Fountain Valley’s Justin Nguyen, left, helps pace the O.C. Register print-edition leaderboard for Tuesday. To update times on OCVarsity.com, use password from water polo season or contact dalbano@ocregister.com for a password
Photo courtesy of Fountain Valley swimming
BOYS SWIMMING
Empire League
WESTERN 87, TUSTIN 70
VALENCIA 112, KENNEDY 58
CYPRESS 124, PACIFICA 43
Garden Grove League
LOS AMIGOS 127, SANTIAGO 41
South Coast League
TESORO 106, TRABUCO HILLS 64
DANA HILLS 101, SAN CLEMENTE 69
Sunset League
FOUNTAIN VALLEY 88, NEWPORT HARBOR 82
200-yard medley relay (1:47.00) – DH 1:40.80; Tes 1:41.07; TH 1:42.25;
FV 1:45.40; NH 1:45.86;
200 free (1:47.50) – Nguyen (FV) 1:42.36; Cheng (Tes) 1:47.14;
200 IM (2:02.90) – Pellini (DH) 1:59.09; Neamand (Tes) 2:02.94;
50 free (23.20) – Kao (DH) 21.99; Prolo (SC) 22.06; R. Hemmens (NH)
22.26; Williams (DH) 22.77; Mancini (FV) 22.89; Pellini (DH) 22.91r;
Sandberg (NH) 22.97; Fultz (FV) 23.11; Hernandez (Tes) 23.21;
100 fly (55.90) – Kim (Tes) 53.04; Baca (Ken) 54.87; Farmer (NH) 55.28;
Ascencio (TH) 55.85; Nakagawa (FV) 55.86
100 free (49.90) –Nguyen (FV) 46.45r; Kao (DH) 48.54r; Hemmens (NH)
49.60; Yu (TH) 49.73r; Forker (DH) 49.79;
500 free (4:54.50) – Kao (DH) 4:36.42; Kim (Tes) 4:54.70
200 free relay (1:36.00) – NH 1:29.76; FV 1:29.90; DH 1:33.06; Tes
1:33.75; TH 1:34.56; SC 1:35.75;
100 back (57.80) – Nguyen (FV) 52.09; Cheng (Tes) 55.30; Neamand (Tes)
55.68;
100 breast (1:03.99) – Prolo (SC) 58.47; Pellini (DH) 58.73; Christensen
(Val) 1:00.02; Reilly (FV) 1:01.35; Yu (TH) 1:03.06; McMillen (NH)
1:03.57
400 free relay (3:30.50) – FV 3:16.53; NH 3:19.08; Tes 3:19.97; DH
3:22.59; TH 3:23.12;
GIRLS SWIMMING
Empire League
TUSTIN 102, WESTERN 47
VALENCIA 118, KENNEDY 52
CYPRESS 95, PACIFICA 75
Garden Grove League
LOS AMIGOS 79, SANTIAGO 76
South Coast League
TESORO 120, TRABUCO HILLS 50
SAN CLEMENTE 98, DANA HILLS 72
Sunset League
FOUNTAIN VALLEY 96, NEWPORT HARBOR 73
200-yard medley relay (2:00.50) – NH 1:51.18; Tes 1:54.72; FV 1:55.75;
SC 1:58.48
200 free (2:00.30) – Erickson (FV) 1:53.27; J. Epps (Tes) 1:56.44;
Johnson (TH) 1:57.00; Z. Spitz (NH) 1:57.36; Trudell (Tes) 1:59.99;
Soriano (FV) 2:00.09; Baker (Tes) 2:00.16;
200 IM (2:16.50) – gray (Tes) 2:10.59; Farrow (FV) 2:15.67; Joe (Tes)
2:15.74;
50 free (26.20) – Favreau (FV) 25.00; Petitt (Val) 25.01; Amigleo (SC)
25.51; Hwang (Tes) 25.54; Brotherton (Tes) 25.70; J. Epps (Tes) 25.75r;
Hood (FV) 25.86; Doherty (TH) 25.98; Rankin (NH) 26.04; Stevens (Tes)
26.21;
100 fly (1:01.90) – Farrow (FV) 58.37; Z. Spitz (NH) 59.64; Forker (DH)
1:00.41; Amigleo (SC) 1:00.70; Johnson (TH) 1:00.87; Trudell (Tes)
1:00.88;
100 free (56.90) – A. Spitz (NH) 52.38; gray (Tes) 53.02; Trudell (Tes)
55.27r; Favreau (FV) 55.66; Joe (Tes) 55.65; Rankin (NH) 56.26; Petitt
(Val) 56.33; Doherty (TH) 56.23;
500 free (5:20.90) – Erickson (FV) 5:03.41; Baker (Tes) 5:11.43; DuPuis
(SC) 5:11.48;
200 free relay (1:48.30) – Tes 1:41.37; FV 1:42.85; TH 1:44.93; DH
1:46.08; SC 1:46.45; NH 1:47.73
100 back (1:03.90) – A. Spitz (NH) 58.99; Hwang (Tes) 59.37; Brotherton
(Tes) 1:02.67; Koger (FV) 1:03.69
100 breast (1:12.30) – Soriano (FV) 1:09.28; Skibby (NH) 1:10.70; Wong
(FV) 1:11.16; DuPuis (SC) 1:11.34; V. Epps (Tes) 1:11.74;
400 free relay (3:57.20) – NH 3:37.97; FV 3:40.19; Tes 3:42.44; TH
3:49.38; SC 3:51.29; DH 3:21.40;