Search:

CIF swim: Division 3 prelim results paced by Empire League

May 14th, 2015, 8:17 am ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO

  

BOYS SWIMMING

CIF-SS Division 3 prelims

At Riverside City College

Top-9 advance to Thursday’s 5 p.m. championship finals

10-18 advance to consolation finals

   200-yard medley relay – 1. Moorpark 1:38.01; others: 3. Ken 1:39.12; 7. Val 1:41.99; 11. Cyp 1:43.73

   200 free – 1. Kriegl (Moor) 1:41.77; others: 5. Nguyen (Cyp) 1:45.64; 13. Minott (Ken) 1:48.27

   200 IM – 1. Bernal (JW North) 1:53.64; 10. Soukchareon (Ken) 2:01.78; 16. Christensen (V al) 2:03.75

   50 free – 1. Hui (Webb) 21.49; 2, Bauer (Pac) 21.63; others: 9t. Allen (Ken) 22.29

   50 free swim-off: 1. Allen (Ken) 21.95; 2. Shander (Rio Mesa) 22.05

   100 fly – 1. Baca (Ken) 51.42; others: 7. Minott (Ken) 53.08; 14. Malpica (Ken) 54.39; 17. Brehm (SVC) 54.84

   100 free – 1. Ketcheside (RivPoly) 47.44; 2. Bauer (Pac) 47.45; others: 6. Allen (Ken) 48.64; 9. Nguyen (Cyp) 49.09

   500 free – 1. Kriegl (Moor) 4:37.59; others: 10. McClure (Cyp) 4:56.10;

   200 free relay – 1. Rio Mesa 1:29.53; others: 4. Cypress 1:30.24; 10. Pac 1:32.34

   100 back –1. Chen (Wal) 51.64; others: 5. Baca (Ken) 54.01; 12. Soukchareon (Ken) 55.81; 14. Yeon (Val) 56.46;

   100 breast – 1. Nicholas (Moor) 57.50; others: 3. Christensen (Val) 59.33;

   400 free relay – 1. Walnut 3:15.91; 2. Cyp 3:16.24; others: 4. Kennedy 3:16.55

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

CIF-SS Division 3 prelims

At Riverside City College

Top-9 advance to Thursday’s 5 p.m. championship finals

10-18 advance to consolation finals

   200-yard medley relay – 1. Pasadena Poly 1:50.16; others: 8. Ken 1:56.20

   200 free – 1. Margetts (NorTor) 1:51.33; others: 3. Cunningham (SVC) 1:54.80; 17. Salgado (Pac) 2:00.78

   200 IM – Umbay (SierraCan) 2:05.05; others: 11. Empremsilapa (Ken) 2:14.03;

   50 free – 1. Martin (MarkKeppel) 24.02; others: 10. Petitt (Val) 25.11; 16. Brehm (SVC) 25.43; 18. Reeves (Wes) 25.55;

   100 fly – 1. Okada (BevHills) 54.25; others: 11. Kim (Ken) 59.94

   100 free – 1. Go (ImmacHeart) 52.06; others: 10t. Petitt (Val) 54.71; 16. Brehm (SVC) 55.37

   500 free – 1. Lo (Walnut) 5:00.77; 2. Cunningham (SVC) 5:06.55; others: 8. Empremsilapa (Ken) 5:13.96; 14. Salgado (Pac) 5:24.38;

   200 free relay – 1. Mark Keppel 1:39.47; others: 7. SVC 1:43.37; 9. Cyp 1:43.78; 17. Pac 1:46.67

   100 back – 1. Umbay (SierraCanyon) 56.48

   100 breast – 1. Okada (BevHills) 1:03.38;

   400 free relay – 1. Marlborough 3:37.69; others: 12. SVC 3:47.69; 15. Ken 3:50.02; 16. Cyp 3:50.40


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed