Search:

O.C. softball teams in the CIF-SS playoffs

STAFF WRITER

The CIF-Southern Section softball playoff brackets will be released Monday at noon.

Here are the Orange County teams that earned automatic entry. (They are listed in the order of how they will represent their league.)

Academy

1. Calvary Chapel (Downey)

2. Oxford Academy

3. Whitney

Crestview

1. Canyon

2. El Modena

Empire

1. Pacifica

2. Cypress

3. Kennedy

Express

1. Avalon

2. Connelly

3. Orangewood Academy

Freeway

1. La Habra

2. Sonora

3. Fullerton

Garden Grove

1. Garden Grove

2. La Quinta

3. Santiago

Golden West

1. Loara

2. Segerstrom

3. Ocean View

North Hills

1. Foothill

2. Villa Park

Olympic

1. Heritage Christian

2. Maranatha

3. Valley Christian

Orange

1. Savanna

2. Anaheim

3. Katella

Orange Coast

1. Godinez

2. Calvary Chapel

3. Estancia

Pacific Coast

1. Irvine

2. Woodbridge

3. Northwood

San Joaquin

1. Webb of Claremont

2. Saddleback Valley Christian

Sea View

1. Laguna Hills

2. San Clemente

3. Tesoro

South Coast

1. Mission Viejo

2. Capistrano Valley

3. Aliso Niguel

Sunset

1. Los Alamitos

2. Huntington Beach

3. Edison

Trinity

1. Orange Lutheran

2. Santa Margarita

3. Mater Dei

Contact the writer: kconnolly@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 17, Tustin 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Azusa 7, Brethren Christian 69 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia 7, Troy 35 - 06:49 4th QT - Completed