Search:

Updated: Division 5A schedule, scores

STAFF REPORT

OCVarsity has the pairings and breakdown for all of the CIF-SS boys basketball divisions.

*We have updated this page with Wednesday's scores and the schedule for Friday.*

DIVISION 5A

Top four seeds: 1. St. Bernard; 2. Rancho Christian; 3. Capistrano Valley Christian; 4. Shalhevet.

Last year's final: St. Bernard def. Rancho Christian, 60-56

Playoff dates: First round (Feb. 17), second round (Feb. 19), quarterfinals (Feb. 23), semifinals (Feb. 26), final (March 4 or 5).

* * * * * * * * *

SECOND ROUND UPDATE

Fryer's comments: xxxxxxxxxx.

Second round schedule
Friday, Feb. 19, 7 p.m. unless noted

St. Bernard at Coast Union
Rolling Hills Prep at Orangewood Academy
Santa Clarita Christian at Bloomington Christian
Shalhevet at Pilibos
Laguna Blanca at Capistrano Valley Christian
Valley Torah at Aquinas
Holy Martyrs at Thacher
Canoga Park AGBU at Rancho Christian

* * * * * * * * *

First round scores
Wednesday, Feb. 17

St. Bernard 79, Brethren Christian 26
Coast Union 45, Pasadena AGBU 42
Rolling Hills Prep 49, Tarbut V'Torah 47
Orangewood Academy 83, Le Lycee 49
Santa Clarita Christian 85, Aveson Leadership 36
Bloomington Christian 69, Public Safety Academy 25
Pilibos 55, CSDR 52
Shalhevet 67, Rio Hondo Prep 60
Laguna Blanca 91, New Roads 82
Aquinas 68, Immanuel Christian 28
Valley Torah 61, Ribet Academy 30
Holy Martyrs 68, Downey Calvary Chapel 46
Thacher 45, Avalon 42
Canoga Park AGBU 48, Upland Christian 41


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed