Search:

All-CIF boys volleyball for 2016

STAFF REPORT

All-CIF boys volleyball teams for 2016.

DIVISION 1
(Selected by CIF-SS Boys Volleyball Coaches' Association)
Player of the Year: Casey McGarry, Loyola, 12, S/Opp
Coach of the Year: Michael Boehle. Loyola
Davis Boehle, Loyola, S, 12
Jack Truman, Loyola, MB, 12
JP Reilly, Loyola, OH, 11
Matt Ctvrtlik, Corona del Mar, S, 12
Sam Kobrine, Corona del Mar, OH, 12
Will Hunter, Corona del Mar, MB, 12
Spencer Oliver, Beckman, OH, 11
Michael Chang, Beckman, L, 12
Roy McFarland, Mira Costa, OH, 12
Jackson Wedbush, Mira Costa, Opp, 12
Sean Morrissey, Huntington Beach, OH, 12
Brad Maricle, Palos Verdes, OH, 12

DIVISION 2
Player of the year: Adam Parks, Oak Park, 11, S
Coach of the Year: Pat Quinn, Oak Park
Alex Parks, Oak Park, OH, 11
Grigory Manyak, Oak Park, MB, 11
Ryan Van Loo, Burroughs/Burbank, S, 12
Andrew D’Almada, Burroughs/Burbank, Opp, 12
Cameron Capili, Burroughs/Burbank, OH, 12
Michael Flores, West Ranch, OH, 11
Ethan Marshall, West Ranch, S, 12
Greg Luck, South Pasadena, OH, 12
Alex Nakagawa, South Pasadena, L, 12
Tyler Alter, Laguna Beach, MB, 12
Michael Trunzo, Valencia/Valencia, S, 12
Cole Paxson, Laguna Beach, L, 11

DIVISION 3
Player of the Year: Miller Davis, Valley Christian/Cerritos, 11, OH
Coach of the Year: Jason Kwak, Valley Christian/Cerritos
Spencer Fredrick, Valley Christian/C, Opp, 12
Giovanni Morandini, Valley Christian/C, MB, 12
Noah Ochoa, Cathedral, S, 11
Joseph Ypil-Campana, Cathedral, MB, 12
Jason Eslinger, Quartz Hill, Opp, 12
Rowdy Lennon, Santa Monica, Opp, 11
Steven Moye, El Segundo, Opp, 12
Michael Orzech, Paloma Valley, OH, 10
Daniel Lozada, Warren, OH, 12
Ryan Meffert, Arroyo Grande, OH, 12
John Duffy, San Luis Obispo, OH, 12
Andrew Avila, Cathedral, L, 12

DIVISION 4
Player of the Year: Noah Dyer, Saddleback Valley Christian (12) OH
Coach of the Year: Ryan Van Rensselaer, Saddleback Valley Christian
Jon Minsberg, Saddleback Valley Chr., S, 11
Jacob Pelletier, Saddleback Valley Chr., L, 11
Trevor O’Reilly, Saddleback Valley Chr., MB, 12
Riley Evans, Crean Lutheran, MB, 12
Tanner Petchul, Crean Lutheran, S, 11
Nate Browne, Crean Lutheran, OH, 12
Christopher Cons, Cypress, OH, 11
Dante Fregoso, Flintridge Prep, OH, 12
Mike Soria, Century, OH, 12
Blake Lockhart, Santa Ynez, OH, 12
Reed Mortenson, Redlands, OH, 12
Eli Moore, Rio Mesa, L, 10

DIVISION 5
Player of the Year: Nick Hibshman, Damien, 12, L
Coach of the Year: Randy Bohlmann, Damien
Michael Spinney, Damien, Opp/OH, 12
Christopher Mercado, Damien, OH, 12
Philip Fauntleroy, Laguna Blanca, OH, 11
Pierce O’Donnell, Laguna Blanca, S, 12
Javier Torres, El Rancho, MB, 12
Nicholas Arauz, El Rancho, S, 11
Sam Eisner, Oakwood, OH, 12
Grayson Clendenon, California, OH, 12
Isaha Canales, Santa Fe, OH, 12
Michael Camacho, Loma Linda Academy, S, 12
Bailey Bland, Pacifica Christian, OH, 12
Ethan Jacobsen, Providence, OH, 12


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed