Search:
NICK AGRO, STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Aliso Niguel's senior class choreographed a Star Wars themed dance during Aliso Niguel's "Blockbuster Homecoming," halftime performance.

OCVarsity Pregame Madness: Countdown to kickoff

STAFF REPORT

For high school football fans, this is the best day of the week.

The only hard part: waiting for kickoff.

OCVarsity is here to help pass the time with its Pregame Madness. It’s the ideal mix of football and Fandemonium.

Check out our collection of photos that show the energy, passion and fun the student sections, cheer squads and bands bring to the games.

We also have a schedule for all of tonight’s games.

If you’ll be looking for score updates tonight, we’ll have those too. OCVarsity reporters will be at nearly every game tonight, and we’ll have updates on Twitter. Follow us (@OCVarsity) and search for #ocvupdates.

TONIGHT’S SCHEDULE OF GAMES:

Trinity League

Santa Margarita vs. St. John Bosco at Saddleback College, 7:00 PM

Servite vs. JSerra at Cerritos College, 7:00 PM

Orange Lutheran vs. Mater Dei at Orange Coast College, 7:00 PM

Sea View League

San Clemente at Capistrano Valley, 7:00 PM

Aliso Niguel at Laguna Hills, 7:00 PM

South Coast League

Dana Hills at Mission Viejo, 7:00 PM

El Toro at Tesoro, 7:00 PM

Sunset League

Marina at Huntington Beach, 7:00 PM

Empire League

Tustin at Western, 7:00 PM

Kennedy at Valencia, 7:00 PM

Freeway League

Sunny Hills vs. Troy at Buena Park High, 7:00 PM

Buena Park at Fullerton, 7:00 PM

Sonora at La Habra, 7:00 PM

Pacific Coast League

Beckman vs. University at Tustin High, 7:00 PM

Woodbridge vs. Corona del Mar at University High, 7:00 PM

Northwood at Irvine, 7:00 PM

Garden Grove League

Los Amigos at Bolsa Grande, 7:00 PM

Santiago at Garden Grove, 7:00 PM

Golden West League

Santa Ana vs. Loara at Santa Ana Stadium, 7:00 PM

Ocean View at Westminster, 7:00 PM

Orange Coast League

Costa Mesa at Laguna Beach, 7:00 PM

Calvary Chapel at Estancia, 7:00 PM

Godinez vs. Saddleback at Segerstrom High, 7:00 PM

Orange League

Magnolia vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7:00 PM

Savanna at Santa Ana Valley, 7:00 PM

Olympic League

Whittier Christian at Maranatha, 7:00 PM

Nonleague

Esperanza at El Modena, 7:00 PM

Yorba Linda at Brea Olinda, 7:00 PM

Brethren Christian vs. Rio Hondo Prep, at Ocean View High, 7:00 PM

Fairmont Prep vs. Riverside Prep at Yorba Linda High, 7:00 PM


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed