Corona del Mar’s Meagan Popp, pictured at the PCL prelims by Martin Klein, posted two of the times from the opening day of league prelims Tuesday:
BOYS SWIMMING
Academy League prelims
Freeway League prelims
Golden West League prelims
Sea View League prelims
South Coast League prelims
200-yard medley relay (1:48.00) – Son 1:46.01; SH 1:47.65;
200 free (1:48.50) – Swart (SC) 1:40.57; Kao (DH) 1:41.31; Ma. Hales (LaHi) 1:42.24; Bass (ET) 1:43.73; Norman (CV) 1:44.13; Forker (DH) 1:45.22; Rowan (SC) 1:45.49; Sechrest (CV) 1:45.50; Boniadi (DH) 1:45.77; McKendry (AN) 1:46.31; McLaughlin (DH) 1:47.65; Chao (CL) 1:47.97; McCormick (AN) 1:48.22;
200 IM (2:03.05) – Pastel (SC) 1:53.59; Pellini (DH) 1:53.99; Cheng (Tes) 1:53.99; Prolo (SC) 1:54.76; Mulder (TH) 1:59.41; Brown (AN) 1:59.89; McElroy (SJH) 1:59.95; Smithmatungol (Troy) 2:01.40;
50 free (22.99) – Felix (CV) 21.61; Beeler (TH) 21.71; Slope (SH) 21.95; Wilde (ET) 22.08; Estiamba (OV) 22.61; Bishop (LaHi) 22.62; Ure (AN) 22.69; Parenteau (ET) 22.69; DeWeese (Son) 22.64;
100 fly (55.70) – Kim (Tes) 49.90; Smith (DH) 51.48; Birtles (SC) 51.59; Kao (SH) 52.05; Chua (MV) 52.42; Bass (ET) 52.53; Pang (AN) 53.39; Coburn (Tes) 53.75; Dewing (CV) 53.82; McLaughlin (DH) 53.83; Cobain (AN) 54.57; Polakoff (Sage) 54.59; Miura (Troy) 55.05;
100 free (49.90) – Pastel (SC) 46.03; Beeler (TH) 46.94; Williams (DH) 47.26; Sechrest (CV) 47.69; Nguyen (SJH) 47.77; Felix (CV) 48.21; Honey (DH) 48.48; Blevins-Boor (Son) 48.86; Ure (AB) 49.70; Slope (SH) 49.88; Enzi (MV) 49.88;
500 free (4:54.50) – Norman (CV) 4:28.10; Kao (DH) 4:30.62; Ma. Hale (LaHi) 4:34.36; Jones (CV) 4:34.75; Birtles (SC) 4:35.78; Forker (DH) 4:39.71; Boniadi (DH) 4:43.95; Chao (CL) 4:44.94; Mulder (TH) 4:45.14; Rodridguez (DH) 4:46.52; McKendry (AN) 4:48.02; Lemar (Son) 4:50.03;
200 free relay (1:36.00)
100 back (58.00) – Swart (SC) 49.97; Rowan (SC) 52.34; Kim (Tes) 53.06; Hunter (TH) 53.51; Smith (DH) 53.98; Bishop (LaHi) 55.79; Polakoff (Sage) 55.82; Pang (AN) 56.59; Cope (LH) 56.72; Blevins-Boor (Son) 57.02;
100 breast (1:04.90) – Prolo (SC) 56.84; Pellini (DH) 57.94; Nguyen (SJH) 59.29; Jones (CV) 59.43; Cheng (Tes) 59.56; Chua (MV) 59.73; Talley (StMar) 1:03.51; Igarashi (TH) 1:03.54; Smithmatungol (Troy) 1:03.75;
400 free relay (3:31.00) – Son 3:26.45; Troy 3:29.51;
Crestview League prelims
200 free (1:48.50) – Kendall (Foothill) 1:42.88; Cody Casper (Esperanza) 1:44.63
200 IM (2:03.05) – Daniel Macavei (Esperanza) 2:02.25
50 free (22.99) – Mark Wyse (Esperanza) 21.44; Mike Miller (Foothill) 22.25; Dash Farr (Villa Park) 22.31; Zane Scott (Foothill) 22.42; Sam Thompson (Villa Park) 22.57; Austin Donahue (Foothill) 22.63
100 fly (55.70) – Robert Lee (Foothill) 53.31; Kaleb Acs (Esperanza) 55.20; Stephen Sorensen (Foothill) 55.25; Isaiah Beasley (Villa Park) 55.39; Nick Ding (Yorba Linda) 55.86
100 free (49.90) – Mark Wyse (Esperanza) 47.66; Cody Casper (Esperanza) 47.89; Carter Krahling (Esperanza) 49.18; Zane Scott (Foothill) 49.32; Austin Donoghue (Foothill) 49.60
500 free (4:54.50) – Spencer Kendall (Foothill) 4:47.34
100 back (58.00) – Daniel Macavei (Esperanza) 53.57; Daniel Herrera (Villa Park) 55.10; Sam Thompson (Villa Park) 56.51; Matthew Efseaff (Esperanza) 57.51
100 breast (1:04.90) – Braeden Shaw (Esperanza) 1:02.54; J.J. Hornecker (Foothill) 1:02.70; Dash Farr (Villa Park) 1:02.75; Chas Hornecker (Foothill) 1:02.99; Quinn Furniss (Villa Park) 1:03.68
GIRLS SWIMMING
Academy League prelims
North Hills prelims
Pacific Coast League prelims
Trinity League prelims
200 free (2:00.90) – McLaughlin (SM) 1:49.21; Georges (Wood) 1:51.03; Krolikowski (Wood) 1:51.90; Shelton (SM) 1:52.36; Franzen (SM) 1:53.40; Kampfer (MD) 1:54.64;
200 IM (2:17.90) – Thuen (JS) 2:03.82; Glavinovich (JS) 2:05.40; Wang (JS) 2:05.50; Choi (Wood) 2:07.38; Popp (CdM) 2:07.53; Okubo (Wood) 2:10.61; Patino (SM) 2:10.22; Lowengrub (JS) 2:10.36; E. Garcia (CL) 2:11.11; Cho (Brea) 2:13.37; Taylor (CL) 2:13.53;
50 free (25.80) – Albertoli (JS) 23.41; Lin (CdM) 24.69;Vaccher (OL) 24.70; Griffin (SM) 24.81; Mo. Simmons (OL) 24.86; Jorgenson (CL) 24.86; Plamondon (SM) 24.87; McCane (Wood) 24.90; Em. Eastin (CL) 25.19; Young (CL) 25.73;
100 fly (1:02.50) – Merrell (CdM) 54.67; McLaughlin (SM) 55.86; Krolikowski (Wood) 57.42; Chang (Wood) 57.90; Patino (SM) 59.07; Plamondon (SM) 59.16; Buckle (MD) 59.27; Johnstone (SM) 59.59; Weins (Uni) 59.69; Jorgenson (CL) 59.85;
100 free (56.70) – Albertoli (JS) 51.74; Shelton (SM) 51.98; Light (MD) 52.36; Barry (SM) 53.06; Tran (JS) 53.72; Chang (Wood) 53.82; McCane (Wood) 53.98; Tsou (Irv) 54.20; Hoffmann (SM) 54.72; Em. Eastin (CL) 55.40; Hayes (EM) 55.78; Young (CL) 56.61;
500 free (5:21.90) – Thuen (JS) 4:57.67; Kampfer (MD) 4:59.77; Georges (Wood) 4:59.81; El. Eastin (CL) 5:00.02; Boggess (SM) 5:00.31; Franzen (SM) 5:01.72; McShane (SM) 5:06.97; Fecarotta (SM) 5:08.84; Kahn (JS) 5:10.52; Wright (Irv) 5:11.27;
100 back (1:04.30) — Wang (JS) 56.59; Merrell (CdM) 56.63; Glavinovich (JS) 57.06; Light (MD) 57.11; Okubo (Wood) 57.44; Weins (Uni) 58.44; Bourdi (Irv) 58.75; Laliena (SM) 59.42; Barry (SM) 59.54; Tran (JS) 1:00.27; Cho (Brea) 1:01.25; Mo. Simmons (OL) 1:02.65; Taylor (CL) 1:02.96; Weber (Ros) 1:03.19;
100 breast (1:12.30) – Choi (Wood) 1:05.77; Popp (CdM) 1:06.06; Lowengrub (JS) 1:06.55; Odgers (SM) 1:06.94; Perwas (JS) 1:07.07; Nelson (OL) 1:07.07; Lee (Irv) 1:07.37; Qin (SM) 1:07.78; Manders (Beck) 1:08.05; E. Garcia (CL) 1:08.30; Lin (CdM) 1:08.84; Gonik (Nor) 1:09.12; Hanson (MD) 1:09.92; Griffin (SM) 1:10.96; Schmidt (EM) 1:11.68; Openshaw (MD) 1:12.37;