Search:
PHOTO, TEXT BY DAN ALBANO, OCVARSITY.COM
Day 7: Former Irvine Novaquatics teammates, from left, Jason Lezak (Irvine), Amanda Beard (Irvine) and Aaron Peirsol (Newport Harbor) reunited at the U.S. Olympic Swim Trials in Omaha, Neb.

Olympic Swim Trials: Updated U.S. roster (7-4)

OCVARSITY.COM

Welcome to Dan Albano's bonus coverage page the U.S. Olympic Swim Trials in Omaha.

Check here for videos, photos and stats, and follow his updates on Twitter at @ocvarsityguy

BY THE NUMBERS (updated 7-4)

.01 -- Nathan Adrian's margin of victory over Anthony Ervin in 50 free

15 1/2 -- Number of seconds Grant Shoults dropped in 1,500 free prelims

1:56.28 -- Katie Ledecky's 200 split en route to her victory in the 400 free on Monday

17 -- Percent of swimmers who improved their seed time during Sunday's opening session of prelims

U.S. OLYMPIC ROSTER (updated 7-4)

Cammile Adams (200 fly)

Nathan Adrian (50 free, 100 free)

Haley Anderson (open water)- Trojan

Kathleen Baker (100 back) -1st time

Elizabeth Beisel (400 IM)

Gunnar Bentz (800 free relay) - 1st time

Jack Conger (800 free relay) - 1st time

Kevin Cordes (100 breast, 200 breast) - 1st time

Maya DiRado (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 back) - 1st time

Caeleb Dressel (100 free) - 1st time

Conor Dwyer (400 free, 200 free, 800 free relay) Trojan Swim Club

Anthony Ervin (50 free, 400 free relay) Hart HS

Jimmy Feigen (400 free relay

Hali Flickinger (200 fly) - 1st time

Missy Franklin (200 back, 200 free)

Townley Haas (200 free, 800 FR) - 1st time

Molly Hannis (200 breast) - 1st time

Ryan Held (400 free relay) - 1st time

Connor Jaeger (400 free)

Chase Kalisz (400 IM) - 1st time

Lilly King (100 breast, 200) - 1st time

Katie Ledecky (200 free, 400 free, 800 free)

Jay Litherland (400 IM) - 1st time

Ryan Lochte (200 IM, 800 FR)

Simone Manuel (100 free) - 1st time

Melanie Margalis (800 free relay) - 1st time

Katie Meili (100 breast) - 1st time

Cody Miller (100 breast) - 1st time

Lia Neal (400 free)

Ryan Murphy (100 back, 200 back) - 1st time

Jacob Pebley (200 back) -1st time

Blake Pieroni (400 free relay)-1st time

Michael Phelps (100 fly, 200 fly, 200 IM)

David Plummer (100 back) - 1st time

Josh Prenot (200 breast) - 1st time

Cierra Runge (800 free relay) -1st time

Sean Ryan (open water)

Tom Shields (100 fly, 200 fl) - 1st time, Edison HS

Allison Schmitt (800 free relay, 400 free relay)

Clark Smith (800 free relay) - 1st time

Leah Smith (400 free, 800 free, 800 free relay) - 1st time

Olivia Smoliga (100 back) - 1st time

Dana Vollmer (100 fly, 400 free)

Amanda Weir (400 free relay)

Abbey Weitzeil (100 free) - 1st time

Jordan Wilimovsky (open water/1,500 free)

Kelsi Worrell (100 fly) - 1st time


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed