Search:
REGISTER STAFF PHOTOGRAPHERS
The Register's All-County girls track and field team. Top row, from left: Mission Viejo's Emma DeSilva, Tesoro's Amanda Gehrich and Los Alamitos' Alison Parsons. Bottom row, from left: Santa Margarita's Lauren Drysch, Newport Harbor's Emma Kratzberg and Mater Dei's McKenna Caskey.

All-County girls track and field team

CONTRIBUTING WRITER

The Register’s All-County girls track and field team.

ALL-COUNTY GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

(All names listed in alphabetical order; all running events in meters)

100: Kelli Godin, Mater Dei, So.; Becky Obinma, Rosary, So.*

200: Lauren Drysch, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Maliyah Medley, El Toro, So.; Ashley Willingham, Los Alamitos, Sr.

400: Lauren Drysch, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Kennedy Gillian, Mission Viejo, Sr.*; Emma Kratzberg, Newport Harbor, Sr.; Milana Malec, Woodbridge, Fr.; Maliyah Medley, El Toro, So.*; Paige Metayer, University, So.; Ashley Willingham, Los Alamitos, Sr.*

800: Katie Camarena, San Juan Hills, Sr.; Jennifer Daly, Dana Hills, Jr.*; Cassie Durgy, Huntington Beach, Sr.*; Whitney Hessler, Mission Viejo, Jr.*

1,600: Chloe Berry, Mission Viejo, Sr.*; Katie Camarena, San Juan Hills, Sr.; Amanda Gehrich, Tesoro, Sr.*; Haley Herberg, Capistrano Valley, So.*; Kelli Hines, Mission Viejo, Fr.*; Stefanie Ortega, Segerstrom, Sr.*; Hannah Tobin, El Toro, Jr.

3,200: Amanda Gehrich, Tesoro, Sr.*; Kelli Hines, Mission Viejo, Fr.*; Ashley Licata, Capistrano Valley, Sr.*; Hannah Tobin, El Toro, Jr.*; Nikki Zielinski, Canyon, Sr.*

100HH: Emma Kratzberg, Newport Harbor, Sr.*; Alexis Turley-Young, Canyon, Sr.

300IH: Emma Kratzberg, Newport Harbor, Sr.*; Nikki Merritt, Santa Margarita, So.; Paula Pedrani, El Toro, Sr.

400 relay: El Toro; Mater Dei; Santa Margarita*

1,600 relay: Mission Viejo*; Santa Margarita*

High jump: Liana Edgar, Santa Margarita, Jr.*; Kallie Given, Los Alamitos, Jr.*; Dominique Ruotolo, Mater Dei, So.

Long jump: Taylor Ashmore, Mater Dei, Sr.; Emily Huynh, Oxford Academy, Sr.; Alison Parsons, Los Alamitos, Sr.*; Dominique Ruotolo, Mater Dei, So.; Alexis Turley-Young, Canyon, Sr.

Triple jump: Hannah Duarte, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Emily Garner, Woodbridge, Fr.*; Dominique Ruotolo, Mater Dei, So.; Elisa Trujillo, Brea Olinda, Sr.*; Elizabeth Weeks, Santa Margarita, Jr.*

Pole vault: Rachel Baxter, Canyon, Jr.*; McKenna Caskey, Mater Dei, Jr.*; Emily Coombs, Orange Lutheran, Jr.*; Erin Gerardo, Santa Margarita, Jr.*; Claire Kao, Dana Hills, Sr.; Kate Thomas, Santa Margarita, Jr.*

Shot put: Alaysha Green, El Toro, Jr.*; Faimalie Sale, Los Alamitos, So.*; Ciera Williams, Mission Viejo, Sr.*

Discus: Xochitl Bryson, Oxford Academy, Jr.*; Felicia Crenshaw, Costa Mesa, So.*; Emma DeSilva, Mission Viejo, Sr.*; Amanda Truong, Esperanza, Sr.*; Brianna Uipi, Orange Lutheran, Sr.*

*CIF-SS Masters qualifiers

The Register’s All-County team is selected based on several factors, including an athlete’s performance in invitationals, league finals and postseason meets, with added significance given to the CIF-SS Finals, Masters Meet and CIF State Finals.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Edison 21, La Mirada 10 - 02:54 2nd QT - In Progress

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Segerstrom 7, Arroyo 28 - 03:14 2nd QT - Completed