Search:
, PAUL RODRIGUEZ, STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Mater Dei's Nicole Freeman, right and Fairmont Prep's Christina Li, left, are both on teams in the O.C. top 10 this week and in the Open Division of the girls basketball playoffs.

Girls basketball O.C. top 10 (2-15-16)

STAFF WRITER

O.C. TOP 10

(Records through Sunday)

1. Brea Olinda, 23-2

Ladycats already own wins over five teams in the Open Division playoffs.

2. Mater Dei, 24-3

Monarchs open the playoffs against Etiwanda, a team they beat by two points in 2014 but lost to, by one point in OT, in 2013.

3. Troy, 20-5

Last time the Warriors played a game decided by single digits was a month ago – Jan. 16 against Etiwanda, 59-57.

4. Fairmont Prep, 19-6

Four of the Huskies’ six losses have come against Open Division opponents.

5. Orange Lutheran, 20-6

Lancers were the lone county team awarded a No. 1 seed in the playoffs.

6. Orangewood Academy, 19-7

Spartans are the highest seeded O.C. team - No. 5 - in Division 1AA.

7. Los Alamitos, 21-5

Griffins were 10-0 in Sunset League play, winning games by an average of 35 points.

8. Huntington Beach, 22-6

Oilers were one of four O.C. squads rewarded with a No. 2 seed in playoffs.

9. Sonora, 23-3

Raiders closed out the regular season with blowout victories of 52 and 42 points.

10. Woodbridge, 21-5

Warriors are holding opponents to less than 34 points during their nine-game win streak.

Contact the writer: kconnolly@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed