Search:

CIF-SS preseason football rankings for all divisions

STAFF REPORT

Here are the CIF-SS preseason football polls that were released Tuesday.

DIVISION 1
RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE)
1. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII)
2. Mater Dei (Trinity)
3. St. John Bosco (Trinity)
4. Mission Viejo (South Coast)
5. Poly/Long Beach (Moore)
6. Vista Murrieta (Southwestern)
7. Chaminade (Mission)
8. Bishop Amat (Mission)
9. Serra (Mission)
10. JSerra (Trinity)

DIVISION 2
1. Oaks Christian (Marmonte)
2. Norco (Big VIII)
3. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern)
4. San Clemente (South Coast)
5. La Habra (Freeway)
6. St. Bonaventure (Marmonte)
7. Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt)
8. Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass)
9. Westlake (Marmonte)
10. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (Mission)

DIVISION 3
1. La Mirada (Suburban)
2. Villa Park (Crestview)
3. Edison (Sunset)
4. Cathedral (Angelus)
5. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley)
6. San Juan Hills (South Coast)
7. Newbury Park (Camino)
8. Buena Park (Freeway)
9. Palos Verdes (Bay)
10. Oak Hills (Mojave River)

DIVISION 4
1. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast)
2. Charter Oak (Hacienda)
3. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast-Ocean)
4. Dominguez (San Gabriel Valley)
5. Colony (Mt. Baldy)
6. Redondo Union (Bay)
7. Lompoc (Los Padres)
8. Valencia/Placentia (Empire)
9. Lakewood (Moore)
10. Chaparral (Southwestern)

DIVISION 5
1. Calabasas (Camino)
2. Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley)
3. Salesian (Angelus)
4. Redlands (Citrus Belt)
5. Corona (Big VIII)
6. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt)
7. Moorpark (Camino)
8. San Jacinto (Mountain Pass)
9. St. Joseph/Santa Maria (Los Padres)
10. Ventura (Channel)

DIVISION 6
1. San Marino (Rio Hondo)
2. Summit (Sunkist)
3. Mira Costa (Bay)
4. Palmdale (Golden)
5. West Torrance (Pioneer)
6. Lawndale (Ocean)
7. Wilson/Long Beach (Moore)
8. Yucaipa (Citrus Belt)
9. Los Altos (Hacienda)
10. Paraclete (Gold Coast-Valley)

DIVISION 7
1. Linfield Christian (Ambassador)
2. Warren (San Gabriel Valley)
3. Pacifica/Oxnard (Pacific View)
4. South Hills (Palomares)
5. St. Margaret’s (Freelance)
6. Cabrillo/Long Beach (Moore)
7. El Segundo (Ocean)
8. St. Paul (Angelus)
9. San Gorogonio (San Andreas)
10. Tustin (Empire)

DIVISION 8
1. El Modena (North Hills)
2. Chino (Hacienda)
3. Grace Brethren (Tri-Valley)
4. Laguna Hills (Sea View)
5. Burbank (Pacific)
6. Burroughs/Burbank (Pacific)
7. Moreno Valley (Mountain Valley)
8. Brea Olinda (North Hills)
9. Rio Mesa (Pacific View)
10. San Dimas (Valle Vista)

DIVISION 9
1. Antelope Valley (Golden)
2. Burroughs/Ridgecrest (Mojave River)
3. Notre Dame/Riverside (Ambassador)
4. Palm Desert (Desert Valley)
5. La Salle (Angelus)
6. Mayfair (Suburban)
7. Eastside (Golden)
8. Diamond Bar (Palomares)
9. Muir (Pacific)
10. Valley Christian/Cerritos (Olympic)

DIVISION 10
1. Brethren Christian (Freelance)
2. Dos Pueblos (Channel)
3. Aquinas (Ambassador)
4. Alta Loma (Mt. Baldy)
5. Mission Prep (Northern)
6. Rubidoux (Mountain Valley)
7. Grand Terrace (Sunkist)
8. Santa Ynez (Los Padres)
9. Leuzinger (Pioneer)
10T. Apple Valley (Mojave River)
10T. JW North (Inland Valley)

DIVISION 11
1. Valley View (Inland Valley)
2. Ontario Christian (Ambassador)
3. Culver City (Ocean)
4. Ramona (River Valley)
5. Crean Lutheran (Freelance)
6. Oak Park (Canyon)
7. Twentynine Palms (De Anza)
8. Capistrano Valley Christian (San Joaquin)
9. Coachella Valley (De Anza)
10. Bishop Montgomery (South Catholic)

DIVISION 12
1. Banning (Mountain Valley)
2. Calvary Murrieta (South Valley)
3. Segerstrom (Golden West)
4. Rancho Mirage (De Anza)
5. Rim of the World (San Andreas)
6. Santa Paula (Tri-Valley)
7. Schurr (Almont)
8. Arroyo (Mission Valley)
9. Saddleback (Orange Coast)
10. Ontario (Mt. Baldy)

DIVISION 13
1. Santa Ana (Golden West)
2. Rancho Christian (South Valley)
3. Godinez (Orange Coast)
4. Santa Clarita Christian (San Joaquin)
5. Campbell Hall (Gold Coast-Valley)
5. Boron (Desert Mountain)
6. Rio Hondo Prep (Prep)
8. Cantwell-Sacred Heart (South Catholic)
9. Mary Star of the Sea (Santa Fe)
10T. Hueneme (Pacific View)
10T. Costa Mesa (Orange Coast)


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed