Search:

Wrestling: O.C. league finals results

STAFF WRITER

This list will be updated throughout the upcoming weeks with the results from the league finals across the county

****************************************

Orange League

106 - 1. Chavez (Magnolia); 2. Solis (Katella); 3. Madrid (Anaheim)

113 - 1. Mendez (Santa Ana Valley); 2. Arcilia (Savanna); 3. Perez (Anaheim); 4. Jocobo (Century)

120 - 1. Orozco (Magnolia); 2. Chavez (Anaheim); 3. Mendoza (Santa Ana Valley); 4. Hasan (Savanna)

126 - 1. Moreno (Katella); 2. Bolanos-Salazar (Magnolia); 3. Cuevas (Santa Ana Valley); 4. Lopez (Savanna)

132 - 1. Rios (Santa Ana Valley); 2. Ramirez (Katella); 3. Hasan (Savanna); 4. Sands (Anaheim)

138 - 1. Breton (Century); 2. Hernandez (Savanna); 3. Barbosa (Katella); 4. Oropeza (Santa Ana Valley)

145 - 1. Sanchez (Anaheim); 2. Estrada (Savanna); 3. Aguilar (Santa Ana Valley); 4. Rosales (Magnolia)

152 - 1. Resendez (Magnolia); 2. Garay (Anaheim); 3. Ochoa (Savanna); 4. Vicente (Santa Ana Valley)

160 - 1. Montes De Oca (Anaheim); 2. Parga (Katella); 3. Torres (Century); 4. Gutierrez (Magnolia)

170 - 1. Casteneda (Santa Ana Valley); 2. Cuevas (Katella); 3. Radilla (Century); 4. Mercardo (Magnolia)

182 - 1. Rivera (Magnolia); 2. Hernandez (Century); 3. Ruiz (Katella); 4. Millan (Santa Ana Valley)

195 - 1. Guzman (Anaheim); 2. Sandoval (Century); 3. Martinez (Magnolia); 4. Hernandez (Katella)

220 - 1. Cardenas (Katella); 2. Diaz (Magnolia); 3. Reina (Anaheim); 4. Lait (Santa Ana Valley)

285 - 1. Loaiza (Katella); 2. Castillo (Magnolia); 3. Rojas (Century)

Next step: Top 3 qualifiers advance to the CIF-SS Individuals Northern Division  Championships, Feb. 19-20 at Santa Maria HS

******************************************

Pacific Coast League

Team scores: 1. Irvine 190; 2. Woodbridge 126.5; 3. Beckman 115; 4. Corona del Mar 84.5; 5. University 68; 6. Northwood 23

Individuals

106 - 1. Shepherd (Irvine); 2. Ha (Woodbridge); 3. Arnold (Beckman)

113 - 1. Pham (Irvine); 2. Martinez (Woodbridge); 3. Balderama (Beckman)

120 - 1. Peterson (Woodbridge); 2. Saldana (Northwood); 3. Flores (Irvine)

126 - 1. Solenko (Corona del Mar); 2. Niraj (Woobridge); 3. Murray (Beckman)

132 - 1. MacArthur (Woodbridge); 2. Coyle (Beckman); 3. Bleeker (Irvine)

138 - 1. Kaye (Corona del Mar); 2. Madrid (University); 3. Head (Irvine)

145 - 1. Choi (Irvine); 2. Murray (Beckman); 3. Rouyer (Northwood)

152 - 1. Bay (Irvine); 2. Avila (Corona del Mar); 3. Dolidze (University)

160 - 1. Alleman (Irvine); 2. Zolfaghari (Woodbridge); 3. Martino (University)

170 - 1. Tierney (Irvine); 2. Ben Ahmed (Corona del Mar); 3. Elam (University)

182 - 1. Lepere (Woodbridge); 2. Weisrock (Irvine); 3. Carter (Beckman)

195 - 1. Ozer (Irvine); 2. Tobar (Beckman); 3. Takesh (University)

220 - 1. Patterson (Beckman); 2. Banda (Irvine); 3. Poordanesh (University)

285 - 1. Stringfellow (Beckman); 2. Cleary (Corona del Mar); 3. Poordanesh (University)

Next step: Top 3 qualifiers advance to the CIF-SS Individuals Inland Division Championships, Feb. 19-20 at Temecula Valley HS

******************************************

Coast View Athletic Association

(South Coast/Sea View Leagues)

108 – 1. Barraza (Laguna Hills); 2. Le (Aliso Niguel); 3. Myers (Dana Hills); 4. Vasquez (El Toro); 5. Leung (Trabuco Hills)

115 – Munoz (Trabuco Hills); 2. Kroesen (Laguna Hills); 3. Tabb (San Clemente); 4. Winchester (Aliso Niguel); 5. Carreno (Dana Hills)

122 – Le (Laguna Hills); 2. Holmes (Capistrano Valley); 3. Beltran (San Clemente); 4. Hernandez (Capistrano Valley); 5. Ghafari (Dana Hills)

128 – 1. Fuentes (Laguna Hills); 2. Brammer (Tesoro); 3. Roxas (Trabuco Hills); 4. Gallaher (San Clemente); 5. Rice (Dana Hills)

134 – 1. Hernandez (Capistrano Valley); 2. Azad (Laguna Hills); 3. Sarabia (Trabuco Hills); 4. Ward (Tesoro); 5. Aldrette (Dana Hills)

140 – 1. Hubbard (Aliso Niguel); 2. De La Riva (Laguna Hills); 3. Floyd (San Clemente); 4. Walder (Dana Hills); 5. Rubanal (Tesoro)

147 – 1. Zamora (Laguna Hills); 2. Lee (Capistrano Valley); 3. Takai (Aliso Niguel); 4. Hill (Trabuco Hills); 5. Olesinski (San Clemente)

154 – 1. Meisinger (San Clemente); 2. Youssef (Capistrano Valley); 3. Sarabia (Trabuco Hills); 4. Oliveros (Laguna Hills); 5. Huang (El Toro)

162 – 1. Scott (Laguna Hills); 2. Pepper (Aliso Niguel); 3. Goodwin (Trabuco Hills); 4. De La Rosa (Capistrano Valley); 5. Degn (Tesoro)

172 – 1. Marshall (San Clemente); 2. Azar (Aliso Niguel); 3. Howa (Trabuco Hills); 4. Cole (Laguna Hills); 5. Wilsey (Mission Viejo)

184 – 1. Hernandez (Capistrano Valley); 2. Cook (Laguna Hills); 3. Klink (San Clemente); 4. Murray (Trabuco Hills); 5. Mackey (Aliso Niguel)

197 – 1. Shackleford (Capistrano Valley); 2. Carrillo (Trabuco Hills); 3. Gonzalez (Laguna Hills); 4. Pestritto (El Toro); 5. Muller (Dana Hills)

222 – 1. Nixon (El Toro); 2. Plumb (Dana Hills); 3. Moore (San Clemente); 4. Garcia (Trabuco Hills); 5. Topete (Laguna Hills)

287 – 1. Arriaga (Capistrano Valley); 2. Nava (Mission Viejo); 3. Corona (Aliso Niguel); 4. Moreno (El Toro); 5. Herschberg (Trabuco Hills)

Next step: Top 5 qualifiers advance to the CIF-SS Individual Eastern Division Championships, Feb. 19-20 at Citrus Hill HS

******************************************

Century Conference

Team Scores

1. Yorba Linda 208; 2. El Dorado 147.5; 3. Canyon 141.5; 4. Brea Olinda 134; 5. Esperanza 130; 6. Villa Park 123; 7. El Modena 115.5; 8. Foothill 101

Individuals

(Crestview/North Hills Leagues)

106 – 1. Gould (Esperanza); 2. Isterabadi (Yorba Linda); 3. Parish (Brea Olinda); 4. Aryon (Villa Park); 5. Silva (Foothill); 6. Licerio (Canyon)

113 – 1. Gunter (Esperanza); 2. Steinman (Yorba Linda); 3. Arreola (El Dorado); 4. Lopez (Villa Park); 5. Yang (Canyon); 6. Salgado (El Modena)

120 – 1. Brown (Esperanza); 2. Jimenez (Villa Park); 3. Tagayun (Yorba Linda); 4. Torres (Foothill); 5. Seaman (El Dorado); 6. Wiessinger (Brea Olinda)

126 – 1. Gutierrez (Brea Olinda); 2. Matles (Yorba Linda); 3. Hackett (Foothill); 4. Maya (El Dorado); 5. Mendez (Esperanza); 6. Rutherford (Canyon)

132 - 1. Luton (Villa Park); 2. Bilotta (Brea Olinda); 3. Morales (Canyon); 4. Ojeda (Yorba Linda); 5. Xiong (El Dorado)

138 – 1. Reynolds (Villa Park); 2. Ewing (Canyon); 3. Peterson (Brea Olinda); 4. Van Lighten (El Modena); 5. Lugo (Yorba Linda); 6. Brown (El Dorado)

145 – 1. Wallace (Esperanza); 2. Dehakiz (El Dorado); 3. Cota (Canyon); 4. Martinez (El Modena); 5. Roizman (Yorba Linda); 6. Gutierrez (Foothill)

152 – 1. Hill (Yorba Linda); 2. Williams (El Dorado); 3. Gaut (El Modena); 4. Lan (Villa Park); 5. Winkler (Brea Olinda); 6. Liu (Canyon)

160 – 1. Greek  (Foothill); 2. Perry (Canyon); 3. Gansert (Yorba Linda); 4. Medina (El Modena); 5. Landin (Esperanza); 6. Sontilli (Villa Park)

170 – 1. Herrera (Yorba Linda); 2. Fernandez (Canyon); 3. Perez (El Modena); 4. Good (Esperanza); 5. Aragon-Vivas (Foothill); 6. Huyan (Brea Olinda)

182 – 1. Verduzco (El Dorado); 2. Helfrich (El Modena); 3. Antolin (Villa Park); 4. Milan (Yorba Linda); 5. Banks (Canyon); 6. Allen (Brea Olinda)

195 – 1. Baker (Brea Olinda); 2. Williams (Yorba Linda); 3. Kahamenin (Foothill); 4. Bass (El Dorado); 5. Clemente (El Modena); 6. Magallon (Canyon)

220 – 1. Donnelly (El Modena); 2. Damshen (El Dorado); 3. King (Yorba Linda); 4. Waifer (Esperanza); 5. Delgado (Brea Olinda); 6. Calhoun (Canyon)

Hwt – 1. Salgado (Canyon); 2. Williams (Villa Park); 3. Pachuca (Foothill); 4. Tomazic (El Dorado); 5. Kim (Brea Olinda); 6. Cork (Esperanza)

Next step: Top 4 qualifiers advance to the CIF-SS Individual Central Division Championships, Feb. 19-20 at Grand Terrace HS

******************************************

Sunset League Finals

Team scores

1. Fountain Valley 194.5; 2. Los Alamitos 156; 3. Marina 132.5; 4. Newport Harbor 130; 5. Edison 51; 6. Huntington Beach 46

Individuals

106 – 1. Nguyen (Marina); 2. Delrio (Fountain Valley); 3. Kim (Los Alamitos); 4. Shear (Huntington Beach)

113 – 1. Nguyen (Fountain Valley); 2. Herrera (Marina); 3. Craft (Newport Harbor); 4. Torres (Los Alamitos)

120 – 1. Mizukami (Marina); 2. Ward (Newport Harbor); 3. Peterson (Edison); 4. Happoldt (Los Alamitos)

126 – 1. Gurule (Los Alamitos); 2. Glover (Marina); 3. Le (Huntington Beach); 4. Hernandez (Fountain Valley)

132 – 1. J.McCoy (Marina); 2. Amberry (Los Alamitos); 3. J.O’Donnell (Fountain Valley); 4. Cortez (Huntington Beach)

138 – 1. Ayres (Fountain Valley); 2. Perdregon (Los Alamitos); 3. Herrera (Newport Harbor); 4. Jor.Harrison (Huntington Beach)

145 – 1. Reich (Newport Harbor); 2. Green (Los Alamitos); 3. Merhoff (Fountain Valley); 4. Jos.Harrison (Huntington Beach)

152 – 1. P.McCoy (Marina); 2. Thome (Los Alamitos); 3. Zimmerman (Newport Harbor); 4. Gonzales (Edison)

160 – 1. Vasquez (Fountain Valley); 2. Collette (Los Alamitos); 3. Turner (Huntington Beach); 4. Chavez (Newport Harbor)

170 – 1. M.O’Donnell (Fountain Valley); 2. Keys (Marina); 3. Andrews (Edison); 4. Oehling (Huntington Beach)

182 – 1. Van Oostendorp (Newport Harbor); 2. Sykes (Fountain Valley); 3. Ferrari (Marina); 4. Stock (Los Alamitos)

195 – 1. Bakker (Los Alamitos); 2. Santos (Newport Harbor); 3. Huynh (Fountain Valley); 4. Florez (Huntington Beach)

220 – 1. Cardoza (Fountain Valley); 2. Lund (Edison); 3. Murray (Los Alamitos); 4. Renne (Huntington Beach)

Hwt – 1. Brisbine (Fountain Valley); 2. Gomez (Newport Harbor); 3. Sablo (Los Alamitos); 4. Weichman (Edison)

Next step: Top 3 qualifiers advance to the CIF-SS Individual Southern Division Championships, Feb. 19-20 at Marina HS

****************************************

Trinity League 

106 – 1. Polanco (Servite); 2. Nunez (St. John Bosco); 3. Deshales (Santa Margarita)

113 – 1. Cronin (Servite); 2. Rojas (St. John Bosco); 3. Iadarola (Santa Margarita)

120 – 1. Angel (St. John Bosco); 2. Okada (Servite); 3. Hitchman (Mater Dei); 4. List (Orange Lutheran)

126 – 1. Cordova (St. John Bosco); 2. Martinez (Mater Dei); 3. Reed (Servite); 4. Kjellman (Santa Margarita)

132 – 1. Solomon (St. John Bosco); 2. Cazarin (Servite); 3. Campbell (Santa Margarita); 4. Watkins (Orange Lutheran)

138 – 1. Bernal (Servite); 2. Pacheco (Mater Dei); 3. Beltran (St. John Bosco); 4. Guzman (Orange Lutheran)

145 – 1. Madrigal (Servite); 2. Kenlein (Mater Dei); 3. Rivera (St. John Bosco); 4. Basford (Santa Margarita)

152 – 1. Carroll (Santa Margarita); 2. Jurado (Servite); 3. McGee (Mater Dei); 4. Delgado (St. John Bosco)

160 – 1. Cordova (Servite); 2. Bueno (St. John Bosco); 3. Johnson (Santa Margarita); 4. Martinez (Mater Dei)

170 – 1. Smith (Mater Dei); 2. Paterson (Servite); 3. Hernandez (Orange Lutheran)

182 – 1. Warren (Servite); 2. Cornelius (Orange Lutheran); 3. Delaney (Santa Margarita)

195 – 1. Salas (St. John Bosco); 2. Saltzman (Servite); 3. Leon (Mater Dei)

220 – 1. Bryant (Servite); 2. Aguilar (St. John Bosco)

Hwt – 1. Aranda (St. John Bosco); 2. Pescarolo (Orange Lutheran); 3. Matuzak (Servite)

Next step: Top 3 qualifiers advance to the CIF-SS Individual Inland Division Championships, Feb. 19-20 at Temecula Valley HS

******************************************

Freeway League

106 – 1. Rodriguez (Fullerton); 2. Martinez (Troy); 3. Allred (La Habra); 4. Feah (Sunny Hills)

113 – 1. Perez (Sonora); 2. Moreira (Sunny Hills); 3. Romo (Fullerton); 4. Aleman (La Habra)

120 – 1. Stanekzai (Sonora); 2. Nicholson (La Habra); 3. Egurrola (Fullerton); 4. Cassaro (Buena Park)

126 – 1. Whitacre (Troy); 2. Hunt (Buena Park); 3. Dean (Fullerton); 4. Gomez (La Habra)

132 – 1. Diaz (Troy); 2. Garcia (Fullerton); 3. Medina (La Habra); 4. Than (Sonora)

138 – 1. Avila (Sonora); 2. Anderson (Troy); 3. Lucio (Fullerton); 4. Rivera (La Habra)

145 – 1. Pelayo (Sonora); 2. Cho (Sunny Hills); 3. Murry (La Habra); 4. Boyd (Buena Park)

152 – 1. Chavez (Sonora); 2. Vargas (Buena Park); 3. Calderon (Fullerton); 4. Arriaga (Troy)

160 – 1. Kawaguchi (Sonora); 2. Flores (Buena Park); 3. Hoover (Troy); 4. Gomez-Garcia (Fullerton)

170 – 1. King (Buena Park); 2. Cordova (Troy); 3. Cadena (Fullerton); 4. Britston (Sunny Hills)

182 – 1. Ceballos (Fullerton); 2. Imperial (Sunny Hills); 3. Perez (Buena Park); 4. Arce (Troy)

195 – 1. Warren (Troy); 2. Schroer (Fullerton); 3. Castilla (Sonora); 4. Estrada (Buena Park)

220 – 1. Navejas (Fullerton); 2. Trinidad (Troy); 3. Perez (Sonora); 4. O’Conner (Buena Park)

Hwt – 1. Bernabe (Sonora); 2. Lopez (Troy); 3. Cope (Buena Park); 4. Arellano (La Habra)

Next step: Top 3 qualifiers advance to the CIF-SS Individual Eastern Division Championships, Feb. 19-20 at Citrus Hills HS

****************************************

Golden West League

106 – 1. Edsell (Ocean View); 2. Mata (Santa Ana); 3. Nguyen (Westminster); 4. Trevino (Loara)

113 – 1. Solorio (Santa Ana); 2. Atkinson (Westminster); 3. Olguien (Ocean View); 4. Lopez (Loara)

120 – 1. Danh (Westminster); 2. Reveles (Santa Ana); 3. Tsai (Ocean View); 4. Antonio-Muniz (Segerstrom)

126 – 1. Navarette (Santa Ana); 2. Villegas (Segerstrom); 3. Garcia-Sanchez (Westminster); 4. Correa (Ocean View)

132 – 1. Ramos (Santa Ana); 2. Gutierrez (Segerstrom); 3. Ramirez (Orange); 4. Esparza (Loara)

138 – 1. Mares (Loara); 2. Gillett (Westminster); 3. Prudencio (Santa Ana); 4. Fausto (Orange)

145 – 1. Bilezekchian (Santa Ana); 2. SanMartin (Segerstrom); 3. Dang (Westminster); 4. Angeles (Loara)

152 – 1. Z.Edsell (Ocean View); 2. Montes (Santa Ana); 3. Figueroa (Loara)

160 – 1. Serrano (Ocean View); 2. Guerrero (Santa Ana); 3. Madison (Loara); 4. Craig (Orange)

171 – 1. Espinoza (Santa Ana); 2. Villegas (Westminster); 3. Gonzales (Segerstrom)

182 – 1. Alfaro (Santa Ana); 2. Thach (Westminster)

195 – 1. Daniel (Santa Ana); 2. Martinez (Loara); 3. Guevara (Westminster); 4. Harper (Orange)

220 – 1. Blanco (Santa Ana); 2. Mendoza (Segerstrom); 3. Truong (Westminster); 4. Zuniga (Orange)

285 – 1. Anguiano (Santa Ana); 2. Jefferson (Loara); 3. Alberto (Orange); 4. Garcia (Ocean View)

Next step: Top 3 qualifiers advance to the CIF-SS Individual Southern Division Championships, Feb. 19-20 at Marina HS

****************************************

Empire League

106 – 1. Easton (Cypress); 2. Mugica (Kennedy); 3. Lay (Valencia)

113 – 1. Brown (Western); 2. Arizaga (Kennedy); 3. Carroll (Cypress)

120 – 1. Silva (Western); 2. Bonales (Valencia); 3. Barragan (Tustin)

126 – 1. Daugherty (Cypress); 2. Orduno (Western); 3. Gil (Kennedy)

132 – 1. Loveland (Valencia); 2. Coon (Cypress); 3. Khreiweish (Western)

138 – 1. Ramadan (Western); 2. Eckert (Pacifica); 3. Green (Kennedy)

145 – 1. Longmore (Tustin); 2. Patea (Cypress); 3. Ruibal (Western)

152 – 1. Nguyen (Western); 2. Piedrola (Tustin); 3. Parra (Cypress)

160 – 1. Schindler (Cypress); 2. Anaya (Kennedy); 3. Diaz (Valencia)

170 – 1. Ybarra (Valencia); 2. Ong (Cypress); 3. Vargas (Tustin)

182 – 1. Garcia (Valencia); 2. Jennings (Cypress); 3. Cortez (Western)

195 – 1. Al-Eid (Cypress); 2. Contreras (Western); 3. Saravia (Valencia)

220 – 1. Gaeta (Western); 2. Williams (Cypress); 3. Velasquez (Valencia)

285 – 1. Bodholdt (Cypress); 2. Salcedo (Valencia); 3. Alo (Western)

Next step: Top 3 qualifiers advance to the CIF-SS Individuals Northern Division  Championships, Feb. 19-20 at Santa Maria HS

****************************************

Orange Coast League

106 – 1. Brian Delgado (Godinez); 2. Alejandro Rojo (Costa Mesa)

113 – 1. Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel); 2. Joseph Melgoza (Saddleback); 3. Nico Anayu (Estancia); 4. Steven Leonides (Godinez)

120 – 1. Elijah Palacio (Calvary Chapel); 2. Nelson Vazquez (Costa Mesa); 3. Sam Galdamez (Santiago); 4. Lalo Jimenez (Garden Grove)

126 – 1. Oliver Rivero (Godinez); 2. Mauricio Orellana (Costa Mesa); 3. Tommy Oropeza (Calvary Chapel); 4. Tyler Tufollu (Garden Grove)

132 – 1. Billy Sereyuth (Godinez); 2. Shawn Portillo (Calvary Chapel); 3. Benji Navarete (Estancia); 4. Jose Cubias (Santiago)

138 – 1. Nathan Zotea (Calvary Chapel); 2. Gustavo Ramirez (Santiago); 3. Rodrigo Rojas (Godinez); 4. Kyle Nguyen (Estancia)

145 – 1. Johnny Knowles (Calvary Chapel); 2. Pedro Leon (Saddleback); 3. Hector Hnjos (Godinez); 4. Cody Merrifield (Costa Mesa)

152 – Gabe Collins (Calvary Chapel); 2. Anthony Fuentes (Costa Mesa); 3. Andres Rodriguez (Santiago); 4. Jaime Gonzalez (Garden Grove)

160 – 1. Justin Thomas (Calvary Chapel); 2. Victor Acosta (Godinez); 3. Rudy Rocha (Santiago); 4. Adrian Planerte (Costa Mesa)

170 – 1. Jeremy Thomas (Calvary Chapel); 2. Jeremiah Ferro (Garden Grove); 3. Christopher Miranda (Godinez); 4. Ray Welsher (Costa Mesa)

182 – 1. Morris Wilner (Calvary Chapel); 2. Juan Lozado (Estancia); 3. Christopher Bucio (Godinez); 4. Moises Cristobal (Garden Grove)

195 – 1. Dylan Jenulis (Calvary Chapel); 2. Jose Rivera (Garden Grove); 3. Kianow Korinoff (Estancia)

220 – 1. Christian Messick (Garden Grove); 2. Kenny Sierra (Saddleback); 3. Alonzo Rosales (Santiago); Jacob Peroas (Estancia)

285 – 1. Nate Tran (Garden Grove); 2. Albert Alquira (Godinez); 3. Kevin Pimental (Calvary Chapel); 4. Joel Marinez (Saddleback)

Next step: Top 3 qualifiers advance to the CIF-SS Individual Inland Division Championships, Feb. 19-20 at Temecula Valley HS




See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

San Clemente 39, Edison 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed