Search:

Huntington Beach extends streak, wins Best of the West

STAFF WRITER

The Huntington Beach boys volleyball team was taken to the limit in the first match of Saturday's Gold Division playoffs of the Best of the West Invitational.

On two separate occassions, the Oilers faced set point on two separate occassions.

Whatever the situation, the Oilers found a way to survive, eventually ending the day and tournament with a 25-17, 25-18 victory over Newport Harbor in the finals to win a third consecutive Best of the West title.

Thanks to the undefeated run through the tournament, the Oilers increases their current winning streak to 120 matches.

Huntington Beach went 3-0 in pool play Friday.

"When you get to the second day of this tournament, everybody is good," Huntington Beach coach Craig Pazanti said. "You have to come out and play every match."

In the quarterfinals (San Clemente) and semifinals (Mira Costa), the Oilers won two of the sets 28-26 and the other two ended 25-22.

Against Mira Costa, the Oilers trailed 24-20, rallied to tie the set at 24-24. They would take the set 28-26.

"We had contributions from different guys," Pazanti said. "(Eric) Beatty was tournament MVP and (Tanner) Woods was all-tournament, but Shane Holdaway, Sean Morrissey ... it was coming different guys. Noah Franklin came in on the right against Mira Costa and seven kills."

The Oilers return to action on March 25 against Marina.

Landon Monroe and Cole Pender were all-tournament selections for Newport Harbor. Jess Hunt earned honors for San Clemente.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed