Search:

Swim: Friday's monster league champs leaderboard

May 06th, 2016, 11:26 pm ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO

Pacific Coast League Finals

At Woollett

BOYS

Team results – 1. Northwood 444.5; 2. CdM 414.5; 3. Uni 411; 4. Irvine 332; 5. Wood 227; 6. Beck 185

200-yard medley relay – 1. Uni 1:33.76; 2. Nor 1:35.52; 3. CdM 1:37.18

200 free – 1. Hitchens (Nor) 1:40.47; 2. Horvath (Uni) 1:40.97; 3. Archer (CdM) 1:41.71

200 IM – 1. Munoz (Nor) 1:50.85; 2. Archer (CdM) 1:54.33; 3. Wu (Nor) 1:57.64;

50 free – 1. Ho (Wood) 21.38; 2t. Polos (CdM) 21.87; 2t. Sim (Nor) 21.87

100 fly – 1. Knoell (Uni) 49.87; 2. Munoz (Nor) 49.92; 3. Lee (Uni) 51.17;

100 free – 1. Hitchens (Nor) 46.42; 2. Hsieh (Nor) 46.74; 3. Huynh (Wood) 46.97

500 free – 1. Horvath (Uni) 4:27.95 – new meet record; 2. Nesbit (Nor) 4:34.71; 3. Wong (Wood) 4:43.08

200 free relay – 1. Nor 1:25.82; 2. CdM 1:26.38; 3. Wood 1:26.59

100 back – 1. Knoell (Uni) 50.48; 2. Messer (Uni) 51.87; 3. Yoshihara (Uni) 52.59

100 breast – 1. Kamai (Irv) 57.98; 2. Schildwachter (CdM) 58.07; 3. Wu (Nor) 58.29

400 free relay – 1. Nor 3:05.72 – new meet record, old record CdM 3:06.75 2013; 2. Uni 3:09.21; 3. Wood 3:11.24

GIRLS

Pacific Coast League Finals

At Woollett

Team results – 1. Woodbridge 446; 2. Irvine 412; 3. Uni 363; 4. Northwood 350; 5. CdM 257; 6. Beckman 180

200 medley relay – 1. Wood 1:48.53; 2. Uni 1:48.80; 3. Irv 1:50.30

200 free – 1. Krolikowski (Uni) 1:46.89; 2. Hsieh (Nor) 1:51.40; 3. Wright (Irv) 1:52.20

200 IM – 1. Lexvold (Uni) 2:02.64; 2. Choi (Wood) 2:03.78; 3. Okubo (Wood) 2:05.77

50 free – 1. Lin (CdM) 23.98; 2. Chang (Wood) 24.10; 3. Ferguson-Nguyen (Uni) 24.22;

100 fly – 1. Chang (Wood) 55.04; 2. Ross (Irv) 58.80; 3. Nguyen (Irv) 58.95;

100 free – 1. Ferguson-Nguyen (Uni) 51.69; 2. Hsieh (Nor) 52.12; 3. Tsou (Irv) 53.16

500 free – 1. Krolikowski (Wood) 4:48.60; 2. Wright (Irv) 4:59.04; 3 Moaddeli (CdM) 5:14.98;

200 free relay – 1. Wood 1:35.43; 2. Uni 1:37.65; 3. Irv 1:38.54;

100 back – 1. Lexvold (Uni) 55.13; 2. Okubo (Wood) 55.89; 3. Ortiz (Uni) 59.53

100 breast – 1. Witting (Wood) 1:04.56; 2. Choi (Wood) 1:04.81; 3. Lee (Irv) 1:05.17

400 free relay – 1. Wood 3:30.09; 2. Irv 3:36.54; 3. Nor 3:39.19

Leadoff: Krolikowski (Wood) 50.44 – new meet record

Trinity League Finals

At Santa Margarita

BOYS

Team results – 1. Mater Dei 594.5; 2. Santa Margarita 542; 3. Orange Lutheran 333.5; 4. JSerra 191; 5. St. John Bosco 172; 6. Servite 132

200-yard medley relay – 1. SM 1:36.39 – new meet record, old record 1:36.43 MD 2013; 2. MD 1:37.59; 3. OLu 1:39.61

200 free – 1. Morizono (SM) 1:40.23 – new meet record, old record Morizono (SM) 1:40.55 2015; 2. P. Thomas (MD) 1:42.74; 3. Brune (SM) 1:44.79

200 IM – 1. D. Yos (OL) 1:53.37; 2. Tu (SM) 1:54.71; 3. Saliba (MD) 1:55.67

50 free – 1. Hockenbury (SM) 20.69 – new meet record – old record M. Payne (MD) 20.99 2014; 2. Hjertaker (JS) 21.26; 3. Burnight (JS) 21.57

100 fly – 1. Qu (SM) 51.49; 2t. N. Yos (OL) 52.22; 2t. Wilinski (MD) 52.22

100 free – 1. Shoults (SM) 44.80 – new meet record, old record Morizono (SM) 46.32 2014; 2. Hockenbury (MD) 45.72; 3. Hjertaker (JS) 46.63

500 free – 1. Morizono (SM) 4:32.73; 2. Brune (SM) 4:35.87; 3. P Thomas (MD) 4:45.54

200 free relay – 1. MD 1:25.61 – new meet record, old record MD 1:26.28 2014; 2. SM 1:26.13; 3. OL 1:28.91

Leadoff: Kacura (OL) 21.90

100 back – 1. Tu (SM) 51.63; 2. D. Yos (OL) 52.22; 3. Wilinski (MD) 53.13;

100 breast – 1. Qu (SM ) 57.77; 2. Shoults (SM) 58.54; 3. Ryan (MD) 59.92

400 free relay – 1. SM 3:07.08; 2. MD 3:07.83; 3. OL 3:15.37

GIRLS

Team results – 1. Mater Dei 668; 2. Mater Dei 449; 3. Orange Lutheran 365; 4. JSerra 173; 5. Rosary 122

200-yard medley relay – 1. MD 1:46.13; 2. SM 1:47.51; 3. OLu 1:51.36

200 free – 1. Shelton (SM) 1:48.24; 2. Glavinovich (JS) 1:51.21; 3. Su (MD) 1:54.83

200 IM – 1. Odgers (SM) 2:03.70; 2. Fecarotta (SM) 2:07.36; 3. Caruso (SM) 2:11.31;

50 free – 1. Degn (SM) 23.81; 2. Vaccher (OL) 24.02; 3. Hoffmann (SM) 24.14

100 fly – 1. Shelton (SM) 54.50; 2. Weber (Ros) 56.88; 3. Patino (SM) 58.00

100 free – 1. Degn (SM) 50.60; 2. Light (MD) 51.09; 3. Vaccher (OL) 52.46

500 free – 1. Su (MD) 4:54.26; 2. Fecarotta (SM) 4:59.60; 3. Boggess (SM) 5:04.42

200 free relay -- 1. SM 1:34.81 – new meet record, old record JSerra 1:35.67 2012; 2. MD 1:40.87; 3. OL 1:42.38

Leadoff: Shelton (SM) 23.25

100 back –1. Light (MD) 54.99; 2. Weber (Ros) 59.64; 3. Plamondon (SM) 1:01.02

100 breast – 1. Odgers (SM) 1:04.11; 2. Qin (SM) 1:05.52; 3. Patino (SM) 1:05.94

400 free relay – 1. SM 3:30.07; 2. MD 3:35.69; 3. OL 3:39.09

SUNSET LEAGUE FINALS

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Los Al 427; 2. Edison 406; 3. FV 357.5; 4. NH 312.5; 5. HB 303; 6. Marina 208

200 medley relay – 1. Fountain Valley 1:35.22; 2. Edison 1:35.59; 3. Los Alamitos 1:37.28

200 free – 1. Nugyen (Fountain Valley) 1:37.65; 2. Crocker (Huntington Beach) 1:39.31; 3. Lastelic (Marina) 1:340.54

200 IM – 1. Nelson (Edison) 1:51.83; 2. Fordham (Los Alamitos) 1:53.45; 3. Marvel (Los Alamitos) 1:59.13

50 free – 1. Wojciechowski (Huntington Beach) 20.89; 2. Toland (Los Alamitos) 21.25; 3. Farmer (Newport Harbor) 21.27

100 fly – 1. Fordham (Los Alamitos) 51.43; 2. Marvel (Los Almaitos) 51.87; 3. Svanda (Marina) 52.32

100 free – 1. Wojciechowski (Huntington Beach) 45.60; 2. Lott (Los Alamitos) 46.78; 3. Carey (Los Alamitos) 46.79

500 free – 1. Crocker (Huntington Beach) 4:31.18; 2. Lastelic (Marina) 4:32.15; 3. Bramm (Edison) 4:33.03

200 free relay – 1. Huntington Beach 1:23.41; 2. Los Alamitos 1:25.76; 3. Newport Harbor 1:26.45

100 back – 1. Nguyen (Fountain Valley) 49.55; 2. Whitmore (Edison) 52.45; 3. Huynen (Fountain Valley) 53.13

100 breast – 1. Nelson (Edison) 56.54; 2. Dalija (Edison) 57.58; 3. Reilly (Fountain Valley) 59.06

400 free relay – 1. Huntington Beach 3:05.79; 2. Edison 3:08.51; 3. Newport Harbor 3:09.53

GIRLS

Team results: 1. Edison 444; 2. LosAl 437.5; 3. FV 399.5; 4. Marina 272; 5. NH 231; 6. HB 223

200 medley relay – 1. Edison 1:47.01; 2. Marina 1:47.08; 3. Fountain Valley 1:47.18

200 free – 1. Rettberg (Los Alamitos) 1:49.96; 2. Erickson (Fountain Valley) 1:50.16; 3. Lightle (Edison) 1:50.93

200 IM – 1. Deleske (Edison) 1:59.91; 2. Chin (Huntington Beach) 2:11.65; 3. Poor (Los Alamitos) 2:12.06

50 free – 1. Harris (Marina) 23.77; 2. Z Spitz (Newport Harbor) 23.82; 3. Rouse (Los Alamitos) 23.96

100 fly – 1. Harris (Marina) 54.55; 2. Matsushima, S. (Marina) 54.64; 3. Farrow (Fountain Valley) 55.67

100 free – 1. A Spitz (Newport Harbor) 50.22; 2. Matsushima, T. (Marina) 51.20; 3. Le (Edison) 51.34

500 free – 1. Rettberg (Los Alamitos) 4:50.25; 2. Erickson (Fountain Valley) 4:50.32; 3. Lightle (Edison) 5:01.48

200 free relay – 1. Los Alamitos 1:36.82; 2. Fountain Valley 1:36.87; 3. Newport Harbor 1:37.97

100 back – 1. A. Spitz (Newport Harbor) 55.60; 2. Matsushima, T. (Marina) 56.45; 3. Matsushima, S. (Marina) 56.69

100 breast – 1. Deleske (Edison) 1:01.88; 2. Kluck (Edison) 1:05.43; 3. Soriano (Fountain Valley) 1:06.28

400 free relay – 1. Marina 3:27.38; 2. Edison 3:27.49; 3. Los Alamitos 3:30.07

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE FINALS (Late Thursday)

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Ocean View 387; 2. Segerstrom 318; 3. Westminster 158; 4. Orange 88; 4. Santa Ana 88 6. Loara 20

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 medley relay – 1. Ocean View 1:45.69; 2. Segerstrom 1:52.19; 3. Santa Ana 2:02.24

200 free – 1. Nishioka (Ocean View) 1:54.20; 2. Knox (Ocean View) 1:55.85; 3. Do (Ocean View) 1:56.52

200 IM – 1. Falcon (Ocean View) 1:59.07; 2. Khu (Segerstrom) 2:12.36; 3. Tran (Ocean View) 2:14.36

50 free – 1. Nguyen (Westminster) 23.38; 2. Huynh (Ocean View) 23.95; 3. Cervantes (Orange) 24.16

100 fly – 1. Falcon (Ocean View) 54.02; 2. Sanchez (Segerstrom) 55.54; 3. Powell-Horan (Ocean View) 59.73

100 free – 1. Huynh (Ocean View) 52.95; 2. Garcia (Segerstrom) 54.07; 3. Pariseau (Ocean View) 54.25

500 free – 1. Do (Ocean View) 5:14.16; 2. Knox (Ocean View) 5:18.64; 3. Falcon (Ocean View) 5:18.97

200 free relay – 1. Segerstrom 1:35.23; 2. Ocean View 1:35.36; 3. Westminster 1:37.51

100 back – 1. Powell-Horan (Ocean View) 59.06; 2. Nishioka (Ocean View) 59.76; 3. Khu (Segerstrom)1:01.66

100 breast – 1. Manolo (Segerstrom) 1:05.71; 2. Falcon (Ocean View) 1:05.80; 3. Hua (Westminster) 1:09.54

400 free relay – 1. Ocean View 3:26.81; 2. Segerstrom 3:30.55; 3. Westminster 3:48.50

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Ocean View 409; 2. Segerstrom 320; 3. Loara 138; 4. Westminster 91; 5. Santa Ana 63; 5. Orange 63

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 medley relay – 1. Ocean View 2:02.44; 2. Segerstrom 2:13.93; 3. Loara 2:45.70

200 free – 1. Isogawa (Ocean View) 2:09.43; 2. Tran (Ocean View) 2:09.73; 3. Fisher (Ocean View) 2:11.63

200 IM – 1. Ly (Ocean View) 2:23.27; 2. Branum (Segerstrom) 2:32.02; 3. Estrada (Segerstrom) 2:37.25

50 free – 1. Graham (Ocean View) 26.44; 2. Vang (Ocean View) 27.83; 3. Lopez (Segerstrom) 28.32

100 fly – 1. Vang (Ocean View) 1:09.10; 2. Gomez (Segerstrom) 1:10.03; 3. Simpson (Loara) 1:15.57

100 free – 1. Graham (Ocean View) 58.34; 2. Lopez (Segerstrom) 1:02.04; 3. Kosareff (Ocean View) 1:04.63

500 free – 1. Fisher (Ocean View) 5:48.68; 2. Cook (Ocean View) 6:03.91; 3. Tran (Loara) 6:20.51

200 free relay – 1. Ocean View 1:50.88; 2. Segerstrom 1:52.48; 3. Westminster 2:04.48

100 back – 1. Ly (Ocean View) 1:03.61; 2. Isogawa (Ocean View) 1:08.61; 3. Gomez (Segerstrom) 1:11.16

100 breast – 1. Jones (Ocean View) 1:20.43; 2. Branum (Segerstrom) 1:20.65; 3. Cook (Ocean View) 1:21.61

400 free relay – 1. Ocean View 3:57.35; 2. Loara 4:37.73; 3. Orange 4:50.19

CRESTVIEW LEAGUE FINALS

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Foothill 415; 2. Villa Park 300; 3. Esperanza 293; 4. Yorba Linda

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 medley relay – 1. Esperanza 1:36.98; 2. Villa Park 1:39.72; 3. Foothill 1:42.13

200 free – 1. Ingram (Foothill) 1:44.49; 2. Harrison (Foothill) 1:45.53; 3. Mykkanen (Foothill) 1:46.45

200 IM – 1. Ding (Yorba Linda) 1:55.55; 2. Macavei (Esperanza) 1:56.14; 3. Stovner (Foothill) 2:01.88

50 free – 1. Farr (Villa Park) 21.20; 2. Miller (Foothill) 21.41; 3. Scott (Foothill) 21.85

100 fly – 1. Ding (Yorba Linda) 51.09; 2. Lee (Foothill) 51.52; 3. Vaglienty (Foothill) 55.25

100 free – 1. Casper (Esperanza) 47.60; 2. Miller (Foothill) 47.80; 3. Scott (Foothill) 48.01

500 free – 1. Ingram (Foothill) 4:40.46; 2. Mykkanen (Foothill) 4:41.87; 3. Harrison (Foothill) 4:42.02

200 free relay – 1. Foothill 1:27.63; 2. Esperanza 1:29.20; 3. Villa Park 1:29.83

100 back – 1. Macavei (Esperanza) 51.39; 2. Herrera (Villa Park) 55.13; 3. Stovner (Foothill) 53.34

100 breast – 1. Farr (Villa Park) 57.54; 2. Shaw (Esperanza) 1:00.03; 3. Furniss (Villa Park) 1:01.30

400 free relay – 1. Foothill 3:16.12; 2. Villa Park 3:25.96; 3. Esperanza 3:26.87

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Foothill 455; 2. Villa Park 322; 3. Esperanza 203; 4. Yorba Linda 165

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 medley relay – 1. Foothill 1:51.43; 2. Villa Park 1:52.54; 3. Esperanza 2:03.21

200 free – 1. Mykkanen (Foothill) 1:52.61; 2. Davidson (Yorba Linda) 1:52.82; 3. Frey (Esperanza) 1:59.23

200 IM – 1. Shimomura (Foothill) 2:13.34; 2. Regan (Villa Park) 2:16.70; 3. Valenti (Foothill) 2:16.89

50 free – 1. Maxson (Foothill) 24.07; 2. Davidson (Yorba Linda) 24.18; 3. Hitt (Villa Park) 24.99

100 fly – 1. Sommer (Villa Park) 57.92; 2. Efseaff (Esperanza) 59.75; 3. Davis (Villa Park) 1:02.65

100 free – 1. Maxson (Foothill) 52.56; 2. Hitt (Villa Park) 54.94; 3. Harrison (Foothill) 55.32

500 free – 1. Shimomura (Foothill) 5:11.83; 2. Frey (Esperanza) 5:11.88; 3. Thompson (Foothill) 5:21.42

200 free relay – 1. Villa Park 1:41.46; 2. Foothill 1:41.93; 3. Esperanza 1:46.87

100 back – 1. Mykkanen (Foothill) 56.39; 2. Sommer (Villa Park) 59.89; 3. Efseaff (Esperanza) 1:03.15

100 breast – 1. Bradley (Foothill) 1:09.19; 2. Regan (Villa Park) 1:09.51; 3. Valenti (Foothill) 1:10.69

400 free relay – 1. Foothill 3:47.58; 2. Yorba Linda 3:56.09; 3. Villa Park 4:00.22

ORANGE LEAGUE FINALS

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Katella 471; 2. Magnolia 186; 3. Santa Ana Valley 168; 4. Savanna 115

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 medley relay – 1. Katella 1:59.58; 2. Magnolia 2:06.13; 3. Santa Ana 2:07.13

200 free – 1. Perez (Katella) 1:59.28; 2. Vargas (Katella) 2:10.31; 3. Gonzalez (Katella) 2:13.27

200 IM – 1. Marin (Katella) 2:16.82; 2. Pelton (Magnolia) 2:23.23; 3. Sandino (Katella) 2:23.43

50 free – 1. Marin (Katella) 24.78; 2. Flores (Savanna) 25.46; 3. Savard (Katella) 25.69

100 fly – 1. Vo (Katella) 59.50; 2. Sandino (Katella) 1:00.46; 3. Zavala (Santa Ana V) 1:07.31

100 free – 1. Perez (Katella) 55.51; 2. Marin (Katella) 55.59; 3. Savard (Katella) 57.79

500 free – 1. Marin (Katella) 5:26.52; 2. Centeno (Katella) 5:58.51; 3. Gonzalez (Katella) 6:01.42

200 free relay – 1. Katella 1:40.15; 2. Savanna 1:53.81; 3. Santa Ana 1:59.73

100 back – 1. Vo (Katella) 1:01.84; 2. Centeno (Katella) 1:12.22; 3. Caridad (Santa Ana V) 1:13.16

100 breast – 1. Pelton (Magnolia) 1:08.03; 2. Vargas (Katella) 1:13.13; 3. Perez (Katella) 1:14.38

400 free relay – 1. Katella 3:38.00; 2. Magnolia 4:04.92; 3. Santa Ana V 4:26.93

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Katella 327; 2. Santa Ana Valley 278; 3. Magnolia 266; 4. Savanna 173

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 medley relay – 1. Katella 2:11.26; 2. Magnolia 2:16.86; 3. Santa Ana 2:18.08

200 free – 1. Reyes (Katella) 2:21.87; 2. Aguayo (Santa Ana v) 2:25.16; 3. Frisan (Magnolia) 2:25.96

200 IM – 1. Iban (Magnolia) 2:37.56; 2. Suarez (Santa Ana v) 2:39.07; 3. Iverson (Savanna) 2:57.10

50 free – 1. Pineda (Magnolia) 27.28; 2. Muratalla (Katella) 28.47; 3. Garcia (Santa Ana v) 29.54

100 fly – 1. Munoz (Katella) 1:14.04; 2. Ledezma (Savanna) 1:20.04; 3. Munoz (Santa Ana v) 1:24.10

100 free – 1. Garcia (Santa Ana v) 1:04.52; 2. Reyes (Katella) 1:05.29; 3. Muratalla (Katella) 1:05.63

500 free – 1. Paulsen (Katella) 6:20.55; 2. Frisan (Magnolia) 6:34.08; 3. Aguayo (Santa Ana V) 6:38.25

200 free relay – 1. Santa Ana Vly 2:01.73; 2. Katella 2:04.46; 3. Magnolia 2:05.90

100 back – 1. Suarez (Santa Ana Vly) 1:08.22; 2. Paulsen (Katella) 1:09.85; 3. Iban (Magnolia) 1:10.28

100 breast – 1. Pineda (Magnolia) 1:19.08; 2. Barajas (Santa Ana v) 1:20.87; 3. Barrios (Katella) 1:21.05

400 free relay – 1. Magnolia 4:19.53; 2. Santa Ana Vly 4:20.79; 3. Katella 4:25.16

EMPIRE LEAGUE FINALS

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Cypress 497.5; 2. Valencia 441.5; 3. Kennedy 327; 4. Pacifica 211; 5. Tustin 170; 6. Western 136

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 medley relay – 1. Valencia 1:41.63, 2. Kennedy 1:42.65; 3. Cypress 1:42.69

200 free – 1. Yen (Val) 1:51.62; 2. Choi (Cyp) 1:52.88; 3. Adams (Tus) 1:53.77

200 IM – 1. Soukchareon (Ken) 2:00.66; 2. Christensen (Val) 2:01.24; 3. Tran (Val) 2:04.05

50 free – 1. Stephenson (Wes) 22.50; 2. Allen (Ken) 22.63; 3. Cortes (Cyp) 22.88

100 fly – 1. Baca (Ken) 51.37; Ta (Cyp) 56.21; 3. Fann (Val) 58.10

100 free – 1. Allen (Ken) 48.84; 2. Cortes (Cyp) 50.36; 3. Adams (Tus) 51.54

500 free – 1. Soukchareon (Ken) 5:00.71; 2. Verdun (Cyp) 5:03.42; 3. Gray (Val) 5:05.44

200 free relay – 1. Cypress 1:31.51; 2. Valencia 1:34.50; 3. Pacifica 1:36.45

100 back – 1. Baca (Ken) 54.23; 2. Yen (Val) 57.15; 3. Choi (Cyp) 59.12

100 breast – 1. Christensen (Val) 58.97; 2. Nguyen (Cyp) 1:01.86; 3. Morton (Pac) 1:03.55

400 free relay – 1. Kennedy 3:21.72; 2. Cypress 3:22.56; 3. Valencia 3:24.03

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Cypress 481.5; 2. Valencia 420; 3. Pacifica 292; 4. Kennedy 284; 5. Tustin 190.5; 6. Western 116

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 medley relay – 1. Kennedy 1:56.78; 2. Pacifica 1:59.84; 3. Cypress 2:02.64

200 free – 1. Fuher (Val) 1:59.25; 2. Bauer (Ken) 2:00.70; 3. Salgado (Pac) 2:03.29

200 IM – 1. Empremsilapa (Ken) 2:14.92; 2. Moore (Tus) 2:23.45; 3. Offner (Val) 2:28.54

50 free – 1. Pettit (Val) 25.10; 2. Yoon (Cyp) 25.43; 3. Sanchez (Pac) 27.48

100 fly – 1. Kim (Ken) 1:01.21; 2. Nguyen (Cyp) 1:03.48; 3. Moore (Tus) 1:04.79

100 free – 1. Yoon (Cyp) 54.68; 2. Reeves (Wes) 54.94; 3. Pettit (Val) 55.58

500 free – 1. Empremsilapa (Ken) 5:20.31; 2. Fuher (Val) 5:21.79; 3. Twisk (Tus) 5:37.51

200 free relay – 1. Cypress 1:31.51; 2. Valencia 1:34.50; 3. Pacifica 1:36.45

100 back – 1. Reeves (Wes) 1:01.09; 2. Nguyen (Cyp) 1:02.80; 3. Salgado (Pac) 1:02.97

100 breast – 1. Bauer (Ken) 1:09.83; 2. Kim (Ken) 1:12.00; 3. Dong (Val) 1:16.53

400 free relay (3:57.20) – 1. Valencia 3:50.02; 2. Cypress 3:50.70; 3. Pacifica 4:04.84

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE FINALS

BOYS

Team Results

1. Garden Grove 530; 2. La Quinta 474; 3. Bolsa Grande 357; 4. Santiago 159; 5. Rancho Alamitos 147; 6. Los Amigos 111

Individual Results

200 medley relay – 1. Garden Grove 1:50.11; 2. Los Amigos 1:51.86; 3. La Quinta 1:52.25

200 free – 1. Loeuk (Los Amigos) 1:56.74; 2. Nguyen (Bolsa Grande) 2:02.62; 3. Solis (Bolsa Grande) 2:04.60

200 IM – 1. Baird (Bolsa Grande) 2:16.57; 2. Cao (La Quinta) 2:19.22; 3. Garcia (La Quinta) 2:22.59

50 free – 1. Chang (Garden Grove) 22.94; 2. Tran (Los Amigos) 24.26; 3. Huynh (Rancho Alamitos) 24.39

100 fly – 1. Rivera (Los Amigos) 58.67; 2. Baird (Bolsa Grande) 1:02.04; 3. Nguyen (La Quinta) 1:02.44

100 free – 1. Chang (Garden Grove) 51.83; 2. Janocha (Garden Grove) 51.91; 3. Tran (Los Amigos) 53.80

500 free – 1. Loeuk (Los Amigos) 5:26.40; 2. Nguyen (Bolsa Grande) 5:32.94; 3. Zannitto (Garden Grove) 5:44.93

200 free relay – 1. Garden Grove 1:37.52; 2. Bolsa Grande 1:37.85; 3. Los Amigos 1:38.05

100 back – 1. Cao (La Quinta) 1:02.69; 2. Janocha (Garden Grove) 1:04.05; 3. Rivera (Los Amigos) 1:04.30

100 breast – 1. Huynh (Rancho Alamitos) 1:05.17; 2. Mihailescu (Garden Grove) 1:08.77; 3. Pham (La Quinta) 1:11.08

400 free relay – 1. Bolsa Grande 3:41.39; 2. La Quinta 3:45.51; 3. Garden Grove 4:01.19

GIRLS

Team Results

1. Garden Grove 424.5; 2. La Quinta 396; 3. Los Amigos 338; 4. Bolsa Grande 325; 5. Rancho Alamitos 168; 6. Santiago 158.5

Individual Results

200 medley relay – 1. Garden Grove 2:10.72; 2. La Quinta 2:11.64; 3. Bolsa Grande 2:15.69

200 free – 1. Tran (La Quinta) 2:07.00; 2. Tran (Garden Grove) 2:17.72; 3. Janocha (Garden Grove) 2:21.55

200 IM – 1. Ferro (Garden Grove) 2:32.84; 2. Nguyen (La Quinta) 2:39.63; 3. Luu (Garden Grove) 2:41.88

50 free – 1. Tran (Garden Grove) 28.37; 2. Nguyen (La Quinta) 28.43; 3. Dinh (La Quinta) 28.45

100 fly – 1. Tran (La Quinta) 1:06.81; 2. Winfery (Garden Grove) 1:12.84; 3. Luu (Garden Grove) 1:14.80

100 free – 1. Tran (Garden Grove) 1:00.94; 2. Nguyen (La Quinta) 1:02.96; 3. Macias (Garden Grove) 1:03.90

500 free – 1. Ferro (Garden Grove) 6:05.07; 2. Tran (Garden Grove) 6:14.58; 3. Herrera (Bolsa Grande) 6:31.77

200 free relay – 1. La Quinta 1:51.01; 2. Garden Grove 1:58.48; 3. Bolsa Grande 2:00.22

100 back – 1. Le (La Quinta) 1:15.67; 2. Pham (Bolsa Grande) 1:16.34; 3. Tran (Garden Grove) 1:17.13

100 breast – 1. Nguyen (La Quinta) 1:17.20; 2. Lam (Rancho Alamitos) 1:23.22; 3. Le (La Quinta) 1:24.19

400 free relay (3:57.20) – 1. Garden Grove 4:11.04; 2. La Quinta 4:16.37; 3. Bolsa Grande 4:27.26

NORTH HILLS LEAGUE FINALS

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Brea Olinda 499; 2. Canyon 328; 3. El Modena 163; 4. El Dorado 156

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 medley relay – 1. Brea Olinda 1:38.53; 2. Canyon 1:40.74; 3. El Modena 1:53.44

200 free – 1. Quan (Can) 1:44.31; 2. Forde (Brea) 1:49.40; 3. Kim (Brea) 1:49.63

200 IM – 1. Johnson (Brea) 2:03.44; 2. Wang (Can) 2:05.80; 3. Boatner (Brea) 2:12.95

50 free – 1. Hatch (Brea) 22.03; 2. Lwo (Brea) 22.27; 3. McClard (ED) 22.69

100 fly – 1. Harary (Brea) 52.74; 2. Forde (Brea) 54.49; 3. Eickhoff (Brea) 55.63

100 free – 1. Kim (Brea) 48.89; 2. Hatch (Brea) 49.44; 3. Adams (EM) 49.54

500 free – 1. Johnson (Brea) 4:50.32; 2. MacDonald (ED) 5:05.15; 3. Boatner (Brea) 5:07.55

200 free relay – 1. Brea Olinda 1:28.24; 2. Canyon 1:30.56; 3. El Dorado 1:31.37

100 back – 1. Hanson-Swartz (Brea) 56.55; 2. Thurmond (Can) 56.62; 3. Lwo (Brea) 58.73

100 breast – 1. Quan (Can) 58.70; 2. Ciobanu (Can) 1:01.07; 3. Harary (Brea) 1:01.19

400 free relay – 1. Brea Olinda 3:17.42; 2. Canyon 3:17.49; 3. El Modena 3:47.72

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Canyon 384; 2. Brea Olinda 345; 3. El Dorado 278; 4. El Modena 162

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 medley relay – 1. El Dorado 1:56.22; 2. Brea Olinda 1:56.73; 3. Canyon 1:59.11

200 free – 1. Parahnevich (Brea) 1:58.10; 2. Johnson (Brea) 2:01.33; 3. Bretz (ED) 2:02.39

200 IM – 1. Johnson (Brea) 2:13.22; 2. Hill (EM) 2:25.24; 3. Anderson (Can) 2:27.02

50 free – 1. Halili (ED) 25.46; 2. Sur (Can) 26.17; 3. Killeen (Bre) 27.04

100 fly – 1. Cho (Brea) 58.96; 2. Octavio (Can) 1:03.60; 3. Hill (EM) 1:05.92

100 free – 1. Sur (Can) 56.80; 2. Grasso (ED) 56.97; 3. Maras (Can) 59.08

500 free – 1. Johnson (Brea) 5:11.25; 2. Bretz (ED) 5:18.69; 3. Johnson (Brea) 5:19.37

200 free relay – 1. El Dorado 1:43.08; 2. Brea 1:45.35; 3. Canyon 1:46.54

100 back – Cho (Brea) 1:00.83; 2. Owens (ED) 1:02.55; 3. Anderson (Can) 1:06.71

100 breast – 1. Parahnevich (Brea) 1:08.89; 2. Bennett (ED) 1:11.99; 3. Wang (Can) 1:16.53

400 free relay (3:57.20) – 1. Brea 3:44.42; 2. El Dorado 3:48.47; 3. Canyon 4:04.75


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

San Clemente 39, Edison 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed