Search:
NICK AGRO, STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Aliso Niguel's senior class choreographed a Star Wars themed dance during Aliso Niguel's "Blockbuster Homecoming," halftime performance.

OCVarsity Pregame Madness: Countdown to kickoff

STAFF REPORT

For high school football fans, this is the best day of the week.

The only hard part: waiting for kickoff.

OCVarsity is here to help pass the time with its Pregame Madness. It’s the ideal mix of football and Fandemonium.

Check out our collection of photos that show the energy, passion and fun the student sections, cheer squads and bands bring to the games.

We also have a schedule for all of tonight’s games.

If you’ll be looking for score updates tonight, we’ll have those too. OCVarsity reporters will be at nearly every game tonight, and we’ll have updates on Twitter. Follow us (@OCVarsity) and search for #ocvupdates.

TONIGHT’S SCHEDULE OF GAMES:

Trinity League

Santa Margarita vs. St. John Bosco at Saddleback College, 7:00 PM

Servite vs. JSerra at Cerritos College, 7:00 PM

Orange Lutheran vs. Mater Dei at Orange Coast College, 7:00 PM

Sea View League

San Clemente at Capistrano Valley, 7:00 PM

Aliso Niguel at Laguna Hills, 7:00 PM

South Coast League

Dana Hills at Mission Viejo, 7:00 PM

El Toro at Tesoro, 7:00 PM

Sunset League

Marina at Huntington Beach, 7:00 PM

Empire League

Tustin at Western, 7:00 PM

Kennedy at Valencia, 7:00 PM

Freeway League

Sunny Hills vs. Troy at Buena Park High, 7:00 PM

Buena Park at Fullerton, 7:00 PM

Sonora at La Habra, 7:00 PM

Pacific Coast League

Beckman vs. University at Tustin High, 7:00 PM

Woodbridge vs. Corona del Mar at University High, 7:00 PM

Northwood at Irvine, 7:00 PM

Garden Grove League

Los Amigos at Bolsa Grande, 7:00 PM

Santiago at Garden Grove, 7:00 PM

Golden West League

Santa Ana vs. Loara at Santa Ana Stadium, 7:00 PM

Ocean View at Westminster, 7:00 PM

Orange Coast League

Costa Mesa at Laguna Beach, 7:00 PM

Calvary Chapel at Estancia, 7:00 PM

Godinez vs. Saddleback at Segerstrom High, 7:00 PM

Orange League

Magnolia vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7:00 PM

Savanna at Santa Ana Valley, 7:00 PM

Olympic League

Whittier Christian at Maranatha, 7:00 PM

Nonleague

Esperanza at El Modena, 7:00 PM

Yorba Linda at Brea Olinda, 7:00 PM

Brethren Christian vs. Rio Hondo Prep, at Ocean View High, 7:00 PM

Fairmont Prep vs. Riverside Prep at Yorba Linda High, 7:00 PM


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Soccer:

Corona del Mar 0, Godinez 1 - 00:00 1st Half - Completed

Basketball:

Long Beach Poly 36, Troy 21 - 08:00 3rd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Rancho Christian 61, Capistrano Valley 68 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 56, Troy 68 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed