Search:
BILL ALKOFER, , BILL ALKOFER, STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
El Dorado's Jesse Lopez and teammates wrapped up the regular season last week as champs in the Crestview League. The Golden Hawks open the playoffs against Tustin.

Baseball O.C. top 10 (5-18-15)

STAFF WRITER

REGISTER MEDIA POLL

(Records through Sunday)

1 JSerra, 25-4-1 (50 poll points)

Lions again were No. 1 on all five media ballots after winning three games against Santa Margarita and capturing Trinity League championship.

2 Huntington Beach, 21-8 (45)

Sunset League champion Oilers beat Marina twice, are seeded No. 2, behind JSerra, in Division 1 playoffs.

3 San Clemente, 22-7 (38)

Tritons won the Sea View League title and are seeded No. 1 in Division 2.

4 Orange Lutheran, 22-8 (36)

Lancers, the Trinity League’s No. 2 team, beat St. John Bosco three times, play J.W. North in Division 1 first round.

5 Dana Hills, 24-7 (26)

State-ranked Dolphins got third and final playoff berth in the South Coast League.

6 Mission Viejo, 21-10 (19)

Sea View League’s No. 2 team beat Laguna Hills twice, has a Division 2 first-round home game against Yucaipa.

7 Fountain Valley, 20-10 (16)

Barons, second place in the Sunset League, beat four league champs – Beckman, Capistrano Valley, Huntington Beach and Sonora - during regular season.

8 El Dorado, 19-8 (13)

Crestview League champion Golden Hawks beat Esperanza, and play host to Tustin in Division 1 first round.

9 Cypress, 21-9 (11)

Centurions defeated Western twice to finish 9-1 in Empire League and take the league title.

10 Capistrano Valley, 13-16-1 (10)

Cougars swept Aliso Niguel in final week to win South Coast League championship.

Also receiving votes: Aliso Niguel, 17-13 (8); Beckman, 17-9 (3).


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed