Search:
NICK AGRO , STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Orange Lutheran players wait at the plate to celebrate with teammate Lauren Espalin (24) after she slugged a game-winning grand slam to beat Mission Viejo, 6-2, in the semifinals of the Michelle Carew Classic on Friday.

Softball O.C. top 25 (5-2-16)

STAFF WRITER

THE REGISTER’S O.C. TOP 25

(Records through Sunday)

1. Orange Lutheran, 22-3

The Lancers have won 10 in a row, and will see a pair of top-10 teams this week in Mater Dei and Huntington Beach.

2. Mission Viejo, 19-3

Don’t let the 6-2 score fool you, the Diablos had numerous opportunities to win Friday’s game against Orange Lutheran.

3. Los Alamitos, 19-2

Sophomore pitcher Brianna Jewett has been superb since taking over the top spot in the Griffins rotation a few weeks back.

4. La Habra, 22-1

The county’s longest win streak lives on as the Highlanders have reached 19 in a row.

5. Mater Dei, 21-4

Tough week ahead for the Monarchs who travel to Santa Margarita on Tuesday before hosting Orange Lutheran on Friday.

6. Huntington Beach, 18-3

The Oilers will have an opportunity to knock off their second No. 1 ranked team of the season when they play Orange Lutheran on Saturday.

7. Pacifica, 15-4

Hannah Boos has tossed four straight shutouts for a Mariners team that appears to be on the rise.

8. Capistrano Valley, 13-6

The Cougars get another crack at Mission Viejo Thursday afternoon at home.

9. Savanna, 22-1-1

the Rebels have scored 11 or more runs in six straight ball games.

10. Santa Margarita, 15-8

The Eagles host Mater Dei on Tuesday for one of the week’s premier matchups.

11. Canyon

12. Rosary

13. Foothill

14. Dana Hills

15. Yorba Linda

16. Cypress

17. Villa Park

18. Brea Olinda

19. Laguna Hills

20. Marina

21. Fullerton

22. Kennedy

23. Edison

24. Esperanza

25. Aliso Niguel

Contact the writer: kconnolly@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed