Search:
NICK AGRO , STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Fairmont Prep's Izzy Om tries to block as Troy senior Barbara Sitanggan goes up for shot at Troy. Troy is No. 3 and Fairmont Prep is No. 4 in this week's O.C. girls basketball rankings.

Girls basketball O.C. top 10 (1-18-16)

STAFF WRITER

O.C. TOP 10

(Records through Sunday)

1. Mater Dei, 17-2

Monarchs second loss of the season came on Saturday against Miramonte, the second-ranked team in the state.

2. Brea Olinda, 13-2

Crestview League play begins on Tuesday for the Ladycats when they host El Dorado.

3. Troy, 11-4

The Warriors remained unbeaten (4-0) over the weekend with transfer Kianna Smith in the lineup.

4. Fairmont Prep, 13-3

The Huskies shocked Open Division defending champs, Chaminade, with a 53-51 victory over the weekend.

5. Orange Lutheran, 15-3

A Trinity League clash with top-ranked Mater Dei is set for Thursday night at Orange Lutheran.

6. Orangewood Academy, 14-2

The Spartans host No. 4 Fairmont Prep in a San Joaquin League showdown on Thursday night.

7. Los Alamitos, 14-5

Freshman guard Cailyn Crocker is averaging 17.6 points in Los Al’s current five-game win streak.

8. Huntington Beach, 17-4

The Oilers will play four consecutive Sunset League games on the road over the next few weeks.

9. Santa Margarita, 13-4

The Eagles will play at Mater Dei on Tuesday before hosting Rosary on Thursday.

10. Sonora, 16-1

The Raiders held opponents to two points or less in four of eight quarters last week.

Contact the writer: kconnolly@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 56, Troy 68 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed