Search:

Updated: Division 5AA schedule, scores

STAFF REPORT

OCVarsity has the pairings and breakdown for all of the CIF-SS boys basketball divisions.

*We have updated this page with Wednesday's scores and the schedule for Friday.*

DIVISION 5AA

Top four seeds: 1. St. Joseph/Santa Maria; 2. Saddleback Valley Christian; 3. Flintridge Prep; 4. Brentwood.

Last year's final: Windward def. Viewpoint, 83-75 (OT)

Playoff dates: First round (Feb. 17), second round (Feb. 19), quarterfinals (Feb. 23), semifinals (Feb. 26), final (March 4 or 5).

* * * * * * * * *

SECOND ROUND UPDATE

Fryer's comments: xxxxxxxxxxx.

Second round schedule
Friday, Feb. 19, 7 p.m. unless noted

Santa Maria St. Joseph at Ontario Christian
Oakwood at Chadwick
Woodcrest Christian at de Toledo
Santa Clara at Brentwood
Academy for Academic Excellence at Flintridge Prep
Blair at Yeshiva
Silver Valley at Vistamar
Saddleback Valley Christian at Linfield Christian

* * * * * * * * *

First round scores
Wednesday, Feb. 17

Santa Maria St. Joseph 82, Burbank Providence 48
Ontario Christian 67, San Jacinto Valley Academy 47
Oakwood 60, Oxford Academy 51
Chadwick 74, Desert 46
Woodcrest Christian 68, Academy of Careers and Exploration 37
de Toledo 46, Temecula Prep 36
Santa Clara 64, Grace Brethren 37
Brentwood 42, Webb 37
Flintridge Prep 76, Lancaster Desert Christian 29
Academy for Academic Excellence 71, Loma Linda Academy 57
Yeshiva 42, Einstein 39
Blair 106, California Military 68
Vistamar 52, St. Margaret's 48
Silver Valley 56, Pasadena Poly 47
Linfield Christian 59, Sherman Indian 56
Saddleback Valley Christian 105, Santa Rosa Academy 49


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed