Search:

Trabuco Hills rolls to playoff win despite slow start

STAFF WRITER

Trabuco Hills boys lacrosse coach Eric Bassett didn’t like the way his team started its first-round game in the U.S. Lacrosse Southern Section championships on Tuesday.

The Mustangs didn’t score their first goal until late in the first period and struggled with possession.

The remainder of the game told a better story for the seventh-seeded Mustangs. Led by a four-goal night from Jason Kauo and a five-point night from Billy Barron, Trabuco Hills defeated 10th-seeded Newport Harbor, 13-2, at El Toro High.

The Mustangs (11-7) will face second-seeded Foothill in the second round Thursday.

“We were a little sloppy early on,” Bassett said. “We usually win games by moving the ball very quickly, and they (Newport Harbor) took us out of that a little bit, but we were able to win those man-to-man matchups and our defense played amazing.

“I was a little worried because we were dropping the ball and we don’t usually drop the ball. We started out bad and that was frustrating, but we at least picked it up.”

The anchor of the defense was goalie Nick Wilson, who was credited with 11 saves.

“He’s an amazing goalie,” Bassett said of Wilson. “I don’t think they had really good (shot attempts), which is a tribute to the defense, and he was amazing.”

The Mustangs led, 5-1, at halftime. In the third, they outscored the Sailors, 5-1, to take a 10-2 lead.

“Once we got our sticks down, we were good and kept playing,” Barron said.

John Kauo had two goals and three assists for the Mustangs.

In another boys playoff game:

Corona del Mar 14, Yorba Linda 3: The top-seeded Sea Kings had four players score at least two goals, led by Stephen Von der Ahe (four) and Eric Fries (three).

In a girls playoff game:

Mater Dei 20, Great Oak of Temecula 1: The top-seeded Monarchs (17-0) opened the playoffs with a dominating effort led by Grace Houser (five goals), Lauren Gonzales (four goals) and Mackenzie Wallevand (three goals).

*****************

US Lacrosse Southern Section Playoffs

Orange County Bracket

First Round

BOYS

SANTA MARGARITA 14, JSERRA 10

TRABUCO HILLS 13, NEWPORT HARBOR 2

CORONA DEL MAR 14, YORBA LINDA 3

TESORO 5, EL TORO 4 (3OT)

GREAT OAK 15, BECKMAN 2

ST. MARGARET’S 16, SERVITE 7

FOOTHILL 20, SANTIAGO 6

SAN CLEMENTE 14, LOS ALAMITOS 4

GIRLS 

MATER DEI 20, GREAT OAK 1

TESORO 9, CAPISTRANO VALLEY 3

BECKMAN 16, LOS ALAMITOS 14

CORONA DEL MAR 17, LAGUNA HILLS 9

FOOTHILL 11, SAN CLEMENTE 3

NEWPORT HARBOR 9, SAN JUAN HILLS 3

ST. MARGARET’S 19, WOODBRIDGE 3

TRABUCO HILLS 13, SANTA MARGARITA 6

Contact the writer: dcalhoun@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed