Pacific)
6. Burroughs/Burbank (Pacific)
7. Moreno Valley (Mountain Valley)
8. Brea Olinda (North Hills)
9. Rio Mesa (Pacific View)
10. San Dimas (Valle Vista)

DIVISION 9
1. Antelope Valley (Golden)
2. Burroughs/Ridgecrest (Mojave River)
3. Notre Dame/Riverside (Ambassador)
4. Palm Desert (Desert Valley)
5. La Salle (Angelus)
6. Mayfair (Suburban)
7. Eastside (Golden)
8. Diamond Bar (Palomares)
9. Muir (Pacific)
10. Valley Christian/Cerritos (Olympic)

DIVISION 10
1. Brethren Christian (Freelance)
2. Dos Pueblos (Channel)
3. Aquinas (Ambassador)
4. Alta Loma (Mt. Baldy)
5. Mission Prep (Northern)
6. Rubidoux (Mountain Valley)
7. Grand Terrace (Sunkist)
8. Santa Ynez (Los Padres)
9. Leuzinger (Pioneer)
10T. Apple Valley (Mojave River)
10T. JW North (Inland Valley)

DIVISION 11
1. Valley View (Inland Valley)
2. Ontario Christian (Ambassador)
3. Culver City (Ocean)
4. Ramona (River Valley)
5. Crean Lutheran (Freelance)
6. Oak Park (Canyon)
7. Twentynine Palms (De Anza)
8. Capistrano Valley Christian (San Joaquin)
9. Coachella Valley (De Anza)
10. Bishop Montgomery (South Catholic)

DIVISION 12
1. Banning (Mountain Valley)
2. Calvary Murrieta (South Valley)
3. Segerstrom (Golden West)
4. Rancho Mirage (De Anza)
5. Rim of the World (San Andreas)
6. Santa Paula (Tri-Valley)
7. Schurr (Almont)
8. Arroyo (Mission Valley)
9. Saddleback (Orange Coast)
10. Ontario (Mt. Baldy)

DIVISION 13
1. Santa Ana (Golden West)
2. Rancho Christian (South Valley)
3. Godinez (Orange Coast)
4. Santa Clarita Christian (San Joaquin)
5. Campbell Hall (Gold Coast-Valley)
5. Boron (Desert Mountain)
6. Rio Hondo Prep (Prep)
8. Cantwell-Sacred Heart (South Catholic)
9. Mary Star of the Sea (Santa Fe)
10T. Hueneme (Pacific View)
10T. Costa Mesa (Orange Coast)


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

Huntington Beach 59, Marina 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 69, Marina 37 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Mater Dei 0, Santa Margarita 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Newport Harbor 49, Fountain Valley 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Woodbridge 1, Corona del Mar 3 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Sonora 0, Sunny Hills 2 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Los Alamitos 53, Marina 35 - 08:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

St. John Bosco 0, Santa Margarita 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Newport Harbor 3, Los Alamitos 2 - 15:19 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Margarita 4, JSerra 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed