Search:

Girls basketball playoffs: Div. 2A pairings, Connolly's breakdown

STAFF REPORT

OCVarsity has the pairings and breakdown for all of the CIF-SS girls basketball divisions.

DIVISION 2A

Top four seeds: 1. Rowland; 2. Norco; 3. San Gabriel; 4. Agoura.

Last year's final: South Torrance def. Colony, 57-56

Playoff dates: First round (Feb. 18), second round (Feb. 20), quarterfinals (Feb. 24), semifinals (Feb. 27), final (March 4 or 5).

CONNOLLY'S COMMENTS: Canyon is possibly the most improved team in the county this season, locking down defensively and getting contributions from a number of different girls on the offensive side. . . . Playing the likes of Brea Olinda and Foothill a couple times a year pays dividends at this time of the season. The Comanches hit the road to take on San Gabriel in the opener, but after spending several weeks at No. 1 in the CIF's divisional polls, there's no reason to think they can't begin their playoff push in someone else's gymnasium.  

FIRST ROUND GAMES

El Modena at Rowland

Thousand Oaks at Lancaster

Hart at Grand Terrace

Dos Pueblos at Royal

Redlands East Valley at Vista Del Lago

La Habra at Serrano

Hawthorne at Cerritos

Simi Valley at Agoura

Canyon/A at San Gabriel

Temple City at Tustin

La Mirada at Whittier

Claremont at Temescal Canyon

Northwood at Lawndale

Sunny Hills at Mayfair

Torrance at Rio Mesa

Arroyo at Norco


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed