Search:

Week 2: CIF-SS football polls

OCVARSITY.COM

Here are the updated CIF-SS football rankings for all of the divisions. The rankings came out Tuesday, Sept. 8.

WEEK 2

PAC-5 DIVISION

1. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) 2-0
2. St. John Bosco (Trinity) 2-0
3. Mater Dei (Trinity) 2-0
4. LB Poly (Moore) 2-0
5. Santa Margarita (Trinity) 2-0
6. Bishop Amat (Mission) 1-1
7. Alemany (Mission) 2-0
8. Orange Lutheran (Trinity) 2-0
9. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) 2-0
10. Norco (Big VIII) 2-0
Others: Crespi (Mission), 1-1; Serra (Mission), 1-1; JSerra (Trinity), 2-0.

WEST VALLEY DIVISION
1. Mission Viejo (South Coast) 3-0
2. Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) 1-0
3. Tesoro (South Coast) 1-1
4. Los Alamitos (Sunset) 1-0
5. Upland (Baseline) 2-0
6. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) 1-1
7. Edison (Sunset) 1-1
8. Chino Hills (Baseline) 1-1
9. San Juan Hills (South Coast) 2-0
10. Hart (Foothill) 1-0

SOUTHWEST DIVISION
1. San Clemente (Sea View) 1-1
2. La Habra (Freeway) 2-0
3. Villa Park (Crestview) 1-0
4. Corona Del Mar (Pac. Coast) 2-0
5. Capistrano Valley (Sea View) 2-0
6. Foothill (Crestview) 1-0
7. Trabuco Hills (Sea View) 0-2
8. Sonora (Freeway) 2-0
9. Buena Park (Freeway) 1-1
10. Valencia (Empire) 1-0

SOUTHERN DIVISION
1. Westminster (Golden West) 1-0
2. Garden Grove (Garden Grove) 0-1
3. Canyon (North Hills) 1-1
4. El Modena (North Hills) 1-0
5. Brea Olinda (North Hills) 0-1
6. Rancho Alamitos (Gard. Grove) 1-0
7. Calvary Chapel/SA (Orange Coast) 2-0
8. Estancia (Orange Coast) 1-0
9. Katella (Orange) 1-0
10. Santa Ana (Golden West) 1-0
Others: Costa Mesa (Orange Coast), 2-0; Magnolia (Orange), 1-1; Segerstrom (Golden West), 0-1; Saddleback (Orange Coast), 1-0; Santa Ana Valley (Orange), 0-1-1; Anaheim (Orange), 1-0; El Dorado (North Hills), 0-1.

EAST VALLEY DIVISION
1. St. Margaret’s (Academy) 1-0
2. Grace Brethren (Frontier) 2-0
3. St. Anthony (Santa Fe) 1-0
4. Saddleback Vly Chr (San Joaq.) 1-0
5T.Desert (Desert Mtn.) 2-0
5T. Calvary Murrieta (South Vly) 2-0
5T. St. Genevieve (Santa Fe) 1-1
8. Brethren Chr. (Academy) 2-0
9. Santa Paula (Frontier) 2-0
10. Webb (San Joaquin) 2-0
Others: Capistrano Valley Christian (San Joaquin), 1-1.

CENTRAL DIVISION
1. Glendora (Palomares)  
2. Colony (Mt. Baldy)
3. San Marino (Rio Hondo)
4T. Charter Oak (Hacienda)
4T. Summit (Sunkist)
6. Bonita (Palomares)
7. Kaiser (Sunkist)
8. Los Altos (Hacienda)
9. West Covina (Hacienda)
10. Chaffey (Mt. Baldy)
Others: Diamond Bar (Palomares); Monrovia (Rio Hondo).

EASTERN DIVISION
1. Palm Springs (Desert Vly)
2. Serrano (Mojave River)
3. Norte Vista (River Valley)
4. Oak Hills (Mojave River)
5. Moreno Valley (Mtn. Vly)
6. Barstow (Desert Sky)
7. Vista del Lago (Mtn. Vly)
8. Palm Desert (Desert Vly)
9. Hesperia (Mojave River)
10. Rubidoux (Mountain Vly)
Others: Victor Valley (Desert Sky); Silverado (Desert Sky).

INLAND DIVISION
1. Redlands E. Vly (Citrus Belt)
2. Heritage (Sunbelt)
3. Carter (Citrus Belt)
4. Cajon (Citrus Belt)
5. Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass)
6. Rancho Verde (Inland Vly)
7. Redlands (Citrus Belt)
8. Riverside Poly (Inland Vly)
9. San Jacinto (Mountain Pass)
10. San Gorgonio (S. Andreas)

MID-VALLEY DIVISION
1. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast)
2. Pomona (Miramonte)
3. Paraclete (Gold Coast)
4. Montebello (Almont)
5. San Dimas (Valle Vista)
6. Northview (Valle Vista)
7. Bell Gardens (Almont)
8. Schurr (Almont)
9. Covina (Valle Vista)
10. Viewpoint (Gold Coast)

NORTHERN DIVISION
1. Thousand Oaks (Camino)
2. Camarillo (Camino)
3. Arroyo Grande (Pac-5)
4. Palmdale (Golden)
5. Atascadero (Pac-5)
6. St. Joseph/SM (Los Padres)
7. Newbury Park (Camino)
8. Lompoc (Los Padres)
9. Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley)
10. Eastside (Golden)
Others: Paso Robles (Pac-5); Santa Ynez (Los Padres).

NORTHWEST DIVISION
1. Nipomo (Northern)
2. Templeton (Northern)
3. Linfield Chr. (Ambassador)
4. Arrowhead Chr. (Ambassador)
5. Maranatha (Olympic)
6. Mission Prep (Northern)
7. Pasadena Poly (Prep)
8. Notre Dame/R. (Ambassador)
9. Valley Christian/C. (Olympic)
10. Bishop Montgomery (So. Cath)

SOUTHEAST DIVISION
1. Cathedral (Angelus)
2. St. Francis (Angelus)
3. La Serna (Del Rio)
4. Downey (San Gabriel Valley)
5. Dominguez (San Gabriel Vly)
6. Crescenta Vly (Pacific)
7. La Mirada (Suburban)
8. Salesian (Angelus)
9. Paramount (San Gabriel Vly)
10. Burbank (Pacific)
Others: Harvard-Westlake (Angelus); Mayfair (Suburban).

WESTERN DIVISION
1. Calabasas (Canyon)
2. Redondo Union (Bay)
3. West Torrance (Pioneer)
4. Buena (Channel)
5. Santa Barbara (Channel)
6. North Torrance (Pioneer)
7. Mira Costa (Bay)
8. El Segundo (Ocean)
9. Channel Islands (Pacific View)
10. Oak Park (Canyon)
Others: Pacifica/Oxnard (Pacific View); Palos Verdes (Bay).




See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed