Search:
FOSTER SNELL, , FOSTER SNELL, STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Corona del Mar's Tyler Lin

Boys swimming preview: O.C. top 10

STAFF WRITER

O.C. dual meet top-10 poll for the 2015 season.

1. University: Reigning Division 1 champs graduated key seniors such as Corey Okubo, but are still talented enough to make a strong title defense.

2. Corona del Mar: Tyler Lin and the Hanson brothers give Sea Kings star power to contend.

3. Northwood: Billy Monjay and a stellar freshmen class help make Timberwolves a formidable dual-meet team.

4. Santa Margarita: Two-time defending Trinity League champs might have county’s top swimmer in Grant Shoults and are deep, too.

5. Dana Hills: Rising Dolphins move to the South Coast with plenty of firepower, but tough competition looms.

6. Foothill: Spencer Kendall is the headliner, but the Knights’ depth will make it excellent in the dual meets.

7. San Clemente: Aidan Pastel and Josh Swart anchor a team that could be one of the Tritons’ strongest in a decade.

8. Mater Dei: Monarchs hope to have sprinter Matthew Payne (hernia) back later in the season, but still have some quality depth.

9. Edison: Once they are at full strength, Thomas Smith and Chargers will look to rule the Sunset League again.

10. Newport Harbor: The Sailors return some key swimmers plus have added Olympic champion Aaron Peirsol as coach.

Also considered: Capistrano Valley, Irvine, Tesoro

More in the 2015 O.C. boys swimming preview:

Sonora improvement fuels excitement

Boys swimming preview: Top swimmers and divers

Contact the writer: dalbano@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 56, Troy 68 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed