Search:

All-league baseball teams for 2016

STAFF REPORT

The all-league baseball teams for 2016.

(This list includes all of the teams that were sent to the Register. If you have the complete all-league team for a league that we’re missing, please email it to preps@ocregister.com so that we can include it.)

CRESTVIEW LEAGUE

MVP: Erick Leef, Esperanza, Sr.

Pitcher of the year: Blake Schriever, Esperanza, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Jesse Lopez, El Dorado, Jr.

Coach of the year: Mike Curran, Esperanza

First team: Hayden Nix, Esperanza, Sr.; Ryan Rafferty, Esperanza, Sr.; Greg Lamb, El Modena, Sr.; Ryan Wilson, Esperanza, Sr.; Jake Mahood, El Dorado, Sr.; Cain Allen, Esperanza, Sr.; Ian Meyer, El Dorado, Sr.; Augie Mattei, El Dorado, Jr.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

MVP: Dominic Fletcher, Cypress

Pitcher of the year: Raul Salazar, Cypress

First team: James Acuna, Cypress, Sr.; Raul Salazar, Cypress, Jr.; Aaron Lizarraga, Cypress, Sr.; Isaac Gutierrez, Cypress, Sr.; Dailin Lee, Tustin, Sr.; Blake Akins, Tustin, Sr.; Cole Hoskins, Tustin, Sr.; Aaron Fishman, Kennedy, So.; Ray Villanueva, Kennedy, Jr.; Dillon Paningsoro, Kennedy, Sr.; Joseph Ortiz, Pacifica, Sr.; Matthew Moslenko, Pacifica, So.; Jeremiah Vison, Western, Sr.; Garret Scott, Wester, Sr.; Justin McHale, Valencia, Jr.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

MVP: Jimmy Endersby, Orange 

Pitcher of the year: Robert Mejia, Segerstrom 

Rookie of the year: Andrew Vaca, Santa Ana

First team: Will Perkins, Loara, 11; Ryon Padayao, Loara, 9; Brian Schlosser, Ocean View, 12; Braydon Salzman, Ocean View, 12; Grant Rockefeller, Ocean View, 12; Brandon Nicholson, Ocean View, 12; Ethan Helm, Orange, 12; Joseph Leczel, Orange, 12; Salvador Delgadillo, Orange, 12; Naphtali Flores, Santa Ana, 12; Josue Sanchez, Santa Ana, 9; Javier Rosales, Segerstrom, 12; Adam Serrano, Segerstrom, 12; Ryan Maciel, Westminster, 10.

Second team: Isaiah Douglas, Loara, 12; Eddie Gonzalez, Loara, 11; Adam Carles, Ocean View, 11; Joseph Romero, Ocean View, 11; Adam Meyer, Ocean View, 10; Matthew Gibson, Orange, 12; Michael Long, Orange, 12; Zackery De La Cruz, Orange, 12; Andrew Vaca, Santa Ana, 11; Manny Hernandez, Santa Ana, 11; Cesar Aguilar, Segerstrom, 10; Miguel Sanchez, Segerstrom, 11; Jacob Higareda, Segerstrom, 12; Gabriel Moreno, Westminster, 12; Gino Zarrella, Westminster, 12.

NORTH HILLS LEAGUE

MVP: Drake Wood, Foothill

Pitcher of the year: Dillon Brown, Foothill

Coach of the year: Vince Brown, Foothill

First team: Connor Tousignant, Brea, Sr.; Jeff Zordani, Brea, Sr.; Matthew O'Donoghue, Foothill, Sr.; Jack Stein, Villa Park, Jr.; Cole Wiens, Villa Park, Sr.; Bryce Etchandy, Foothill, Sr.; Jack Jansen, Foothill, Sr.; Christian Hall, Brea, Sr.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Will McInerny Laguna Beach, Sr.

Pitcher of the year: Troy Lombardo, Calvary Chapel, So.

First team: Connor Basile, Laguna Beach, Sr.; Dante Faicchio, Laguna Beach, Jr.; Blake Burzell, Laguna Beach, So.; Isaiah Lara, Calvary Chapel, Sr.; Isaiah Lee, Calvary Chapel, So.; Jacob Todd, Calvary Chapel, Sr.; Connor Brown, Estancia, Sr.; Colin Gardner, Estancia, Jr.; Grady Conner, Costa Mesa, Sr.; Dylan Schafer, Costa Mesa, Jr.; Juan Gonzalez, Godinez, Sr.; David Rojas, Saddleback, Jr.

Second team: Dustin Angus, Laguna Beach, Jr.; Jack Loechner, Laguna Beach, Sr.; Ashton Goddard, Laguna Beach, Jr.; Patrick Glasgow, Calvary Chapel, Sr.; John Portillo, Calvary Chapel, Jr.; Josh Bush, Calvary Chapel, Sr.; Jeff Alai, Estancia, Jr.; Brian Rodriguez, Estancia, So.; Ryan Lether, Costa Mesa, Sr.; Carter Chapman, Costa Mesa, Jr.; Rafael Salas, Godinez, Sr.; Andrew Vargas, Godinez, Sr.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

MVP: Tanner Bibee, Mission Viejo

First team: Zach Sanchez, Mission Viejo; Jake Spillane, Mission Viejo; Joey Garman, Mission Viejo; Chad Crosbie, Trabuco Hills; Cooper Uhl, Trabuco Hills; Connor Glenn, San Juan Hills; Jack McCarthy, San Juan Hills; Nick Hernandez, San Juan Hills; Ryan Kearney, Trabuco Hills; Andre Pallante, San Clemente; Brett O'Toole, San Clemente.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Player of the year: Nick Pratto, Huntington Beach

Pitcher of the year: Riley Ohl, Marina

First team: Scott Andersen, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Vince Inman, Edison, Jr.; Jared Minor, Marina, So.; Justin Mazzone, Fountain Valley, Jr.; Mark Stanford, Los Alamitos, Jr.; Josh Agnew, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Kyler Arenado, Edison, Jr.; Hagen Danner, Huntington Beach, Jr.; Griffin Henessey, Marina, Sr.; Joe Waked, Marina, Sr.; Kaz Akamatsu, Edison, Sr.; Cade Seabold, Newport Harbor, Jr.; John Thomas, Edison, Jr.; Luke Genova, Newport Harbor, Sr.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Player of the year: Royce Lewis, JSerra

Co-pitchers of the year: Collin Quinn, JSerra and Chris Burica, Orange Lutheran

First team: Chase Strumpf, JSerra, Sr.; Davis Wendzel, JSerra, Sr.; Luke Mattson, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Brendan Avventino, Orange Lutheran, Jr.; Josh Stephan, Mater Dei, Sr.; Jonathan Schiffer, Mater Dei, Jr.; Johnny Carr, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Colin Rowe, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Aaron Simpson, Servite, Sr.; Kameron Ojeda, St. John Bosco, So.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed