Search:

Esperanza's Osborn completes 2 amazing throws at Mt. SAC Relays

CONTRIBUTING WRITER

NORWALK – There was a time in Bronson Osborn’s throwing career during which he might have been considered a shot put specialist.

The throwing world will have to recognize the Esperanza junior as a dual threat following Saturday’s performance.

Osborn threw a nation-leading 204 feet, 4 inches to win the discus competition in the Mt. SAC Relays at Cerritos College.

“I thought that I would probably get another personal record,” Osborn said. “I didn’t know if it would be this big. Last year, my discus improved at the end of the season. I’m pretty excited about the PR today.”

That was Osborn’s assessment after his first event, but there would be more. He followed by extending his county record with a lifetime best throw of 71 feet, 7 1/4 inches in the shot put.

Osborn became just the second thrower in state history to go 200 feet in the discus and 70 feet in the shot put. The other was Fallbrook’s Brent Noon, who accomplished the feat in 1990.

“I’m pretty psyched about that,” Osborn said after learning of his place in state history. “That’s awesome. I feel pretty good. It was a good day.”

Huntington Beach’s Cassie Durgy backed up the notion that she was the favorite in the 800 meters. The UCLA signee won the race in 2:11.5, but some were surprised to see her begin the heat in the middle of the pack.

“I’m not used to everyone collapsing on me quickly,” Durgy said. “I’m usually on the outside so I can just cut in when I feel like it’s a good spot.”

“Moving forward this season, I want to get to a point where I’m racing and I never take my foot off the gas.”

San Juan Hills’ Katie Camarena ran 2:11.98 in the seeded 800 heat, setting up a good matchup for the O.C. Championships next Saturday at Mission Viejo High.

Marina’s Jett Gordon (16-0) and Canyon’s Rachel Baxter (13-8) posted victories in the pole vault.

Newport Harbor’s Emma Kratzberg was victorious in the 100 high hurdles seeded race (14.53). She added a third-place showing the invitational heat of the 300 hurdles (43.43).

Tesoro’s Michael Mitchell produced a wind-aided effort of 23-101/2 to win the long jump. It’s the best mark posted in the county in all conditions this year.

The senior said that his defeat at the Arcadia Invitational caught his attention after he was beaten for the first time all season.

“It definitely did,” Mitchell said. “I started off with a little bit of aches in my right hamstring, but as the meet went on, I started jumping better. I started to loosen up, and my last jump was my best jump.”

Los Alamitos’ Ashley Willingham and Santa Ana’s Celera Barnes had runner-up finishes in the 400 (55.51) and 100 (11.67) sprints, respectively. Trabuco Hills’ Sean Lee won the high jump with a clearance of 6 feet, 10 inches.

Servite’s Keyon Riley won the seeded 200 in 21.69 seconds. Tesoro’s boys won the seeded sprint medley relay in 3:34.11.

******************

Mt. SAC Relays

At Cerritos College

BOYS

Invitational Events

100 – 1. Norman (Vista Murrieta) 10.27; 2. Isaiah Diego-Williams (Serra/Gardena) 10.59; 3. Clayton (Silverado/NV) 10.72

200 – 1. Moore (Oaks Christian) 21.48; 2. Agbede (Cathedral) 21.70; 3. Warren (Santiago/Corona) 21.76

400 – 1. Washington (Silverado/NV) 47.50; 2. Cunningham (Rancho Verde) 47.68; 3. Tillis (Franklin) 48.77

800 – 1. Kunde (Nordhoff) 1:53.65; 2. Quintana (Great Oak) 1:54.39; 3. Comeaux (Redondo Union) 1:54.62

110HH – 1. Burton (La Quinta/LQ) 13.86; 2. Tantiwassadakran (Walnut) 14.30; 3. Conner (Pleasant Grove) 14.44

300IH – 1. Burton (La Quinta/LQ) 36.92; 2. Samuel (Rancho Verde) 37.07; 3. Easter (Eleanor Roos) 38.10

4x110 shuttle hurdles – 1. Simi Valley 1:03.42; 2. Great Oak 1:05.54

400 relay – 1. San Leandro 41.70; 2. Rancho Verde 41.96; 3. St. John Bosco 41.98

4x200 relay – 1. Centennial 1:28.02; 2. San Leandro 1:28.30; 3. Rancho 1:28.65

1,600 relay – 1. Rancho Verde 3:14.02; 2. Cathedral 3:15.5; 3. Long Beach Poly 3:18.82

SMR – 1. Cathedral Catholic 3:31.52; 2. St. John Bosco 3:32.54; 3. Centennial 3:32.69

DMR – 1. Great Oak A 10:01.71; 2. Armijo 10:14.58; 3. Great Oak B 10:14.98

HJ – 1. Lee (Trabuco Hills) 6-10; 2. Della Siega (Elgin Park) 6-8; 3. Holmes (Oakmont) 6-8

LJ – 1. Mitchell (Tesoro) 23-10.5; 2. Holmes (Oakmont) 23-2; 3. Jackson (Silverado/NV) 22-7

TJ – 1. Osling (Antelope Valley) 48-0; 2. McLaurin (Bonita) 47-5.5; 3. Holmes (Oakmont) 47-4.25

PV – 1. Gordon (Marina) 16-0; 2. Brown (La Costa Canyon) 16-0; 3. Curran (Redondo Union) 15-6

SP – 1. Osborn (Esperanza) 71-7.25; 2. Lenford (Oceanside) 61-11.5; 3. Meyer (Esperanza) 60-1

DT – 1. Osborn (Esperanza) 204-4; 2. Knowlton (Great Oak) 197-4; 3. Lenford (Oceanside) 192-0

Seeded Events

100 – 1. House (Rancho Verde) 10.76; 2. Mitchell (Tesoro) 10.77; 3. Webb (Rio Mesa) 10.84

200 – 1. Riley (Servite) 21.69; 2. Francisco (James Logan) 21.71; 3. Bowens (Long Beach Poly) 21.76

400 – 1. Jackson (Redondo Union) 49.01; 2. Howard (Long Beach Poly) 50.44; 3. Husband (Palisades Charter) 50.49

800 – 1. Frisbie (JFK) 1:53.45; 2. Smith (Highland) 1:54.03; 3. Thomas (Cheyenne Mt.) 1:54.45

110HH – 1. Johnson (Long Beach Poly) 14.68; 2. Enochs (Yucca Valley) 14.83; 3. Scarver (Centennial) 14.84

300IH – 1. MacLean (Pleasant Grove) 38.30; 2. Roberson (Bishop Amat) 39.48; 3. Vargas (North Torrance) 39.72

4x110 shuttle hurdles – 1. Hoover 1:03.01; 2. Thousand Oaks 1:05.39; 3. Tierra 1:06.34

400 relay – 1. Murrieta Mesa 42.43; 2. Servite 42.49; 3. Great Oak 42.73

4x200 relay – 1. Murrieta Mesa 1:28.87; 2. Great Oak 1:28.92; 3. Serra/Gardena 1:29.31

1,600 relay – 1. Franklin 3:19.77; 2. La Quinta/LQ 3:20.63; 3. Laguna Creek 3:22.0

SMR – 1. Tesoro 3:34.11; 2. California/Whittier 3:36.72; 3. Chino Hills 3:37.28

HJ – 1. Sears (Alemany) 6-8; 2. Sullivan (Tahquitz) 6-4; 3. Toussaint (Silverado) 6-2

LJ – 1. Dean (Chaffey) 21-10.75; 2. Villegas (Floyd Central) 21-7.75; 3. Melancon (Pleasant Grove) 21-0.5

TJ – 1. Jackson (Silverado/NV) 44-5.75; 2. Humphrey (Hoover) 44-05.25; 3. Anaya (Garfield) 44-4.25

PV – 1. Thomsen (Calvin Christian) 15-0; 2. Weber (Silverado/NV) 14-5; 3. Dean (Chaffey) 14-5

SP – 1. Quisumbing (Loyola) 55-2; 2. Spina (St. John Bosco) 53-4.5; 3. Crabb (Huntington Beach) 52-4.75

DT – 1. Kocab (Serrano) 168-9; 2. Vernoy (Ventura) 161-6; 3. Alejandre (Pacifica/Oxnard) 158-10

GIRLS 

Invitational Events

100 – 1. Francis (Rio Mesa) 11.50; 2. Barnes (Santa Ana) 11.67; 3. Augustine (Long Beach Poly) 11.83

200 – 1. Williams (Oaks Christian) 23.07; 2. Crockrell (Calabasas) 23.98; 3. Richardson (Walnut) 24.09; 4. Willingham (Los Alamitos) 24.53

400 – 1. Alfred (Arbor View) 55.08; 2. Willingham (Los Alamitos) 55.51; 3. Richardson (Oak Hills) 56.24

800 – 1. Durgy (Huntington Beach) 2:11.5; 2. Haymore (Centennial) 2:11.8; 3. Wilson (Oaks Christian) 2:12.57

100HH – 1. Humphrey (Hoover) 13.24; 2. Woodward (Vacaville) 13.72; 3. Little (Hoover) 13.74

300IH – 1. Humphrey (Hoover) 41.62; 2. Woodward (Vacaville) 41.68; 3. Kratzberg (Newport Harbor) 43.43

4x100 shuttle hurdles – 1. Hoover 57.89; 2. Crescenta Valley 1:08.02; 3. Mira Costa 1:11.72

400 relay – 1. Serra/Gardena 46.01; 2. Rio Mesa 46.45; 3. Upland 47.14

4x200 relay – 1. Serra/Gardena 1:38.07; 2. Centennial 1:42.59; 3. Corona 1:42.67

1,600 relay – 1. Oaks Christian 3:51.17; 2. Rancho Cucamonga 3:51.79; 3. Centennial 3:52.0

SMR – 1. Great Oak 4:01.69; 2. Long Beach Poly 4:01.90; 3. Centennial 4:03.67

DMR – 1. Great Oak A 11:41.54; 2. Walnut 11:59.92; 3. Great Oak B 12:04.74

HJ – 1. Weisenberger (Rio Mesa) 5-6; 2. Palka (Oaks Christian) 5-4; 3. Small (Upland) 5-4

LJ – 1. Longmire (Rancho Verde) 18-9.25; 2. Smith (Long Beach Poly) 18-5.75; 3. Schiller (Westlake) 18-5.75

TJ – 1. Stevenson (Great Oak) 39-8; 2. Pastrana (Charter Oak) 37-8.25; 3. Schiller (Westlake) 37-5.75

PV – 1. Baxter (Canyon) 13-8; 2. Ahrens (Peninsula) 12-6; 3. Noble (Clovis West) 12-0

SP – 1. Altice (Del Norte) 44-2.5; 2. Crockem (Chino) 43-8; 3. Patterson (Louisville) 41-9.75; 5. Williams (Mission Viejo) 41-3

DT – 1. Hall (James Logan) 142-5; 2. DeSilva (Mission Viejo) 139-2; 3. Altice (Del Norte) 138-5

Seeded Events

100 – 1. Reed (Serra/Gardena) 12.0; 2. Ka. Richardson (Walnut) 12.05; 3. Ky. Richardson (Walnut) 12.12

200 – 1. Enriquez (St. Joseph) 24.60; 2. Green (Centennial) 24.82; 3. Sutherland (Corona) 25.02

400 – 1. Flanagan (Quartz Hill) 55.96; 2. Reynolds (Glendora) 57.17; 3. Sullivan (Oaks Christian) 57.61

800 – 1. Roberson (La Jolla) 2:11.73; 2. Camarena (San Juan Hills) 2:11.98; 3. Tanaka (Long Beach Poly) 2:13.17

100HH – 1. Kratzberg (Newport Harbor) 14.53; 2. Feshbach (Santa Barbara) 14.62; 3. Williams (Oak Hills) 14.65

300IH – 1. Avila (Walnut) 44.10; 2. Montanez (Franklin) 44.25; 3. Robinson-Hubbard (Calabasas) 45.13

4x100 shuttle hurdles – South Pasadena 1:08.86; 2. Claremont 1:09.95; 3. Arcadia 1:09.99

400 relay – 1. Quartz Hill 48.31; 2. Torrey Pines 48.47; 3. Glendora 48.70

4x200 relay – 1. Rancho 1:43.43; 2. James Logan 1:44.05; 3. Edison/Fresno 1:44.56

1,600 relay – 1. Oaks Christian 3:51.17; 2. Rancho Cucamonga 3:51.79; 3. Centennial 3:52.0

SMR – 1. James Logan 4:14.14; 2. St. Joseph/Lakewood 4:16.60; 3. Yorba Linda 4:18.70

HJ – 1. Batty (Cabrillo/Lompoc) 5-2; 2. Fields (Palo Verde) 5-2; 3. Bowers (Clovis West) 5-2

LJ – 1. Stallman (Ramona) 18-4.25; 2. Leggett (Rio Mesa) 18-0; 3. Feshbach (Santa Barbara) 17-10

TJ – 1. Barrett (Long Beach Poly) 37-4.5; 2. Tulloch (Cabrillo/Lompoc) 37-2.75; 3. Fulton (Monrovia) 37-2

PV – 1. Turner (Redondo Union) 11-0; 2. Carson (Liberty) 11-0; 3. Ungrady (Great Oak) 11-0

SP – 1. Ortquist (Liberty) 38-8.25; 2. Montgomery (Redondo Union) 38-2.75; 3. Villanueva (Atascadero) 37-10.75

DT – 1. Sierra (Point Loma) 129-8; 2. Villanueva (Atascadero) 129-2; 3. Thompson (Paso Robles) 118-8


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 17, Tustin 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Azusa 7, Brethren Christian 69 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia 7, Troy 35 - 06:49 4th QT - Completed