Search:
PAUL RODRIGUEZ , STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Mater Dei forward Katie Lou Samuelson drives to put up a shot against Alemany in the CIF-SS Open Division girls basketball semifinal playoff Friday.

Girls basketball O.C. Top 10 (3-2-15)

STAFF WRITER

O.C. TOP 10

(Records through Sunday)

1. Mater Dei, 27-1

A week off will serve the Monarchs well after physical wins over Brea Olinda and Alemany.

2. Brea Olinda, 23-4

The Ladycats will be back on the court when the state regional playoffs begin next week.

3. Troy, 22-8

The Warriors limited Alta Loma to 36 points on Saturday night, and got scoring from 12 players.

4. JSerra, 23-6

The Lions will play Bishop Montgomery of Torrance in a rematch of last year’s Division 4AA final.

5. El Dorado, 24-7

Jaylin Jones and Brooke Salas each scored 20-plus points in wins over Northwood and South Hills of West Covina last week.

6. Foothill, 24-5

Sydney Sharp was on fire against Valley View of Moreno Valley in the quarters, finishing with a season-high 30 points.

7. Orange Lutheran, 22-8

Gloria Bates scored 18 points against Lompoc as the Lancers advanced to the 3A final.

8. Fairmont Prep, 24-4

The Huskies fell just short of a CIF title last season, losing by six points to Brentwood in the finals.

9. Orangewood Academy, 26-4

The Spartans will be making their third CIF championship appearance in four seasons.

10. Santa Margarita, 18-13

The Eagles are 0-2 against Orange Lutheran this season, but have played their best basketball of the season down the stretch.

Contact the writer: kconnolly@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed