Search:

Laguna Hills Invitational results

STAFF REPORT

LAGUNA HILLS INVITATIONAL
Saturday, At Laguna Hills High
3-mile course
*denotes meet record

BOYS

Overall Team Results
1. Mira Costa 1:21:10; 2. Canyon 1:21:14; 3. Mission Viejo 1:21:34; 4. Poway 1:21:44; 5. Tesoro 1:21:52; 6. Vista Murrieta 1:22:05; 7. JSerra 1:22:07; 8. Woodbridge 1:22:30; 9. Newport Harbor 1:22:40; 10. Ocean View 1:22:49
Overall Individual Results
1. Ramos (Rubidoux) 15:05; 2. Gonzalez (Rubidoux) 15:11; 3. Kendall (Foothill) 15:37; 4T. Court (Mira Costa) 15:44; 4T. Chinn (Poway) 15:44; 6. Garcia (Newport Harbor) 15:49; 7T. Grover (JSerra) 15:51; 7T. Field (Newport Harbor) 15:51; 9. Graves (Hemet) 15:52; 10. Hachac (Costa Mesa) 15:54
Division 1 Senior
1. Chinn (Poway) 15:44; 2. Ramos (Warren) 15:54; 3. Downs (Poway) 15:57
Division 1 Junior
1. Villa (Vista Murrieta) 16:00; 2. Flores (Vista Murrieta) 16:25; 3. Rodriguez (Warren) 16:33
Division 1 Sophomore
1. Dukes (Aliso Niguel) 16:09; 2. L. Mitchel (Huntington Beach) 16:20; 3. Stein (Dana Hills) 16:21
Division 1 Freshmen
1. McKenna (Aliso Niguel) 16:17; 2. Denker (Dana Hills) 16:48; 3. Elsesser (Long Beach Wilson) 16:48
Division 2 Senior
1. Gonzalez (Rubidoux) 15:11; 2. Field (Newport Harbor) 15:51; 3. Souther (Woodbridge) 15:56
Division 2 Junior
1. Kendall (Foothill) 15:37; 2. Court (Mira Costa) 15:44; 3. Graves (Hemet) 15:52
Division 2 Sophomore
1. Ramos (Rubidoux) 15:05; 2. Garcia (Newport Harbor) 15:49; 3. Crites (Tesoro) 16:01
Division 2 Freshmen
1. Coney (Canyon) 16:35; 2. Belo (Mission Viejo) 17:03; 3. Lawson (Mission Viejo) 17:06
Division 3 Senior
1. Hachac (Costa Mesa) 15:54; 2. Smith (Pacifica) 16:05; 3. St. Pierre (Ocean View) 16:11
Division 3 Junior
1. Sarino (Servite) 16:07; 2. Rosales (Servite) 16:14; 3. Byrne (Santa Margarita) 16:16
Division 3 Sophomore
1. Herold (JSerra) 16:09; 2. Soto (Monrovia) 16:20; 3. M. Burkhardt (JSerra) 16:28
Division 3 Freshmen
1. Grover (JSerra) 15:51*; 2. Fitzgerald (Crean Lutheran) 17:43; 3. Nguyen (La Quinta) 17:43

GIRLS
3-mile course
*denotes meet record

Overall Team Results
1. Capistrano Valley 1:34:15; 2. Vista Murrieta 1:34:39; 3. Canyon 1:35:25; 4. Mira Costa 1:35:32; 5. JSerra 1:36:57; 6. Bishop Amat 1:37:40; 7. Tesoro 1:37:45; 8. Foothill 1:37:50; 9. Dana Hills 1:38:17; 10. Northwood 1:38:30
Overall Individual Results
1. Herberg (Capistrano Valley) 17:26; 2. Von Scherr (La Quinta/LQ) 17:47; 3. Leonard (Canyon) 17:52; 4. Chittenden (Mira Costa) 18:06; 5. Bautista (Capistrano Valley) 18:11; 6. Tabrizi (JSerra) 18:17; 7. McGettigan (Tesoro) 18:21; 8. Paez (Bishop Amat) 18:27; 9. Ruelas (Bishop Amat) 18:29; 10. Celis (Western) 18:35
Division 1 Senior
1. Ruelas (Bishop Amat) 18:29; 2. Diaz (Vista Murrieta) 18:52; 3. Miranda (Knight) 19:15
Division 1 Junior
1. Werner (Vista Murrieta) 18:56; 2. Del Bello (Long Beach Wilson) 19:24; 3. Sanacore (Los Alamitos) 19:25
Division 1 Sophomore
1. Paez (Bishop Amat) 18:27; 2. Haynes (Vista Murrieta) 18:41; 3. Meng (Dana Hills) 18:46
Division 1 Freshmen
1. Von Scherr (La Quinta/LQ) 17:47; 2. Velasco (Los Alamitos) 19:02; 3. Rust (Bishop Amat) 19:15
Division 2 Senior
1. Chittenden (Mira Costa) 18:06; 2. Celis (Western) 18:35; 3. Gonzalez (Woodbridge) 18:42
Division 2 Junior
1. Herberg (Capistrano Valley) 17:26*; 2. Leonard (Canyon) 17:52; 3. Bautista (Capistrano Valley) 18:11
Division 2 Sophomore
1. McGettigan (Tesoro) 18:21; 2. Inouye (Mira Costa) 18:35; 3. Matsunami (Newport Harbor) 18:36
Division 2 Freshmen
1. Carr (Canyon) 18:45; 2. Meade (Tesoro) 19:12; 3. Chittenden (Mira Costa) 19:22
Division 3 Senior
1. Powers (Corona del Mar) 18:55; 2. Vergara (La Quinta) 19:42; 3. Williams (Brea Olinda) 19:51
Division 3 Junior
1. Shulman (Santa Margarita) 19:02; 2. Saltonstall (JSerra) 19:44; 3. O’Brien (West Valley) 20:19
Division 3 Sophomore
1. Tabrizi (JSerra) 18:17*; 2. Abusaid (JSerra) 19:17; 3. Guinane (JSerra) 19:42
Division 3 Freshmen
1. Tung (Corona del Mar) 19:54; 2. Molina (Costa Mesa) 20:01; 3. Peters (Monrovia) 20:11


See archived 'Blog: OC Varsity' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 17, Tustin 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Azusa 7, Brethren Christian 69 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia 7, Troy 35 - 06:49 4th QT - Completed