Search:

Girls basketball playoffs: Div. 3A pairings, Connolly's breakdown

STAFF REPORT

OCVarsity has the pairings and breakdown for all of the CIF-SS girls basketball divisions.

DIVISION 3A

Top four seeds: 1. Antelope Valley; 2. La Canada; 3. Corona del Mar; 4. Righetti.

Last year's final: Orange Lutheran def. Santa Margarita, 35-31

Playoff dates: First round (Feb. 18), second round (Feb. 20), quarterfinals (Feb. 24), semifinals (Feb. 27), final (March 4 or 5).

CONNOLLY'S COMMENTS: Natalia Bruening has been consistenly great for Corona del Mar this season, being held to single-digit points just once this entire year. The UC Santa Barbara-bound center has the ability to lead the third-seeded Sea Kings on a lengthy run in this division. . . . Because CdM possesses such great size in the post, slowing down the game and dictating tempo will be crucial. . . . Top-seeded Antelope Valley is the prohibitive favorite, winning 22 games in a row headed into postseason play.

FIRST ROUND GAMES

Antelope Valley - bye

Bishop Amat at Jurupa Valley

Rubidoux at Burroughs/Ridgecrest

Don Lugo at South Pasadena

Azusa at Cabrillo/Lompo

Granite Hills at Palos Verdes

Pacific at Tahquitz

Righetti - bye

Oak Park at Corona del Mar

Paso Robles at Sierra Vista

Bolsa Grande at Ocean View

Pioneer at Barstow

Bellflower at Leuzinger

San Luis Obispo at South El Monte

Wilson/Hacienda Heights at Santa Paula

La Canada - bye


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed