Search:

Swim: Thursday's championship leaderboard

May 08th, 2015, 6:28 am ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO

BOYS SWIMMING

Academy League

At Kennedy

Team standings: 1. Sage Hill 133; 2. Whitney 103; 3. Crean Lutheran 76

   Diving – 1. Young (CL) 566.70
   200-yard medley relay – 1. SH 1:45.30; 2. OA 1:46.66; 3. Whit 1:47.16
   200 free – 1. Chao (CL) 1:45.76 – new meet record – old record Goodman (StMar) 1:46.98 2007; 2. Shi (SH) 1:55.25; 3. Drobenko (SH) 2:01.14
   200 IM – 1. Wan (SH) 2:06.68; 2. Huang (Whit) 2:07.01; 3 Lin (Whit) 2:12.66
   50 free – 1. Boey (Whit) 23.13; 2. Anderson (CL) 23.31; 3. Phan (SH) 23.63
   100 fly – 1. Polakoff (SH) 54.92; 2. Plourde (OA) 56.66; 3. Huang (Whit) 57.57
   100 free – 1. Talley (StMar) 49.07; 2. Bower (OA) 51.13; 3. Anderson (CL) 51.28
   500 free – 1. Chao (CL) 4:39.12 – new meet record, old record Chao (CL) 4:44.94 2015p; 2. Wan (SH) 5:12.04; 3. Drobenko  (SH) 5:27.24

   200 free relay – 1. Whit 1:34.22; 2. SH 1:34.37; 3. CL 1:35.98
   100 back – 1. Polakoff (SH) 56.14; 2. Vovan (SH) 59.16; 3. Dang (Whit) 1:04.21;
   100 breast – 1. Talley (StMar) 1:02.62; 2. Paguyo (OA) 1:05.78; 3. Lin (Whit) 1:07.47

   400 free relay – 1. SH 3:30.70; 2. CL 3:33.53; 3. OA 3:34.11

Golden West League Finals

At Ocean View

Team standings: 1. SEGERSTROM 393.5, 2. OCEAN VIEW 360, 3. WESTMINSTER 164.5, 4. SANTA ANA 79, 5. ORANGE 75, 6. LOARA 61

200 medley relay – 1. Ocean View 1:46.48, 2. Segerstrom 1:51.06, 3. Westminster 1:55.95

200 free – 1. Nishioka (OV) 1:56.18, 2. Saavedra (Seg) 1:57.58, 3. Knox (OV) 1:59.32

200 IM – 1. Sanchez (Seg) 2:11.21, 2. Tran (OV) 2:15.05, 3. Manalo (Seg) 2:18.81

50 free – 1. Estiamba (OV) 22.46, 2. Johnson (OV) 24.18, 3. Espinosa (Seg) 24.19

100 fly – 1. Sanchez (Seg) 56.76, 2. Molina (Seg) 1:01.07, 3. Marquina (Sav) 1:02.01

100 free – 1. Estiamba (OV) 50.35, 2. Balajadia (OV) 52.50, 3. Espinosa (Seg) 53.66

500 free – 1. Nishioka (OV) 5:13.88, 2. Khu (Deg) 5:25.69, 3. Knox (OV) 5:28.83

200 free relay – 1. Ocean View 1:36.07, 2. Segerstrom 1:38.13, 3. Westminster 1:40.30

100 back – 1. Khu (Seg) 1:04.58, 2. Powell-Horan (OV) 1:06.21, 3. Saavedra (Seg) 1:06.23

100 breast – 1. Balajadia (OV) 1:06.03, 2. Huang (OV) 1:09.91, 3. Manalo (Seg) 1:10.33

400 free relay – 1. Segerstrom 3:31.41, 2. Ocean View 3:35.03, 3. Westminster 3:50.32

Orange League

At Savanna

Team standings: 1. Katella 429; 2. Santa Ana Valley 222; 3. Magnolia 175; 4. Savanna 152
200-yard medley relay – 1. Kat 1:54.02; 2. Mag 1:59.82; 3. SAV 2:19.60
200 free – 1. Concepcion (Kat) 1:58.04; 2. Guzman (Kat) 1:58.37; 3. Fierros (SAV) 2:15.54;
200 IM – 1. Grijalva (Mag) 2:15.92; 2. Marin (Kat) 2:22.09; 3. Feldman (Kat) 2:27.03
50 free –1. Avila (SAV) 23.99; 2. Sanchez (SAV) 24.42; 3. Valverde (Kat) 24.97
100 fly – 1. Avila (SAV) 59.35; 2. Vo (Kat) 1:01.50; 43. Sandino (Kat) 1:05.16
100 free -- 1. Concepcion (Kat) 52.78; 2. Grijalva (Mag) 52.89; 3. Valverde (Kat) 53.46;
500 free – 1. Guzman (Kat) 5:16.76; 2. Marin (Kat) 5:35.83; 3. Vargas (Kat) 6:21.76
200 free relay – 1. Kat 1:39.27; 2. SAV 1:41.93; 3. Sav 1:42.21;
100 back – 1. Vo (Kat) 1:02.28; 2. Feldman (Kat) 1:08.28; 3. Cruz (Sav) 1:11.48
100 breast – 1. Pelton (Mag) 1:11.36; 2. Shrestha (Kat) 1:12.03; 3. Constantino (Kat) 1:14.26;
400 free relay – 1. Kat 3:35.03; 2. Sav 3:51.81; 3. SAV 3:56.94

Orange Coast League Prelims

At Costa Mesa

Butterfly -- Koustik (CC) 51.19;

Breast -- Koustik (CC) 59.34

 

Sunset League Diving

At Los Alamitos

Top 3: 1. Newcombe 438.80 marina; 2. Yakura 271.40 Marina; 3. Tenhulzen 231.65 Marina

Multi-League Diving

At Marguerite Recreation Center, Mission Viejo

1. Young (CL) 566.70; 2. Greenberg (DH) 554.45; 3. Casillas (EM) 553.80;

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

Academy League Finals

At Kennedy

Team standings: 1. Crean Lutheran 203; 2. St. Margaret’s 85; 3. Whitney 76

   Diving – 1. Al. Tam (Whit) 444.95; 2. Ad. Tam  (Whit) 424.10; 3. Kang (StMar) 319.15
   200-yard medley relay – 1. CL (Em. Eastin, El. Eastin, Jorgenson, E. Garcia) 1:43.80 – new meet record, old record CL 1:56.21 CL 2012; 2. Whitney 2:07.27; 3. OA 2:11.87
   200 free – 1. M. Garcia (CL) 1:58.77; 2. Demas (StMar) 2:11.60; 3. Gutierrez (CC/D) 2:17.83;
   200 IM – 1. E. Garcia (CL) 2:08.15; 2. Taylor (CL) 2:11.07; 3. Andarza (CL) 2:14.63
   50 free – 1. Em. Eastin (CL) 23.86; 2. Jorgenson (CL) 24.16; 3. Young (CL) 24.59
   100 fly -- 1. Jorgenson (CL) 57.79; 2. M. Garcia (CL) 1:02.22; 3. Andarza (CL) 1:02.55
   100 free – 1. Em. Eastin (CL) 52.01; 2. Young (CL) 53.79; 3 Gerial (Whit) 57.45
   500 free – 1. El. Eastin (CL) 4:46.60 – new meet record, old record Santa Ana (CC/D) 4:57.63 2014; 2. Demas (StMar) 5:55.40; 3. Gutierrez (CC/D) 6:10.56
   200 free relay – 1. CL 1:36.37; 2. Whit 1:51.92; 3. StMar 1:53.97
   100 back – 1. Taylor (CL) 1:01.78; 2. Lubowe (SH) 1:04.78; 3. Perko (StMar) 1:09.45

   100 breast – 1. E. Garcia (CL) 1:08.08; 2. Maita (StMar) 1:17.97; 3. Beu (OA) 1:18.16

   400 free relay – 1. CL 3:35.84; 2. StMar 4:12.70; 3. OA 4:25.06

Golden West League Finals

At Ocean View

Team standings:  1. OCEAN VIEW 390, 2. SEGERSTROM 359, 3. LOARA 170, 4. ORANGE 96, 5. WESTMINSTER 66, 6. SANTA ANA 53

200 medley relay – 1. Ocean View 2:07.27, 2. Segerstrom 2:08.33, 3. Loara 2:16.69

200 free – 1. Isogawa (OV) 2:12.78, 2. Chavez (Seg) 2:16.55, 3. Burkhard (OV) 2:16.83

200 IM – 1. Nguyen (Seg) 2:39.12, 2. Kosereff (OV) 2:41.54, 3. Jones (OV) 2:46.88

50 free – 1. Graham (OV) 26.78, 2. Oceguera (Seg) 27.40, 3. Vang (OV) 28.05

100 fly – 1. Ly (OV) 1:07.32, 2. Vang (OV) 1:10.66, 3. Gomez (Seg) 1:10.81

100 free – 1. Graham (OV) 59.03, 2. Oceguera (Seg) 1:00.31, 3. Chavez (Seg) 1:01.25

500 free – 1. Cook (OV) 5:58.00, 2. Burkhard (OV) 6:02.85, 3. Tran (Loa) 6:11.07

200 free relay – 1. Ocean View 1:52.55, 2. Segerstrom 1:56.74, 3. Loara 2:09.18

100 back – 1. Ly (OV) 1:06.05, 2. Isogawa (OV) 1:09.19, 3. Campos (Seg) 1:17.19

100 breast – 1. Cook (OV) 1:19.96, 2. Nguyen (Seg) 1:21.41, 3. Kosereff (OV) 1:24.49

400 free relay – 1. Ocean View 4:02.46, 2. Segerstrom 4:07.31, 3. Loara 4:25.74

Orange League Finals

At Savanna

Team standings: 1. Santa Ana Valley 354; 2. Magnolia 287; 3. Katella 251; 4. Savanna 160
200-yard medley relay – 1. Mag 2:13.72; 2. Kat 2:14.07; 3. SAV 2:14.13;
200 free – 1. Morales (Mag) 2:19.90; 2. Aguayo (SAV) 2:26.76; 3. Dzul (SAV) 2:31.07;
200 IM -- 1. Iban (Mag) 2:37.50; 2. Suarez (SAV) 2:40.46; 3. Pineda (Mag) 2:41.26;
50 free  – 1. Garcia (SAV) 29.14; 2. Perez (SAV) 29.87; 3. Muratalla (Kat) 30.09

100 fly –1. Martinez (SAV) 1:13.35; 2. Montanez (Mag) 1:17.61; 3. Salgado (SAV) 1:20.37

100 free – 1. Pineda (Mag) 1:01.76; 2. Garcia (SAV) 1:04.42; 3. Cetin (Sav) 1:04.45
500 free – 1. Garcia (Mag) 6:19.79; 2. Paulsen (Kat) 6:31.72; 3. Salgado (SAV) 6:40.3
200 free relay  -- 1. SAV 1:59.37; 2. kat 2:04.77; 3. Sav 2:07.59
100 back – 1. Iban (Mag) 1:12.07; 2. Paulsen (Kat) 1:12.40; 3. Thornberry (Mag) 1:19.05;
100 breast – 1. Cetin (Sav) 1:18.90; 2. Ramirez (Kat) 1:21.30; 3. Garcia (Mag) 1:22.59;
400 free relay – 1. Mag 4:16.90; 2. SAV 4:27.28; 3. Kat 4:31.97

Sunset League Diving

At Los Alamitos

Top 3: 1 Payne 453.60 Los al; 2. Sojian 440.60 Los al; 3. Bliss 411.80 Los al

Multi-League Diving

At Marguerite Recreation Center, Mission Viejo

1. Hidalgo (CV) 575.10; 2. Farnsworth (SC) 525.15; 3. Yoshii (LaHi) 466.50


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Segerstrom 7, Arroyo 28 - 03:14 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 42, Mission Viejo 26 - 01:32 4th QT - Completed