Search:

Coaches With Character honors go to O.C. coaches

November 17th, 2015, 6:04 pm ·

· posted by STEVE FRYER

The Orange County Athletic Directors Association on Monday honored “Coaches With Character” – coaches whose leadership embodies honor, integrity and commitment to sportsmanship.

The dinner event was held at Anaheim Convention Center. CIF-Southern Section commissioner Rob Wigod was among the presenters. All-time UCLA basketball great John Vallely was the featured speaker.

The honorees:

Anaheim -- Joe Chavez, boys soccer

Beckman -- Gordon Scott, girls soccer

Bolsa Grande -- Mark Van Grootheest, girls cross country and track and field

Brea Olinda -- Gil Rotblum, boys swimming

Buena Park -- Ted Clark, aquatics

Century – Lian Munoz, girls volleyball

Corona del Mar – Steve Astor, girls volleyball

Costa Mesa – Brian Ricker, tennis

Crean Lutheran – Josh Gage, football

Edison – Kerry Crooks, soccer

El Dorado  -- John Cyrus, tennis

Esperanza  -- Jimmy Valverde, girls basketball

Estancia – Judd Fryslie, girls basketball

Fairmont Prep – Michael Wheeler, golf

Fountain Valley – Rick Aldrich, softball

Fullerton – Mark Takkinen, football and softball

Garden Grove – William Lou, tennis

Godinez – Ruben Fernandez, boys soccer

Huntington Beach – Kareen Shackelford, cross country and track and field

Irvine – Eric Terry, Football

JSerra – Kirk Orahood, tennis

Katella – Mary Starbuck, volleyball

La Quinta – Jeff Nadeau, softball and football

Laguna Beach – Scott Finn, golf and surfing

Loara – Pedro Jiron, aquatics

Los Amigos – Adam LaMendola, baseball

Marina -- Shelly Luth, field hockey and softball

Newport Harbor – Kristen Case, tennis

Northwood – Rob Stuart, baseball

Ocean View -- Enrique Najera, cross country and track

Orange -- Pete Tavoularis, tennis

Orange Lutheran -- Andrew Mabry, girls volleyball

Pacifica -- Mike Caira, baseball

Rancho Alamitos – Shelby Snee, swimming

Saddleback – Hai Truong, girls volleyball

Santa Ana -- Charlie TeGantvoort, football

Santa Ana Valley – Yobany Martinez, volleyball and girls soccer

Santa Margarita   -- Gil Garcia, cross country and track and field

Savanna -- Erika Kobayashi, volleyball

Segerstrom-- Imelda Nava, cross country, track, girls soccer

Servite – John Morris, basketball

St. Margaret’s – Dave Tomlinson, football

Tesoro – Jim Arneson, girls basketball

Trabuco Hills – Craig Moothart, volleyball

Troy – Chris Blume, track and football

Tarbut V’Torah – Jamie Stopnitzky, boys basketball

University – Mike Gerakos, baseball

Valencia – Mike McCall, tennis

Villa Park – Chris Van Camp, baseball

Westminster – Ted McMillen, football

Woodbridge – Kirk Harris, football


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed