Search:
FILE PHOTO, ORANGE COUNTY REGISTER
Welcome to League Finals Central '15, OCVarsity.com's landing page for coverage of league swimming and diving finals. Pictured: Santa Margarita's Grant Shoults.

League Finals Central '15: Thursday's results, records, roundup

OCVARSITY.COM

Welcome aquatics fans to League Finals Central, OCVarsity's annual landing page for coverage of league swimming and diving finals. Be sure to return daily for coverage of one of the most exciting weeks of the 2015 season.

O.C. RECORD WATCH

Updated girls records (5-7-15)

Updated boys records (5-8-15)

DAILY ARTICLES

Thursday: Focused Eastin helps power Crean to title

Wednesday: Cypress boys roll at Empire prelims

Tuesday: Ocean View's Estiamba shows speed at prelims

Monday: Officials shortage causes logjam for swim finals

May 1: League by league preview

LEAGUE MEET RECORDS

Academy League (5)

Crean Lutheran girls 200 MR 1:43.80

Ella Eastin, Crean Lutheran, Sr., 500 free (4:46.60)

Kevin Chao, Crean Lutheran, So., 200 free (1:45.76)

Kevin Chao, Crean Lutheran, So., 500 free (4:39.12)

Taras Polakoff, Sage Hill, So., back (55.82p)

Orange League (1)

Jason Guzman, Katella, Sr., 500 free (5:16.76)

South Coast League (2)

Jessica Epps, Tesoro, Fr., 100 fly (55.41p)

Daniel Kim, Tesoro, Fr., 100 fly (49.90p)

Sunset League (1)

Thomas Smith, Edison, Sr., 100 back (48.82p)

PRINT-EDITION LEADERBOARD

Thursday

Wednesday

Tuesday

COMPLETE RESULTS

Academy League FINALS

Golden West League FINALS

Orange League FINALS

Academy League prelims Div.2

Freeway League boys prelims Div. 2

Golden West League prelims Div. 4

North Hills League girls prelims Div. 2

Orange League prelims Div. 4

Pacific Coast League girls prelims Div.1

Pacific Coast League boys prelims Div.1

Sea View League boys Div. 2

Sea View League girls Div. 2

Sunset League prelims Div. 1

Trinity League girls prelims Div. 1

Trinity League boys prelims Div.1

PSYCH SHEETS

Empire League Div. 3

Academy League (Div. 2) 

Crestview League (Div. 1) 

South Coast League (Div. 1) 


SCHEDULE

Tuesday, May 5

Academy League prelims – at Kennedy, 3 p.m.

Crestview League prelims – boys at Villa Park, 3 p.m.

Freeway League prelims – girls at Sonora, 3 p.m.

Golden West League prelims – at Ocean View, 3 p.m.

North Hills League prelims – girls at Brea Olinda, 3 p.m.

Orange League prelims – at Savanna, 4 p.m.

Pacific Coast League prelims – girls at Woollett, 2 p.m.

Sea View League prelims – boys at El Toro, 3 p.m.

South Coast League prelims – boys at Capistrano Valley, 4 p.m.

Trinity League prelims – girls at JSerra, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, May 6

Crestview League prelims – girls at Villa Park, 3 p.m.

Empire League prelims – at Kennedy, 3 p.m.

Freeway League prelims – boys at Sonora, 3 p.m.

Garden Grove League prelims – at Garden Grove, 4 p.m.

North Hills League prelims – boys at Brea Olinda, 3 p.m.

Orange Coast League prelims – at Costa Mesa, 2 p.m.

Pacific Coast League prelims – boys at Woollett, 2 p.m.

Sea View League prelims – girls at El Toro, 3 p.m.

South Coast League prelims – girls at Capistrano Valley, 4 p.m.

Sunset League prelims – at Golden West College, 2 p.m.

Trinity League prelims – at JSerra, 3 p.m.

Thursday, May 7

Academy League finals – at Kennedy, 3 p.m.

Freeway League diving – at Sonora, 2:30 p.m.

Golden West League finals – at Ocean View, 3 p.m.

Orange League finals – at Savanna, 4 p.m.

Sunset League diving – at Los Alamitos, 3 p.m.

Multi-league diving – at Marguerite Recreation Center, 9:30 a.m.

Friday, May 8

Crestview League finals – at Villa Park, 3 p.m.

Empire League finals – at Kennedy, 3 p.m.

Freeway League finals – at Fullerton College, 4:30 p.m.

Garden Grove League finals – at Garden Grove, 4 p.m.

North Hills League finals – at Brea Olinda, 2 p.m.

Orange Coast League finals – at Costa Mesa, 2 p.m.

Pacific Coast League finals – at Woollett, 3 p.m.

Sea View League finals – at El Toro, 3 p.m.

South Coast League finals – at Capistrano Valley, 5 p.m.

Sunset League finals – at Golden West College, 3 p.m.

Trinity League finals – at JSerra, 2 p.m.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - In Progress

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed