Search:

Trabuco Hills rolls to playoff win despite slow start

STAFF WRITER

Trabuco Hills boys lacrosse coach Eric Bassett didn’t like the way his team started its first-round game in the U.S. Lacrosse Southern Section championships on Tuesday.

The Mustangs didn’t score their first goal until late in the first period and struggled with possession.

The remainder of the game told a better story for the seventh-seeded Mustangs. Led by a four-goal night from Jason Kauo and a five-point night from Billy Barron, Trabuco Hills defeated 10th-seeded Newport Harbor, 13-2, at El Toro High.

The Mustangs (11-7) will face second-seeded Foothill in the second round Thursday.

“We were a little sloppy early on,” Bassett said. “We usually win games by moving the ball very quickly, and they (Newport Harbor) took us out of that a little bit, but we were able to win those man-to-man matchups and our defense played amazing.

“I was a little worried because we were dropping the ball and we don’t usually drop the ball. We started out bad and that was frustrating, but we at least picked it up.”

The anchor of the defense was goalie Nick Wilson, who was credited with 11 saves.

“He’s an amazing goalie,” Bassett said of Wilson. “I don’t think they had really good (shot attempts), which is a tribute to the defense, and he was amazing.”

The Mustangs led, 5-1, at halftime. In the third, they outscored the Sailors, 5-1, to take a 10-2 lead.

“Once we got our sticks down, we were good and kept playing,” Barron said.

John Kauo had two goals and three assists for the Mustangs.

In another boys playoff game:

Corona del Mar 14, Yorba Linda 3: The top-seeded Sea Kings had four players score at least two goals, led by Stephen Von der Ahe (four) and Eric Fries (three).

In a girls playoff game:

Mater Dei 20, Great Oak of Temecula 1: The top-seeded Monarchs (17-0) opened the playoffs with a dominating effort led by Grace Houser (five goals), Lauren Gonzales (four goals) and Mackenzie Wallevand (three goals).

*****************

US Lacrosse Southern Section Playoffs

Orange County Bracket

First Round

BOYS

SANTA MARGARITA 14, JSERRA 10

TRABUCO HILLS 13, NEWPORT HARBOR 2

CORONA DEL MAR 14, YORBA LINDA 3

TESORO 5, EL TORO 4 (3OT)

GREAT OAK 15, BECKMAN 2

ST. MARGARET’S 16, SERVITE 7

FOOTHILL 20, SANTIAGO 6

SAN CLEMENTE 14, LOS ALAMITOS 4

GIRLS 

MATER DEI 20, GREAT OAK 1

TESORO 9, CAPISTRANO VALLEY 3

BECKMAN 16, LOS ALAMITOS 14

CORONA DEL MAR 17, LAGUNA HILLS 9

FOOTHILL 11, SAN CLEMENTE 3

NEWPORT HARBOR 9, SAN JUAN HILLS 3

ST. MARGARET’S 19, WOODBRIDGE 3

TRABUCO HILLS 13, SANTA MARGARITA 6

Contact the writer: dcalhoun@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed