Search:

Results: Laguna Beach and San Clemente meets

CONTRIBUTING WRITER

Results from the track and field meets Saturday, March 21, 2015.

BOYS TRACK

Laguna Beach Trophy Invitational

At Laguna Beach High

Individuals

100m – 1. Miller (Oceanside) 10.99; 2. Wilewski (Bishop Gorman) 11.09; 3. Lindsey (Bishop Gorman) 11.14; 4. Pounds (Cypress) 11.18; 5. Mitchell (Tesoro) 11.18

200 – 1. Brock (Chaminade) 21.68; 2. Wilewshi (Bishop Gorman) 22.58; 3. Mitchell (Tesoro) 22.62; 4. Miller (Oceanside) 22.63; 5. Agbede (Chaminade) 22.65

400m (– 1. Campbell (Chaminade) 48.49; 2. Mitchell (Santa Margarita) 49.63; 3. Nobis (Bishop Gorman) 49.69; 4. Chin (Chaminade) 49.90; 5. Resong (Servite) 50.23

800m – 1. Ogden (Dana Hills) 1:55.73; 2. Coppi (Dana Hills) 1:56.38; 3. Nostrand (Corona del Mar) 1:57.01; 4. Suda (Tesoro) 1:57.14; 5. Wood (Desert Oasis) 2:01.52

1600m – 1. Magana (Costa Mesa) 4:24.77; 2. Price (St. Margaret’s) 4:24.95; 3. Suarez (Santa Ana) 4:31.62; 4. Cruz (El Modena) 4:31.86; 5. Dominguez (Santa Ana) 4:34.49

3200m  – 1. Reed (Jurupa Hills) 9:10.13; 2. Price (St. Margaret’s) 9:12.73; 3. Teran-Solano (Jurupa Hills) 9:14.09; 4. Burkhardt (JSerra) 9:14.71; 5. Magana (Costa Mesa) 9:17.0

110HH  – 1. Hurd (Trabuco Hills) 15.08; 2. Grumbling (Oceanside) 15.21; 3. Bayr (Dana Hills) 15.31; 4. Lightford (Esperanza) 15.92; 5. Tina (Dana Hills) 16.23

300IH – 1. Lindsey (Bishop Gorman) 39.28; 2. Murray (Murrieta Valley) 41.44; 3. Knox (Bonanza) 41.71; 4. Lightford (Esperanza) 41.86; 5. Zapata (Servite) 42.03

400m relay – 1. Chaminade 41.67; 2. Bishop Gorman 42.92; 3. Murrieta Valley 43.57; 4. JSerra 43.80; 5. Orange Lutheran 43.95

1600m relay – 1. Chaminade 3:25.06; 2. Dana Hills 3:27.52; 3. Bishop Gorman 3:32.77; 4. Corona/Centennial 3:34.38; 5. Tesoro 3:36.14

HJ – 1. Pounds (Cypress) 6-06.50; 2. Kuehnel (Sage Hill) 6-02; 3. Davis (Santa Ana) 6-02; T4. Hlavin (JSerra) 5-10; T4. Alvarez (Edison) 5-10; T4. Kappes (Dana Hills) 5-10

LJ  – 1. Miller (Oceanside) 22-03; 2. Mitchell (Tesoro) 21-11; 3. Lanzezio (Laguna Hills) 21-02.5; 4. Watkins (Valencia) 21-02; 5. Delorie (Marina) 20-09

TJ – 1. Miller (Oceanside) 46-04.5; 2. Mitchell (Tesoro) 43-06.5; 3. Scoville (Desert Oasis) 42-11.5; 4. Kappes (Dana Hills) 42-11.25; 5. Roberson (Oceanside) 42-11

PV – T1. Shank (Servite) 15-06; T1. Gordon (Marina) 15-06; T1. Doerr (Trabuco Hills) 15-06; 4. Newman (Trabuco Hills) 15-0; T4. O’Connell (Servite) 15-0

SP – 1. Coghill (Valencia) 56-02.25; 2. Kamarullah (El Toro) 52-10.25; 3. Wattenberg (JSerra) 50-0.25; 4. Timoti (Valencia) 47-01.5; 5. James (El Toro) 46-05.25

DT – 1. Coghill (Valencia) 166-0; 2. Wattenberg (JSerra) 162-07; 3. Gonzalez (Estancia) 146-01; 4. Timoti (Valencia) 145-11; 5. Parker (Dana Hills) 144-05

Asics-Triton Invitational

At San Clemente High

Individuals

100m - 1. Brown (Mission Viejo) 11.05; 2. Dirks (Yorba Linda) 11.10; 3. Galloway (Aliso Niguel) 11.12; 4. Cotton (Northwood) 11.21; 5. Kim (Northwood) 11.27

200m – 1. Booker-Currin (MissionViejo) 22.29; 2. Dirks (Yorba Linda) 22.48; 3. Lane (San Juan Hills) 22.89; 4. Antione (Rancho Buena Vista) 22.91; 5. Morrison (San Clemente) 23.17

400m – 1. Jackson (Redondo Union) 51.24; 2. Doyle (Rancho Buena Vista) 51.70; 3. Gomez (Mission Viejo) 51.81; 4. Phillippy (Aliso Niguel) 52.21; 5. Stone (Northwood) 52.31

800m – 1. Versaci (Rancho Buena Vista) 1:59.13; 2. Brennan (Aliso Niguel) 1:59.47; 3. Russell (Aliso Niguel) 2:00.56; 4. Zdunich (Aliso Niguel) 2:00.65; 5. Joseph (Yorba Linda) 2:01.02

1600m – 1. Sieger (University City) 4:21.79; 2. Suarez (Redondo Union) 4:23.04; 3. Burciago (Huntington Beach) 4:32.51; 4. Adams (Mission Viejo) 4:35.23; 5. Stone (Northwood) 4:35.63

3200m – 1. Stein (Villa Park) 9:49.47; 2. Silva (Yorba Linda) 9:49.77; 3. Groff (El Toro) 9:50.25; 4. Lee (Kennedy) 9:50.47; 5. Stites (Aliso Niguel) 9:53.41

110HH – 1. Alvarado (Rancho Buena) 15.24; 2. Meech (San Juan Hills) 15.61; 3. Pham (Huntington Beach) 16.15; 4. Alvarez (Rancho Buena) 16.41; 5. Corder (Mission Viejo) 16.71

300IH – 1. Meech (San Juan Hills) 38.37; 2. Corder (Mission Viejo) 41.29; 3. Balbas (Aliso Niguel) 41.38; 4. Williams (Mission Viejo) 42.17; 5. Alvarez (Rancho Buena Vista) 42.86

400m relay – 1. Mission Viejo 43.28; 2. Aliso Niguel 43.48; 3. Rancho Buena 43.82; 4. Redondo Union 44.29; 5. Northwood 44.74

800m relay – 1. Rancho Buena Vista 1:33.67; 2. Lawndale 1:34.11; 3. Rancho Buena Vista 1:35.76; 4. Northwood 1:37.06; 5. Aliso Niguel 1:37.96

1600m relay – 1. Lawndale 3:30.33; 2. Rancho Buena Vista 3:31.58; 3. San Juan Hills 3:32.37; 4. Aliso Niguel 3:34.23; 5. Rancho Buena Vista 3:40.68

3200m relay – 1. Redondo Union 7:59.60; 2. San Clemente 8:03.73; 3. San Clemente 8:38.08; 4. Tustin 9:00.70; 5. El Toro 9:09.42

HJ – 1. Secrest (San Clemente) 6-02; 2. Thompson (Huntington Beach) 6-02; 3. Maestas (Yorba Linda) 5-10; T4. Savage (San Clemente) 5-08; T4. McFarland (Yorba Linda) 5-08; T4. Booker-Currin (Mission Viejo) 5-08; T4. Saiz (Northwood) 5-08; T4. Kemmerer (Capistrano Valley) 5-08

LJ – 1. Estelle (Rancho Buena Vista) 20-09; 2. Kemmerer (Capistrano Valley) 20-05; 3. John (Northwood) 20-03; 4. Imbastari (Villa Park) 20-01; 5. Griffith (Capistrano Valley) 19-11

TJ – 1. Anderson (Capistrano Valley) 40-08; 2. McFarland (Yorba Linda) 40-04; 3. Nesbit (San Clemente) 40-03; 4. Sovella (Aliso Niguel) 39-03; 5. Blakenship (Aliso Niguel) 38-11

PV – 1. Curran (Redondo Union) 15-0; 2. Quigley (Capistrano Valley) 13-0; 3. Sovella (Aliso Niguel) 12-06; 4. Fegan (Newport Harbor) 12-06; 5. Tuper (Mission Viejo) 12-0

SP – 1. Osborn (Esperanza) 55-05.5; 2. Meyer (Esperanza) 52-08.5; 3. Smith (Mission Viejo) 52-00; 4. Smith (Newport Harbor) 49-08; 5. Watkins (Aliso Niguel) 47-04

DT – 1. Osborn (Esperanza) 165-04; 2. Meyer (Esperanza) 157-00; 3. Smith (Mission Viejo) 155-02; 4. Campos (Esperanza) 154-00; 5. Ammann (Esperanza) 150-07

GIRLS TRACK

Laguna Beach Trophy Invitational

Individuals

100m – 1. Ojinnaka (Cypress) 12.63; 2. Copeland (Harvard-Westlake) 12.72; 3. Holt (Laguna Hills) 12.74; 4. Drysch (Santa Margarita) 12.74; 5. Ebanks (Valencia) 12.77

200m – 1. Ojinnaka (Cypress) 25.76; 2. Drysch (Santa Margarita) 25.94; 3. Jordan (Bishop Gorman) 25.95; 4. Corrin (Harvard-Westlake) 26.17; 5. Holt (Laguna Hills) 26.22

400m – 1. Putnam (Laguna Beach) 58.61; 2. Jordan (Bishop Gorman) 59.65; 3. Donovan (Dana Hills) 59.88; 4. Byrd (Rosary) 1:00.08; 5. Gray (Trabuco Hills) 1:00.79

800m – 1. Alexander (Harvard-Westlake) 2:20.17; 2. Scifres (Santa Margarita) 2:20.99; 3. Vasquez (Warren) 2:21.61; 4. Makenna Duda (Trabuco Hills) 2:23.25; 5. Cullen (Dana Hills) 2:24.66

1600m – 1. Gehrich (Tesoro) 4:59.56; 2. Brumley (Tesoro) 5:07.13; 3. Shoemaker (Laguna Beach) 5:11.37; 4. Maurer (Crean Lutheran) 5:12.87; 5. Chuang (Beckman) 5:20.38

3200m – 1. Gehrich (Tesoro) 10:33.99; 2. Brumley (Tesoro) 11:01.94; 3. Kaloroumakis (Dana Hills) 11:05.2; 4. Vasquez (Warren) 11:05.87; 5. Maurer (Crean Lutheran) 11:07.86

100HH – 1. Covington (Cypress) 16.17; 2. Bennyworth (Edison) 16.75; 3. Banner (Buena Park) 16.79; 4. Callinan (Rosary) 16.82; 5. Flores (Santa Margarita) 17.39

300IH – 1. Putnam (Laguna Beach) 46.03; 2. Banner (Buena Park) 46.61; 3. N. Merritt (Santa Margarita) 47.03; 4. Bennyworth (Edison) 48.06; 5. Flores (Santa Margarita) 48.59

400m relay – 1. Cypress 49.63; 2. Trabuco Hills 50.17; 3. Laguna Beach 51.34; 4. Bishop Gorman 51.78; 5. Desert Oasis 52.22

1600m relay – 1. Dana Hills 4:05.5; 2. Laguna Beach 4:07.34; 3. Warren 4:15.13; 4. Bishop Gorman 4:16.27; 5. Corona/Centennial 4:16.86

HJ – 1. Florent (Harvard-Westlake) 5-05; 2. Edgar (Santa Margarita) 5-0; T3. Lord (Dana Hills) 4-10; T3. Sherburne (JSerra) 4-10; T3. Kittelsen (Crean Lutheran) 4-10

LJ  – 1. Corrin (Harvard-Westlake) 18-08; 2. Ebanks (Valencia) 17-0; 3. N. Merritt (Santa Margarita) 16-11; 4. Florent (Harvard-Westlake) 16-04; 5. Long (Santa Margarita) 15-09

TJ – 1. Allman (Trabuco Hills) 34-09; 2. Richards (Dana Hills) 33-06.50; 3. Vitolo (Laguna Beach) 32-09.25; 4. Tremblay (Dana Hills) 32-09; 5. Yisrael (Valencia) 32-05

PV – 1. K. Merritt (Santa Margarita) 13-06; 2. Thomas (Santa Margarita) 11-03; 3. Baxter (Canyon) 11-03; 4. Kao (Dana Hills) 11-03; T5. Hampson (Dana Hills) 10-03; T5. Mudge (Trabuco Hills) 10-03

SP – 1. McArthur (Dana Hills) 37-00.25; 2. Rodriguez (Desert Oasis) 36-01.5; 3. Cenan (Laguna Beach) 35-02.75; 4. Uipi (Orange Lutheran) 35-01.75; 5. Seed (Murrieta Valley) 33-02

DT – 1. Rodriguez (Desert Oasis) 124-09; 2. Roberts (Dana Hills) 124-02; 3. Pedro (Trabuco Hills) 114-08; 4. McArthur (Dana Hills) 114-05; 5. Cenan (Laguna Beach) 103-08

Asics-Triton Invitational

At San Clemente High

100m – 1. Parrish (ML King) 12.37; 2. O’Banion (Yorba Linda) 12.69; 3. Chiodo (Redondo Union) 12.73; 4. Smith (Mission Viejo) 12.73; 5. Vissman (San Juan Hills) 12.77

200m – 1. Chiodo (Redondo Union) 25.44; 2. Parrish (ML King) 25.52; 3. Fan (Aliso Niguel) 26.04; 4. O’Banion (Yorba Linda) 26.18; 5. Hardemion (Redondo Union) 26.53

400m  – 1. Henderson (Redondo Union) 56.67; 2. Durgy (Huntington Beach) 56.90; 3. Gillian (Mission Viejo) 57.30; 4. Fan (Aliso Niguel) 59.58; 5. Smiggs (Mission Viejo) 1:00.42

800m – 1. Leonard (Redondo Union) 2:20.40; 2. Arco (Mission Viejo) 2:21.57; 3. Camarena (San Juan Hills) 2:21.70; 4. Sharp (Foothill) 2:22.63; 5. Bautista (Capistrano Valley) 2:22.85

1600m – 1. Beaudoin (Redondo Union) 5:06.90; 2. Herberg (Capistrano Valley) 5:08.14; 3. Licata (Capistrano Valley) 5:13.64; 4. Deitch (Capistrano Valley) 5:14.68; 5. Pederson (Redondo Union) 5:14.91

3200m – 1. Ke. Carroll (San Clemente) 11:08; 2. Zambrano (Bolsa Grande) 11:13.69; 3. Mulhall (Capistrano Valley) 11:20.62; 4. Park (Kennedy) 11.22.78; 5. Ka. Carroll (San Clemente) 11:23.25

100HH – 1. Hamlin (Redondo Union) 15.76; 2. Teegarden (Mission Viejo) 16.06; 3. Duarte (Mission Viejo) 16.45; 4. Robinson (Tustin) 16.90; 5. Blanton (Northwood) 17.08

300IH – 1. Teegarden (Mission Viejo) 46.31; 2. Duarte (Mission Viejo) 47.35; 3. Wilcox (Villa Park) 47.48; 4. Cook (Mission Viejo) 48.41; 5. Hokoki (Aliso Niguel) 49.66

400m relay – 1. Redondo Union 49.34; 2. Mission Viejo A 49.34; 3. Mission Viejo B 50.32; 4. Aliso Niguel 50.62; 5. Yorba Linda 51.41

800m relay – 1. Aliso Niguel 1:50.05; 2. Capistrano Valley 1:53.74; 3. Tustin 1:54.82; 4. Yorba Linda 1:55.95; 5. Northwood 1:56.29

1600m relay – 1. Mission Viejo 4:03.73; 2. Mission Viejo 4:07.10; 3. Mission Viejo 4:07.16; 4. San Juan Hills 4:10.34; 5. Yorba Linda 4:19.39

3200m relay – 1. Redondo Union 9:46.02; 2. Capistrano Valley 10:01.57; 3. Bolsa Grande 10:10.48; 4. Capistrano Valley 10:24.64; 5. Mission Viejo 10:29.14

HJ  – 1. Eddleman (Huntington Beach) 5-07; 2. Lang (Mission Viejo) 5-02; 3. Becker (San Clemente) 5-02; T4. Diaz (Foothill) 4-10; T4. Degraw (Aliso Niguel) 4-10; T4. McNeal (Mission Viejo) 4-10

LJ  – 1. Montgomery (Redondo Union) 16-07; 2. Hill (Redondo Union) 16-05; 3. Mangiaracina (Yorba Linda) 15-11; 4. May (Northwood) 15-09.5; 5. Macias (Mission Viejo) 15-07.5

TJ – 1. Duarte (Mission Viejo) 36-01; 2. May (Northwood) 35-10; 3. Hill (Redondo Union) 35-01.50; 4. Lang (Mission Viejo) 34-09.50; 5. Diaz (Foothill) 34-0

PV – 1. Chang (ML King) 11-00; 2. Heri (Redondo Union) 10-06; 3. Scharmann (Tesoro) 10-06; 4. Cieply (Mission Viejo) 10-06; 5. Wilcox (Tesoro) 10-0

SP – 1. Williams (Mission Viejo) 37-10; 2. A La Torre (Newport Harbor) 36-01; 3. Laos (Esperanza) 34-03; 4. Gillis (San Clemente) 32-09; 5. Wells (Redondo Union) 32-08

DT – 1. Chronister (San Clemente) 117-04; 2. A La Torre (Newport Harbor) 114-00; 3. Gillis (San Clemente) 113-02; 4. Wells (Redondo Union) 111-04.5; 5. Williams (Mission Viejo) 111-03


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed